Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: HOW TO: Get basic router functionality from the openWRT firmware

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Quote Originally Posted by Amlet1 View Post
    please help
    Part 2. Configuring the router
    Some extra packages need to be installed to enable full functionality of the router. You can compile them yourself by downloading the openWRT kamikaze source and putting M next to programs you want in the configuration(important ones listed below) - you can now find the ipkgs in a rar file here - kindly hosted by markc.

    1. Install the important ipkgs - that is, bridge, dnsmasq, iptables, the updated kernel with wifi drivers, kernel module brcm-wl.
    2. edit dnsmasq.cont as required (you need to set the fields with @@ parameters in them)


    I edit /etc/config/network bridge eth0.0 10.1.1.1
    vi /etc/dnsmasq.conf

    # filter what we send upstream
    domain-needed
    bogus-priv
    filterwin2k
    localise-queries

    # allow /etc/hosts and dhcp lookups via *.lan
    local=/lan/
    domain=lan
    expand-hosts
    resolv-file=/tmp/resolv.conf.auto

    @ifdef dhcp_enable
    dhcp-range=eth0.0,10.1.1.2,10.1.1.254,255.255.255.0,45h
    dhcp-authoritative
    dhcp-leasefile=/tmp/dhcp.leases
    @endif
    @ifdef wan_ifname
    except-interface=@@wan_interface@@
    @endif

    # use /etc/ethers for static hosts; same format as --dhcp-host
    # <hwaddr> <ipaddr>
    read-ethers

    # default gateway and dns for LAN ports
    dhcp-option=eth0.0,3,10.1.1.1,10.1.1.2
    dhcp-option=eth0.0,6,10.1.1.1,10.1.1.2



    eth0.0<> bridge (br-lan)

    root#:dnsmasq

    dnsmasq: bad option at line 13 of /etc/dnsmasq.conf
    dnsmasq: bad option at line 17 of /etc/dnsmasq.conf
    dnsmasq: bad option at line 18 of /etc/dnsmasq.conf
    dnsmasq: bad option at line 20 of /etc/dnsmasq.conf
    dnsmasq: failed to create listening socket: Address already in use

    even reboot takes no effect

    try to chage your eth0.0 to br-lan that on your config

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by hmantsao View Post
    try to chage your eth0.0 to br-lan that on your config
    I change to br-lan.Not work.

  3. #3
    The eth0.0 references shouldn't go in the IP address sections.

    It should be like this:

    dhcp-range=10.1.1.2,10.1.1.254,255.255.255.0,45h

    To specify one interface to run dnsmasq on (ie br-lan) remove the line

    except-interface=@@wan_interface@@

    and put in

    interface=br-lan

  4. #4

    root2hdd.sh

    I got as far as step 16. I use ubuntu as my main OS so I used the command:

    scp root2hdd.sh root@192.168.1.1:/tmp/root2hdd.sh

    This command transfers the file immediatly and I can go to the router and chmod the file to add execute. ls -al command verifies I have execute rights.

    However,

    the command

    /tmp/root2hdd.sh

    gives

    -ash: /tmp/root2hdd.sh: not found

    anyone know what may be the issue. Is there an alternative to the shell script?

    Thanks,

    Owen

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by mecheng View Post
    I got as far as step 16. I use ubuntu as my main OS so I used the command:

    scp root2hdd.sh root@192.168.1.1:/tmp/root2hdd.sh

    This command transfers the file immediatly and I can go to the router and chmod the file to add execute. ls -al command verifies I have execute rights.

    However,

    the command

    /tmp/root2hdd.sh

    gives

    -ash: /tmp/root2hdd.sh: not found

    anyone know what may be the issue. Is there an alternative to the shell script?

    Thanks,

    Owen
    You probably need to convert the root2hdd.sh script to unix-style..

    Anyway, I have 2 issues:

    1. For some reason, the router still boots from it's own ROM instead om the hdd, after a cold-start (power removed and reconnected). If I issue the reboot command, the router will boot from the hdd

    2. I'm having big problems changing the IP address. I want to set the ip to 192.1680.0.100. I changed ip_address from nvram (and commited) and changed /etc/config/network. Now I reboot (poweroff required I believe) and the router comes up at the right IP. However, due issue 1, I have to reboot. And after this, I can no longer connect to the router (possibly the /etc/config/network on the hdd is a different one than the one I changed?)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    190
    use the new image created by flippo on http://wl700g.homelinux.net
    then change root to a usb stick youre problem shout be gone then

    Openwrt or Custom Firmware on asus? - http://wl700ge.hezik.nl/ - Http://wl700g.homelinux.net

    My ASUS collection: WL500gp(80GB usb-hdd - Running OpenWrt Kamikaze 7.09) | WL700gE(250GB - Running OpenWrt Kamikaze 8.09rc1)

  7. #7

    hi all

    Please help.DC++ correct working passiv mode.
    Activ mode It is possible??
    please help rules to iptables

    I used rules

    iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -d 10.155.15.3 -p tcp -m tcp --dport 23296 -j DNAT --to-destination 10.1.1.1:23296

    iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -d 10.155.15.3 -p udp -m udp --dport 23297 -j DNAT --to-destination 10.1.1.1:23297

    I used strong dc++.Search not working to activ mode.Please help.
    Last edited by Amlet1; 21-09-2007 at 21:14.

Similar Threads

  1. Firmware upgrading HOWTO
    By Styno in forum WL-500g/WL-500gx Tutorials
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30-07-2008, 21:00
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24-01-2007, 02:54
  3. How-to: updating the firmware (need comments)
    By GerardNL in forum WL-700g Tutorials
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25-09-2006, 07:25
  4. Completely new WL700gE router crashed after firmware update - plz help!
    By ClaudeX in forum WL-700g Firmware Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-07-2006, 00:03
  5. WL700GE openwrt or Oleg firmware
    By lewislin in forum WL-700g Q&A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30-06-2006, 16:50

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •