Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Firmware v1.8.1.3 (Qualification Test) WL300g ONLY

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407

    Exclamation Firmware v1.8.1.3 (Qualification Test) WL300g ONLY

    WARNING: TRY AT YOUR OWN RISK!

    DO NOT UPGRADE UNLESS YOU KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING


    Changelog:
    nothing known yet

    Note from ASUS:
    After you upgrade to this beta version of firmware and please do "Hardware reset" from the back of WL-300g.
    Find file for download here: http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl300g...1.8.1.3_en.rar
    Last edited by Antiloop; 23-07-2004 at 18:16.

    My little Asus Collection: Too much to fit inhere, my 2 babies:WL500w 1.9.2.7-10(OLEG) VX2SE Yellow Lamborghini notebook



    WL500g Forum Asus Files OpenDir

    Asusforum.NL -- Asusforum.DE -- Asusforum.RU -- Asusforum.PL -- Asusforum.NET -- Asusforum.EU -- Asusforum.BE -- Asusforum.ES -- Asusforum.INFO

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    22

    tested

    i have test this FW. it working... in advansed_wireless menu new strange listbox "extended mode". in it - station,AP or WDS, Ethernet Bridge. may be wl300 how work in client mode?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407
    Quote Originally Posted by balamut
    i have test this FW. it working... in advansed_wireless menu new strange listbox "extended mode". in it - station,AP or WDS, Ethernet Bridge. may be wl300 how work in client mode?
    i don't know what you mean or are asking?

    My little Asus Collection: Too much to fit inhere, my 2 babies:WL500w 1.9.2.7-10(OLEG) VX2SE Yellow Lamborghini notebook



    WL500g Forum Asus Files OpenDir

    Asusforum.NL -- Asusforum.DE -- Asusforum.RU -- Asusforum.PL -- Asusforum.NET -- Asusforum.EU -- Asusforum.BE -- Asusforum.ES -- Asusforum.INFO

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by balamut
    i have test this FW. it working... in advansed_wireless menu new strange listbox "extended mode". in it - station,AP or WDS, Ethernet Bridge. may be wl300 how work in client mode?
    Yes, station & ethernet bridge seems to be client mode.
    Last edited by Oleg; 25-07-2004 at 18:29.

  5. #5

    Positive on using this FW

    I've flashed my Wl300g with this one. Still going stable for 3 days now. Had only some strange problems with 11Mbps clients. But fixed that now.

    Do a hard restart to factory defaults. Not doing so will result in a perfectly working web interface, but really crappy wireless operation and performance.

    Niels

  6. #6
    I upgraded 2 AP's but I can't get them working with WPA-PSK AES or TKIP, in bot WDS and Ethernetbridge mode. With WEP WDS is working flawlessly, but when I turn on WPA there is no data-traffic between the two AP's

    In Ethernetbridge mode however, I can see

    Mode : Hybrid
    Channel : 10

    Stations List
    ----------------------------------------
    00:0E:A6:90:71:A6 associated

    The other AP in the statuspage. Does anyone have a clue how I can run WPA-PSK between these 2 AP's?

  7. #7

    pptp?

    Hi folks,
    could you advice please.. is there any change that pptp will work ??
    i have tried to make pptp connection with my test server but i can't
    Status page show empty fields for ip address and mask and log show following(for 1.8.1.3):
    Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[48]: pppd 2.4.1 started by (unknown), uid 0
    Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[48]: Using interface ppp0
    Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[48]: local IP address 10.64.64.64
    Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[48]: remote IP address 10.112.112.112
    Jan 1 00:00:03 pppd[48]: Starting link
    Jan 1 00:00:03 pppd[48]: Serial connection established.
    Jan 1 00:00:03 pppd[48]: Connect: ppp0 -> /dev/pts/0
    Jan 1 00:00:03 pppd[48]: Modem hangup
    Jan 1 00:00:03 pppd[48]: Connection terminated.
    or following:
    Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[47]: pppd 2.4.1 started by (unknown), uid 0
    Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[47]: Using interface ppp0
    Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[47]: local IP address 10.64.64.64
    Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[47]: remote IP address 10.112.112.112
    Jan 1 00:00:51 pppd[47]: Starting link
    Jan 1 00:00:52 pppd[47]: Serial connection established.
    Jan 1 00:00:52 pppd[47]: Connect: ppp0 -> /dev/pts/0
    Jan 1 00:01:26 pppd[47]: LCP: timeout sending Config-Requests
    Jan 1 00:01:26 pppd[47]: Connection terminated.

    i have tried ALL fw versions but i can not..
    Status page show empty fields for ip address and mask..

    anyway - why i see these addresses (10.64.64.64, 10.112.112.112)?
    Is't mean that PPTP server should have 10.112.112.112 ? Can it be cahged?
    my current settings is following:
    ip 192.168.0.10
    mask 255.255.255.0
    gtw 192.168.0.20
    dns 192.168.0.20
    (pptp server have address 192.168.0.20)

    i have tested my pptp server with windows pptp client ant it's work well..

    thank you

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy Can't login to WL300g after v1.8.1.3 upgrade

    Performed f/w upgrade on my WL-300g to v1.8.1.3

    All went well and it can be detected, but I now can't login with
    user admin
    password admin

    Unable to do firmware restoration - says its not in firmware failed load state

    Tried switching it off & resetting

    Any ideas?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2
    Powered down WL-300g for a few hrs

    Was able to login fine when I powered up

    WL-300g now much more stable

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by nelper
    Performed f/w upgrade on my WL-300g to v1.8.1.3

    All went well and it can be detected, but I now can't login with
    user admin
    password admin

    Unable to do firmware restoration - says its not in firmware failed load state

    Tried switching it off & resetting

    Any ideas?
    After you upgrade to this beta version of firmware and please do "Hardware reset" from the back of WL-300g.
    Shut it down, than hold the reset button and turn it on.

Similar Threads

  1. Firmware to use wl300g as client
    By miraculix in forum WL-300g Custom Development
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 01-06-2005, 08:55
  2. Firmware v1.8.1.3 (Qualification Test)
    By Antiloop in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 12-08-2004, 01:23
  3. Firmware v1.8.1.3 (Qualification Test) WL500b ONLY
    By Antiloop in forum WL-500b Firmware Releases
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23-07-2004, 18:10
  4. GPL-WL300g-500bg
    By Technik in forum WL-500g Custom Development
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25-03-2004, 14:05

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •