Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 106

Thread: WDS / Hybrid not working? or i'm just stupid..

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407

    Question WDS / Hybrid not working? or i'm just stupid..

    did someone manage to get 2 WL-500g's talking to eachother over WDS / Hybrid mode ?

    i've 2 wl500g's(firm 1.6.5.3 patched) here, both in Hybrid mode,
    added the MAC address of the remote wl500gs in it's remote bridge list, something seems to be working..

    when i do 'ifconfig' it show's the normal devices plus this one:
    wds0.2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0C:6E:9A:A9:46
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    but i'm not really able to ping/reach the other wl500g/network

    help me!

  2. #2

    I have the same problem

    Hi, I had the same problem. Do you know where can I complain ?

    Thanks
    Dr. Noé Vilas Boas
    University of Minho
    Portugal

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407

    Re: I have the same problem

    Originally posted by Noe
    Hi, I had the same problem. Do you know where can I complain ?

    Thanks
    Dr. Noé Vilas Boas
    University of Minho
    Portugal
    nope (or yes at asus..... don't expect much reply)

    but it's reported working already by someone else

    so the problem lies somewhere else i think

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    85
    no problem at all

    i have two of them working twice (four wl-500g)

    the problem here is the d-link pcmcia card

    the two wl-500g are working together stable but the wlan card only logs in without transferring data...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    85

    Cant connect laptop to asus wl-500g in wds mode

    scenario:

    2x Asus wl-500g

    on in gateway mode, one in access point mode...

    both of them are configured in hybrid mode and connect together.

    anonymous access is disabled

    access list with mac filter is on accept mode


    in factory default mode with one asus wl-500g the pc card is working. if i put hybrid mode on the pc card isnt working any longer. someone has the same problem???

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407
    Originally posted by Wisi
    no problem at all

    i have two of them working twice (four wl-500g)

    the problem here is the d-link pcmcia card

    the two wl-500g are working together stable but the wlan card only logs in without transferring data...
    what kind of chipset is that dlink card using??

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407

    Re: Cant connect laptop to asus wl-500g in wds mode

    Originally posted by Wisi
    scenario:

    2x Asus wl-500g

    on in gateway mode, one in access point mode...

    both of them are configured in hybrid mode and connect together.

    anonymous access is disabled

    access list with mac filter is on accept mode


    in factory default mode with one asus wl-500g the pc card is working. if i put hybrid mode on the pc card isnt working any longer. someone has the same problem???
    can you explain more?
    does the card see your network, and you can connect and then it disconnects again and says network avaible and so on ?

    i have this problem, don't know if it's because of the wds didn't try (note wds is turned on, because i forgot to turn it off) if it work with wds turned off ?

    ps the card i'm having problems with is a Intersil based minipci card.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    85
    i have no problem seeing the network

    the card can also logon to the network and is shown up in the wl-500g with correct mac

    it's a steady link to the network, no lose of connection

    also the feature with switching to the nearest wl-500g is working

    but the dhcp server doesn't give the pc card an ip wether any data is sent.

    after this i connected my old router via cable to the asus wl-500g und used this one as access point for my pc card all is working again and the laptop has no problem with static ip to route to internet over the old router to the asus wl-500g...

    same encryption mode (wep 128bit) and same password for the wlan. of course on another channel...

    i dont see where the problem is...


    i think it is the wds mode because i set one wl-500g back to factory default and used it as an ap. there the pc card was working. then i turned access filter on and the card was working again. turned on wds mode and the card could connect but no data was sent. had no time to verify this again but will do so the next days. you could check this another time with your card if you have the same "feature"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    85
    hm, sorry dunno really

    it's an d-link dwl-g650 with 54 MBit 802.11g standard.


    edit: There are now actually two versions of the DWL-G650; version A1 has the PrismGT chipset, and version B1 has the Atheros 5211 chipset.

    i should have a look at the pc card which version is in the laptop but the laptop isn't here...


    edit2: and i see the prism is intersil... -> http://www.ofdmnews.com/publications/page362-436522.asp
    Last edited by Wisi; 02-03-2004 at 08:41.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407
    Originally posted by Wisi
    hm, sorry dunno really

    it's an d-link dwl-g650 with 54 MBit 802.11g standard.


    edit: There are now actually two versions of the DWL-G650; version A1 has the PrismGT chipset, and version B1 has the Atheros 5211 chipset.

    i should have a look at the pc card which version is in the laptop but the laptop isn't here...


    edit2: and i see the prism is intersil... -> http://www.ofdmnews.com/publications/page362-436522.asp
    yes the dwl-g650 (the prism one) is based on the same chipset as that FUCKING mini-pci card..

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    85
    hm

    i am really sure that i have rev a with prism

    did you get another card working?

    will try a centrino wlan card the next time...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407
    Originally posted by Wisi
    hm

    i am really sure that i have rev a with prism

    did you get another card working?

    will try a centrino wlan card the next time...
    11b cards will work

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407
    Originally posted by Wisi
    hm

    i am really sure that i have rev a with prism

    did you get another card working?

    will try a centrino wlan card the next time...
    11b cards will work

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    85
    once the post would have been enough

    but that really pisses me off.

    did you test other 54 MBit chipsets? i expect you dont

    i tried to limit the speed, that worked but i had no data again.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407
    Originally posted by Wisi
    once the post would have been enough

    but that really pisses me off.

    did you test other 54 MBit chipsets? i expect you dont

    i tried to limit the speed, that worked but i had no data again.
    nope, i have only antique 11b cards (prisms too, they all worked with no problems)

    for the rest I only own a Asus WL100g (broadcom 11g) and a Asus WL120 (broadcom 11b) and 1 PrismGT minipci thing (ISL3880IK chip) BUT i did not have the chance to test it at other accesspoints so i'm not even sure the card works

Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. WDS (Hybrid) problems....
    By thortyboy in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 74
    Last Post: 17-02-2006, 08:07
  2. Configuratie hybrid mode
    By allie09 in forum Dutch Discussion - Nederlands
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-08-2005, 20:14
  3. DSL-Sharing with 2 WL-500g in Hybrid-Mode
    By fraho in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2005, 16:09
  4. What firmware to get WPA hybrid mode working ?
    By Jean-Fabrice in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-02-2005, 15:04
  5. Using Hybrid with D-LINK DI-624
    By mr.destroyer in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-07-2004, 09:10

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •