Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 52 of 52

Thread: Using Asus firmware on a Belkin 7230 router

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,356
    Yes, trying crossover cable is a good idea...
    Alternatively you can plug regular cable from WAN port to LAN port (for testing) and check if number of received packets increases using ifconfig.

  2. #47
    Quote Originally Posted by Oleg
    Yes, trying crossover cable is a good idea...
    Alternatively you can plug regular cable from WAN port to LAN port (for testing) and check if number of received packets increases using ifconfig.
    the crossover cable didn't work. the WAN to belkin LAN connection did show some packets getting through the WAN port but I still couldn't get a DHCP.

    [admin@(none) root]$ ifconfig
    br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:BD:9C:62:CE
    inet addr:192.168.1.1 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:105 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:37 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:9120 (8.9 KiB) TX bytes:2370 (2.3 KiB)

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:BD:9C:62:CE
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:105 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:53 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:11010 (10.7 KiB) TX bytes:3330 (3.2 KiB)
    Interrupt:3 Base address:0x2000

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:BD:9C:62:CF
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:57 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:7623 (7.4 KiB) TX bytes:1812 (1.7 KiB)
    Interrupt:4 Base address:0x8000

    eth2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:BD:9C:62:CE
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:45
    TX packets:74 errors:5 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:9162 (8.9 KiB)
    Interrupt:6 Base address:0x2000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    I tried connecting the belkin to the motorola wr850g wirelessly by setting the belkin to "client mode". I could see the belkin MAC address in the motorola web interface but I could not get a dhcp.
    I thought this might be related to the WAN port not getting a dhcp since the WLAN port gets switched with the WAN port in client mode.

    the belkin wireless port works in AP mode. I connected to the belkin with a usb wireless radio and it gets assigned an IP by the belkin.
    the belkin lan port also works correctly.

    Could this still be a problem with the nvram setting or is it that the asus kernel is not compatible with the belkin?

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,356
    Have you tried playing with speed setting? I mean launching
    Code:
    et -i eth1 speed 10half
    et -i eth1 speed 10full
    et -i eth1 speed 100half
    et -i eth1 speed 100full
    Looks like connectivity problem. Or your motorolla just ignores requests.
    et driver does not care of manufacturer - it's mostly just stock broadcom thing.

    Another thing is that some of GPIOs are used in the other way, so you could try disabling watchdog process, so it will not change anything, just type this:
    Code:
    mkdir -p /usr/local/sbin
    echo "#!/bin/sh" >> /usr/local/sbin/pre-boot
    echo "mount -obind /bin/true /sbin/watchdog" >> /usr/local/sbin/pre-boot
    chmod +x /usr/local/sbin/pre-boot
    flashfs save && flashfs commit && flashfs enable
    reboot
    After executing these commands your unit should reboot, you will then need to check, that there is no watchdog in the process list.
    Let me know if this sequence works...

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,356
    Just checked your boardtype - yes disabling watchdog should help!
    Looks like Belkin uses GPIO bit 6 to reset external phy, while ASUS uses it for reset button. So, looks like ac101l is always in reset state for you...

  5. #50
    I changed the speed of the wan port through the web interface but that didn't change the dhcp.

    disabling watchdog using the code you posted does 2 things:
    1. "connected" light no longer flashes and is off
    2. et1 no longer shows any packets transmitting

    also the dhcp doesn't work

    [admin@(none) root]$ ifconfig
    br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:BD:9C:62:CE
    inet addr:192.168.1.1 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:60 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:34 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:4034 (3.9 KiB) TX bytes:2216 (2.1 KiB)

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:BD:9C:62:CE
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:60 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:45 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:5114 (4.9 KiB) TX bytes:4466 (4.3 KiB)
    Interrupt:3 Base address:0x2000

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:BD:9C:62:CF
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:25 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:4432 (4.3 KiB) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Interrupt:4 Base address:0x8000

    eth2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:BD:9C:62:CE
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:1
    TX packets:30 errors:34 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:3218 (3.1 KiB)
    Interrupt:6 Base address:0x2000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    [admin@(none) root]$ ps
    PID Uid VmSize Stat Command
    1 admin 528 S /sbin/init
    2 admin SW [keventd]
    3 admin SWN [ksoftirqd_CPU0]
    4 admin SW [kswapd]
    5 admin SW [bdflush]
    6 admin SW [kupdated]
    8 admin SW [mtdblockd]
    42 admin 296 S telnetd
    44 admin 312 S httpd eth1
    50 nobody 456 S dnsmasq
    51 admin 356 S syslogd -m 0 -O /tmp/syslog.log -S -l 6
    55 admin 312 S klogd
    56 admin DW [khubd]
    65 admin 276 S lpd
    69 admin 248 S p9100d -f /dev/usb/lp0 0
    70 admin 248 S p9101d -f /dev/printers/0 1
    76 admin 372 S udhcpc -i eth1 -p /var/run/udhcpc0.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc
    78 admin 320 S infosvr br0
    81 admin 380 S /tmp/udhcpc deconfig
    85 admin 504 S -sh
    88 admin 364 R ps

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,356
    Quote Originally Posted by tny
    I changed the speed of the wan port through the web interface but that didn't change the dhcp.
    have you changed it back to auto?
    disabling watchdog using the code you posted does 2 things:
    1. "connected" light no longer flashes and is off
    fine. In fact connected is power for wl500g and blinking power means, that watchdog detected, that the restore button is pressed.
    2. et1 no longer shows any packets transmitting

    also the dhcp doesn't work
    Well, at least it's started receiving packets.
    So, you can try manual IP assignment and then pinging the modem. Check tx counter then.

    Strange thing is that you've
    "/tmp/udhcpc deconfig" sleeping in the process list... I will check on this, it should exit almost immediately.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    AUT
    Posts
    248

    ^ to bring it up again

    Hi,
    I know this is a very old thread, but I couldn't find anything newer on this topic.

    So: How about compatibility of Belkin 7230's with Oleg FW? Any new findings?

    tnx,
    schufti

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Similar Threads

  1. ASUS WIRELESS ROUTER (WL-500g) NOT WORKING.. HELP!!!
    By jamespond in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-12-2005, 18:06
  2. Bridging and WPA with Belkin router
    By jonasdiemer in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-07-2005, 19:51
  3. Wireless LAN with Zyxel and ASUS router?
    By Maas in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-01-2005, 11:08
  4. cannot ping router Asus wl500g
    By stepkung in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 28-09-2004, 00:44

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •