Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 123

Thread: [HowTo] Part One - WL-500g Premium

  1. #16

    Houston how do you check for samba working?

    The thing is - it is started like this:

    Code:
    /usr/sbin/smbd -D -l /opt/var/log/smbd.log -s /opt/etc/samba/smb.conf
    So what you do after you try to start samba manually - with the line above - is:
    Code:
    ps | grep mbd
    - it will show you if smbd is running or not
    Code:
    tail -n 20 /opt/var/log/smbd.log
    - the last 20 lines of samab logfile may tell you why it was unable to start up. I remember veguely that it did not like hostname not set. But check what is your case

    My samba is working with opts I gave in the tutorial, so perhaps you want to take a look at your conf file and post it (w/o sensitive info) - if you don't have luck with the steps above.

  2. #17

    Smile ctorrent help

    how to open ports for ctorrent in the firewall and what are the best ports to use
    Last edited by Egres; 08-09-2006 at 03:23.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CZ, Olomouc
    Posts
    7
    I realy don't know... st. is wrong but i don't know what...
    After manual start no log appears:

    ]$ tail -n 20 /opt/var/log/smbd.log
    tail: /opt/var/log/smbd.log: No such file or directory
    tail: no files

    But when I send
    Code:
    /usr/sbin/smbd -D -l /opt/var/log/smbd.log -s /opt/etc/samba/smb.conf
    any error is written and mbd proces is also runnig.

    Any new idea, please?

    Quote Originally Posted by r0kanon View Post
    The thing is - it is started like this:

    Code:
    /usr/sbin/smbd -D -l /opt/var/log/smbd.log -s /opt/etc/samba/smb.conf
    So what you do after you try to start samba manually - with the line above - is:
    Code:
    ps | grep mbd
    - it will show you if smbd is running or not
    Code:
    tail -n 20 /opt/var/log/smbd.log
    - the last 20 lines of samab logfile may tell you why it was unable to start up. I remember veguely that it did not like hostname not set. But check what is your case

    My samba is working with opts I gave in the tutorial, so perhaps you want to take a look at your conf file and post it (w/o sensitive info) - if you don't have luck with the steps above.
    Last edited by Houston; 10-09-2006 at 23:14. Reason: ask was missing...
    WL500gp-1.9.2.7-7f-pre4@WL-500gP & DeLock USB 2.0 IDE Converter with WD1200BB... seems that I'm trying to work on this stuff...

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CZ, Olomouc
    Posts
    7
    I added dir "log" and logs started to log ;-)
    so...

    Code:
    [2006/09/10 23:12:43, 0] lib/util_sock.c:open_socket_in(826)
      Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host ASUS

    Quote Originally Posted by Houston View Post
    I realy don't know... st. is wrong but i don't know what...
    After manual start no log appears:

    ]$ tail -n 20 /opt/var/log/smbd.log
    tail: /opt/var/log/smbd.log: No such file or directory
    tail: no files

    But when I send
    Code:
    /usr/sbin/smbd -D -l /opt/var/log/smbd.log -s /opt/etc/samba/smb.conf
    any error is written and mbd proces is also runnig.

    Any new idea, please?
    WL500gp-1.9.2.7-7f-pre4@WL-500gP & DeLock USB 2.0 IDE Converter with WD1200BB... seems that I'm trying to work on this stuff...

  5. #20

    SAMBA and hostname

    Yes, you need to set your hostname in any of the startup scripts. It is done

    Code:
    hostname yourhostname

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CZ, Olomouc
    Posts
    7
    i hope i done that before...

    i have got

    hostname ASUS
    in
    /usr/local/sbin/post-boot

    and now this one is in log:

    Code:
    [2006/09/12 00:26:32, 0] lib/util_sock.c:open_socket_in(826)
      Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host ASUS
    i have to setup host name somewhere else?

    i think it's set here...
    i have also
    Code:
    workgroup = SOME_WORKGROUP
    server string = ASUS
    in smb.conf

    may be the reason is somewhere alse but where :-(


    Quote Originally Posted by r0kanon View Post
    Yes, you need to set your hostname in any of the startup scripts. It is done

    Code:
    hostname yourhostname
    WL500gp-1.9.2.7-7f-pre4@WL-500gP & DeLock USB 2.0 IDE Converter with WD1200BB... seems that I'm trying to work on this stuff...

  7. #22

    gethostbyname

    Yes this is a bit difficult as I do not know how exactly gethostbyname() gets the hostname. I don't have to deal with that because my hostname is on DNS. I guess what you could try first to substitute DNS lookup is to enter your hostname in the /etc/hosts file.

    Code:
    ip.adr.nume.rical      your host name - same as set by the command
    of course for that to work automatically you have to add the line in your /usrl/local/sbin/post-boot

    Code:
    echo "ip.adr.nume.rical      your_host_name" >> /etc/hosts
    Hopefully this will work, other wise something else could be looked at. I have heard that this works if in smb.conf file

    Code:
    dns proxy = yes
    Let me know if this works
    Last edited by r0kanon; 13-09-2006 at 10:01.

  8. #23
    Isn't the correct way to set the hostname via the web interface?
    This sets an nvram variable, which works for me

    #nvram show | grep lan_hostname
    ..
    lan_hostname=MyAsus
    #hostname
    MyAsus


    NB I haven't set the hostname in any script..

    You can have a different netbios name for windows shares in the smb.conf, e.g

    [global]
    netbios name = mystorage


    Then you can access this with \\mystorage
    Last edited by WVR; 14-09-2006 at 20:58.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CZ, Olomouc
    Posts
    7
    Thank You for all your helps. But still any progress
    hostname is set to "ASUS"
    I set it in smb.conf
    Code:
    #nvram show | grep lan_hostname
    lan_hostname=          <=== nothing is here where i can set it?
    not in webgui neither in smb.conf... so where?
    I tried to set netbios name and dns proxy also

    and
    Code:
    #cat /etc/hosts
    ...
    192.168.2.1  my.router my.WL500gp
    but I didn't set this.

    I'll try to set all firmware from begining again... then i'll send my result.

    Quote Originally Posted by WVR View Post
    Isn't the correct way to set the hostname via the web interface?
    This sets an nvram variable, which works for me

    #nvram show | grep lan_hostname
    ..
    lan_hostname=MyAsus
    #hostname
    MyAsus


    NB I haven't set the hostname in any script..

    You can have a different netbios name for windows shares in the smb.conf, e.g

    [global]
    netbios name = mystorage


    Then you can access this with \\mystorage
    WL500gp-1.9.2.7-7f-pre4@WL-500gP & DeLock USB 2.0 IDE Converter with WD1200BB... seems that I'm trying to work on this stuff...

  10. #25
    Well on my web gui, On lefthand menu:
    IP Config -> LAN
    Then get box "Host Name:"
    When you hover over it says
    "This field allows you to provide a
    LAN hostname for
    WL500g.deluxe"


    Or you could set the value directly in the nvram
    nvram set lan_hostname=MyHostName

    If you do it this way, don't forget to save the nvram ...
    nvram commit
    Last edited by WVR; 16-09-2006 at 14:17.

  11. #26

    gethostbyname

    Houston - do you have the line in your smb.conf that says

    dns proxy = no

    ?

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, PL
    Posts
    2
    Hello everybody!

    I have flashed my WL500gP just 2 days ago with Oleg's pre7. I've configured it according to marcnesium's and r0kanon's tutorials (by the way, great job guys).

    However I have expierienced the same problem with SAMBA as it was already posted here. Nevertheless I found a solution. As you have pointed out the problem was hostname. In marcnesium's tutorial there was this piece of code:
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    /usr/sbin/smbd -D -l /opt/var/log/smbd.log -s /opt/etc/samba/smb.conf
    /usr/sbin/nmbd -D -n myasus -o -l /tmp -s /opt/etc/samba/smb.conf
    to put into the /opt/etc/init.d/S97Samba file.
    As you the "myasus" in the third line is actually your hostname. So what I have done, was just changing "myasus" to "WL500gP" (the hostname I have set in all other files) in S97Samba. After reboot the Samba was working just perfect. I've mapped a network drive under windows and now I can browse, add and remove files.
    By the way, I know so very little about linux, so don't laugh if I've written something lame

  13. #28

    FTP And Samba not working

    Hello everybody

    I followed the howto and got most of the commands in with no error but now i can't get ftp acsess nor samba .
    i can mound the disk and browse it withe putty but i have no acsess from my computer

    samba is running
    Code:
    
    [admin@AsusWL500gP smbshare]$ ps
      PID  Uid     VmSize Stat Command
        1 admin       660 S   /sbin/init
        2 admin           SW  [keventd]
        3 admin           SWN [ksoftirqd_CPU0]
        4 admin           SW  [kswapd]
        5 admin           SW  [bdflush]
        6 admin           SW  [kupdated]
        7 admin           SW  [mtdblockd]
       57 admin       308 S   telnetd
       62 admin       396 S   httpd vlan1
       65 admin       524 S   nas /tmp/nas.lan.conf /tmp/nas.lan.pid lan
       69 admin       364 S   klogd
       70 nobody      488 S   dnsmasq
       71 admin       396 S   syslogd -m 0 -O /tmp/syslog.log -S -l 7
       72 admin           SW  [khubd]
       81 admin       276 S   lpd
       83 admin       260 S   p9100d -f /dev/usb/lp0 0
       86 admin       340 S   waveservermain
       89 admin       344 S   rcamdmain
       93 admin           SW  [usb-storage-0]
       94 admin           SW  [scsi_eh_0]
      100 admin       320 S   infosvr br0
      101 admin       456 S   watchdog
      103 admin       340 S   ntp
      116 admin       436 S   dropbear
      120 admin           SW  [kjournald]
      129 admin       432 S   udhcpc -i vlan1 -p /var/run/udhcpc0.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc
      136 admin       408 S   /opt/sbin/cron
      145 admin      1008 S   /usr/sbin/smbd -D -l /opt/var/log/smbd.log -s /opt/etc/samba/smb.conf
      147 admin       984 S   /usr/sbin/nmbd -D -n myasus -o -l /tmp -s /opt/etc/samba/smb.conf
      174 admin       452 S   upnp -D -L br0 -W vlan1
      184 admin       744 S   dropbear
      185 admin       572 S   -sh
      197 admin       316 T   cat
      262 admin       412 R   ps
    
    can someone help me??
    thx

  14. #29

    Cool mke2fs beeing terminated

    I had a problem but I fixed it

    when you format your hdd for the data bit you may get:
    Code:
    Writing inode tables: Terminated
    If so first format your swap partition (shoudn't take long) then just activate it :
    Code:
    mkswap /dev/discs/disc0/partx
    swapon /dev/discs/disc0/partx
    x beeing your swap partition (in this tut its 2)

    then do
    Code:
    mke2fs -j /dev/discs/disc0/party
    y beeing your data partition (in this tut its 1) -L0L party :P-

    there you go problem solved

  15. #30
    im doing fine untill the ipkg setup,

    when i type:
    mkdir /opt/tmp

    I get the following error:
    mkdir: cannot create directory '/opt/tmp' :Read-only file system


    any help is appreciated, i neeeed to get the ctorrent working as the asus download manager blows

Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Asus WL-500g Premium и шлюз
    By Grig_oriy in forum Russian Discussion - РУССКИЙ (RU)
    Replies: 106
    Last Post: 15-05-2012, 21:43
  2. Установка svn на Asus WL-500g Premium
    By aka_mev in forum Russian Discussion - РУССКИЙ (RU)
    Replies: 63
    Last Post: 19-03-2012, 21:01
  3. Сборка пакетов под WL-500g Premium
    By angel_il in forum Russian Discussion - РУССКИЙ (RU)
    Replies: 127
    Last Post: 24-11-2011, 13:28
  4. WL-500g Premium died After Upgrading Firmware
    By acidbrain in forum WL-500gP Firmware Discussion
    Replies: 166
    Last Post: 17-06-2011, 08:59
  5. HOWTO use your WL-500g as IPv6 router
    By phedny in forum WL-500g/WL-500gx Tutorials
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17-02-2008, 08:19

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •