Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: How can I connect with two routers in my network?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9

    How can I connect with two routers in my network?

    I have following scenario at home and would like to make it work:


    Speedtouch 510 (ADSL modem/ router) connected to internet
    The Speedtouch is upstairs at home I have a printerserver (with 2 printers), Desktop pc connected to it.
    I would like to use the ASUS WL500gP downstairs and connect my external harddisk, notebook and or possible other pc's to it.
    The Speedtouch is connected to the WL500gP with a network cable.

    When I am connected to the WL500gP I can access internet (via the Speedtouch) and the external harddisk and I can access the folders on the other pc that is made available.
    But I can not connect to pc and the printers (via printerserver) that are on the Speedtouch router.
    The same is there the other way.
    When connected to the Speedtouch router I can connect to all locally that is connected to the Speedtouch router but to any thing that is connected to the WL500gP.

    I think the question is how can I make my network over two router transparent and make use of all applications?
    - Be able to print from within my network.
    - Share files from pc to pc.
    - Be able to access the external HD (read, write).

    IP Address
    10.0.0.138/ 255.255.255.0 Speedtouch modem/router
    10.0.0.200/ 255.255.255.0 Printerserver
    10.0.0.150/ 255.255.255.0 WL500gP

    WL500gP standaard IP range
    192.168.1.1 ... 192.168.1.254 /255.255.255.0
    192.168.1.2 notebook

    I made these IP addresses static with MAC address.
    System Setup=>Operation Mode=> Home Gateway
    Current firmware version: 1.9.6.9

    Hopefully there is some one that can help me out!

    Best regards, Robert

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    191
    Set operation mode to access point, then the wl-500gp will not be a router/firewall, and all it's ethernet ports together will be one switch.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Thanks MMCM for your quick replay.
    But it seems not the solution for me it did not work. I was also not able to ping the different systems.
    Maybe you have some other suggestions.

    Best regards, Robert

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    191
    Did you disable the DHCP server on the WL and set an IP within the subnet of the Speedtouch modem/router?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    MMCM,

    I made the adjustments, but when trying to refresh the IP address the system is not succeeding to get an IP address.

    Any other suggestions?

    Regards, Robert

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    191
    Try to set the IP of the WL manually without DHCP.

    Since I no longer have a router with the ASUS web-if (it's running OpenWrt now), it's hard for me to check where to change the necessary settings...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    I set it manually.

    Any other suggestions?

    Is it better to change the firmware for succeeding? And if so what firmware is there and witch now is the best?

    Regards, Robert

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    191
    Can you post your status page (current IP settings) of the WL?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Nothing is working any more. I have to reset the system.

    I need a PPPoA connection with my ISP. Probably this could be the problem.

    If you have any suggestions, please let me now.

    Regards, Robert

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Here is the Status & Log

    Status & Log
    Connection Type: Automatic IP
    IP Address: 10.0.0.150
    Subnet Mask; 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 10.0.0.138
    Connection Status: Connected

    Lan Interface:
    IP Address: 192.168.1.1
    Subnet Mask; 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

    Routing Table:
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    10.0.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 WAN
    192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 WAN
    default * 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 WAN

    Regards, Robert

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    191
    I think, your Speedtouch Modem acts as a router & firewall, it connects via PPPoA to your provider and runs a DHCP server for your LAN clients.
    Is this correct?

    If yes, you need to set the LAN IP of your WL to any IP within your LAN subnet of the Speedtouch, e.g. 10.0.0.200. I'd prefer a static IP, since your WL is some kind of server, and the IP should never change.
    In "access point" mode, there should only be one LAN interface (no WAN), since the WAN port is converted into another LAN port on the switch.
    Is this true?
    DHCP server on the WL should be disabled, since the Speedtouch does this.

    When I look at your status output, there still seem to be WAN & LAN interface available?!?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by MMCM View Post
    I think, your Speedtouch Modem acts as a router & firewall, it connects via PPPoA to your provider and runs a DHCP server for your LAN clients.
    Is this correct?
    Yes, but it has no firewall in side.
    If yes, you need to set the LAN IP of your WL to any IP within your LAN subnet of the Speedtouch, e.g. 10.0.0.200. I'd prefer a static IP, since your WL is some kind of server, and the IP should never change.
    I did this the IP Address is 10.0.0.150
    In "access point" mode, there should only be one LAN interface (no WAN), since the WAN port is converted into another LAN port on the switch.
    Is this true?
    Yes, this is the situation.
    DHCP server on the WL should be disabled, since the Speedtouch does this.

    When I look at your status output, there still seem to be WAN & LAN interface available?!?
    First off all the status I gave you is from the fresh reset.
    Could you let me now what you want me to change in the settings?

    Thanks, Robert

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    191
    Step 1. on the WL: static LAN IP 10.0.0.200, Netmask 255.255.255.0, default gw 10.0.0.138
    save & restart
    Step 2. Change the IP of your PC connected to the router to a static IP in the same subnet e.g. 10.0.0.201
    with that IP you can reach the router again
    Step 3. Disable DHCP on the WL (save& restart?)
    Step 4. change operation mode to "access point" (save & restart)
    Now all Ethernet ports are LAN ports and you can change your PC back to DHCP to get your IP from the Speedtouch.

    I hope it works that way.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    After many resets I am at the following stage.
    Made the IP address of the computer that I connect to the ASUS static 10.0.0.25/ 255.255.255.0
    After reset:
    Cancel Quick Setup
    System Setup=>Operation Mode select Acces Point puch:Aply
    Wireless Setup the basics
    IP Config Select Get IP Automatically? No
    IP Address: 10.0.0.150
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 10.0.0.138
    Apply and after Finish

    The status is I can see the computer that are only connected to the ASUS WL500gP and not the ones that are connected to the Speedtouch router.
    And I can not access the internet from the ASUS.

    Has any body have a suggestion??

    Regards, Robert

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    191
    Can you ping the IP of the Asus (10.0.0.150) from a PC connected to the Speedtouch?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-11-2014, 14:16
  2. pppd падает через 5-6 часов.
    By densen2002 in forum Russian Discussion - РУССКИЙ (RU)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21-10-2008, 21:10
  3. Direct Connect network client
    By MoD in forum WL-700g Firmware Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-12-2006, 08:56

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •