Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: MAC Cloning

  1. #1

    MAC Cloning

    I 've been tru several threads but I didnt find a working example of a Cloned MAC adress used on the WL500g.

    When I looked at this page the program "burnmac.exe" popped into vision..


    Can this be used to set yur MAC adress to your liking?
    And is it safe to use..
    Last edited by bord4kop; 10-02-2006 at 10:00.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,356
    No, burnmac should not be used.
    Just read user manual, you've to manually specify MAC address to be used.

  3. #3
    yap, RTFM right?
    Done that..

    But alas, MAC cloning dont seem to work properly.. At least, my provider doesnt take the adress for granted.
    Maybe it will when using your firmware?

    BTW: I made no typo

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,356
    Upgrade to latest firmware if you've deluxe unit. It should work fine both with ASUS and my firmware.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Oleg
    Upgrade to latest firmware if you've deluxe unit. It should work fine both with ASUS and my firmware.
    And so it did..

    Upgraded to FW version 1.9.5.0, works like a charm.
    Bought the thing yesterday, thought it would had quite FW, but it didn 't (was on 1.8.xx.xx sumthing)


    Thanks Oleg

Similar Threads

  1. Clone MAC
    By reza in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25-01-2006, 13:25
  2. MAC OS X 10.3 ibook Print Server Problem
    By epimenides in forum German Discussion - Deutsch (DE)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-12-2005, 21:42
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-09-2005, 10:55
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17-04-2005, 12:38

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •