Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 44

Thread: Firmware v1.7.5.6 CR5 [Oleg]

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    near Paris (France)
    Posts
    10

    DNS version CR5

    Thanks Oleg for your fast reply:

    I put the address manually on XP, so the DHCP is off on the router.
    With this configuration on windows XP, I must assign manually the address of the DNS server.
    In the first address (DNS1): the address of the router,
    In the second(DNS2): nothing
    I put also the address of the router for the "passerelle" (hostname, i suppose).

    I have also an old PC with W98 : exactly the same problem! all the addresss are put manually.

    On the ASUS (DNS and WINS) :
    DNS1: nothing,
    DNS2: the address of the router (in grey, I can't modify it),
    WINS: nothing.
    DHCP : no.
    Without changing anything on windows XP and on the configutation of the router, when I downgrade to the previous version (CR4), all is OK!!!! and all was OK with all your previous firmwares (and also with from ASUS).

    Best regards,

    Alain.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    have you specified Hostname in the IP settings page?

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Also, please post the system log begining with "unable to open initial console" message.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Nieuwegein, the Netherlands
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by Oleg
    The problem is that this statistics are cleared during reboot. Current stats are available using ifconfig command.
    I'm not really interested in statistics, more in realtime troughput so i can view my up/download in kb or mb (my provider does store statistics)
    If it's a deamon it's oke if there is a win32 client for it

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    13
    Statistics would be great. A Lite version of Darkstat?
    Only with throughput and traffic consumption by IP and without graphs.

    I used to have it on my GW and it was very usefull and very light.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Eindhoven / the Netherlands
    Posts
    5

    problems with samba

    I am very new with the WL500g. I got it last week. I flashed the latest FW
    Firmware 1.7.5.6 CR5 [Oleg] and try to get samba running with my 128mb usb1.1 stick. I know this type of usb stick works on the wl500g. It is formatted on the PC with fat (32/16 i don't know)

    My problem is that I can not get the samba running after entering the nvram settings and reboot. I also set thet hostname.

    cat /var/log/nmb: empty
    cat /var/log/smb
    Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host WLServer.
    Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host WLServer.
    No interface found for address 68.51.191.42
    Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host. WLServer

    The ip above I don't know... not my adsl modem...not the wl500g IP....?
    The IP is also not responding to a ping.

    If I type telnet [hostname] it works ok......
    I tried it running the wl500g in homegateway mode and now in ap only...but nothing. Is there alo a possibility to change the workgroup on the wl500g?

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407
    Quote Originally Posted by rcire
    I am very new with the WL500g. I got it last week. I flashed the latest FW
    Firmware 1.7.5.6 CR5 [Oleg] and try to get samba running with my 128mb usb1.1 stick. I know this type of usb stick works on the wl500g. It is formatted on the PC with fat (32/16 i don't know)

    My problem is that I can not get the samba running after entering the nvram settings and reboot. I also set thet hostname.

    cat /var/log/nmb: empty
    cat /var/log/smb
    Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host WLServer.
    Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host WLServer.
    No interface found for address 68.51.191.42
    Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host. WLServer

    The ip above I don't know... not my adsl modem...not the wl500g IP....?
    The IP is also not responding to a ping.

    If I type telnet [hostname] it works ok......
    I tried it running the wl500g in homegateway mode and now in ap only...but nothing. Is there alo a possibility to change the workgroup on the wl500g?
    have a look at www.mijnip.nl there you can see your 'external' ip

    My little Asus Collection: Too much to fit inhere, my 2 babies:WL500w 1.9.2.7-10(OLEG) VX2SE Yellow Lamborghini notebook



    WL500g Forum Asus Files OpenDir

    Asusforum.NL -- Asusforum.DE -- Asusforum.RU -- Asusforum.PL -- Asusforum.NET -- Asusforum.EU -- Asusforum.BE -- Asusforum.ES -- Asusforum.INFO

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Eindhoven / the Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Hi, Sorry I also forgot to say that it is not my ADSL IP.
    So FTP on this flash drive works also OK, but still get samba not running.
    same message in log file.
    ----------------------------

    /mnt/ramfs/etc # cat /etc/hosts/
    cat: /etc/hosts/: No such file or directory
    /mnt/ramfs/etc #
    Last edited by rcire; 05-06-2004 at 20:41.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Please execute this coomand and post the output
    Code:
    cat /etc/hosts

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Germany / NRW
    Posts
    42

    No Webinterface

    Hello

    I have update to the actually firmware, and after the reboot my Webinterface are offline (at all ports).

    W-LAN, Routing and DHCP are running

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by rcire
    Hi, Sorry I also forgot to say that it is not my ADSL IP.
    So FTP on this flash drive works also OK, but still get samba not running.
    same message in log file.
    ----------------------------

    /mnt/ramfs/etc # cat /etc/hosts/
    cat: /etc/hosts/: No such file or directory
    /mnt/ramfs/etc #
    Remove extra slash, i.e. /etc/hosts and not /etc/hosts/

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Eindhoven / the Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Same story:

    /mnt/ramfs/etc # cat /etc/hosts
    cat: /etc/hosts/: No such file or directory
    /mnt/ramfs/etc #

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    How you've configured wl500g? Does it run in AccessPoint or Home Gateway mode?

  14. #29

    other problems

    Hello,

    I have just put Firmware 1.7.5.6 CR5 [Oleg], and here is my dysfunction:

    - I cannot print any more on my HP printer psc 2400 while he(she,it) work with the firmware 1.7.5.6
    - for my Web cam Logitech Quickcam Zoom, there has one can of better, now I arrive has to connect me to the server, on the other hand I have no image of displayed, I just have a grey image with subscriber below to the right in the daytime and the hour.
    - samba works correctly, but I have of big slowing down during the browsing in directories or loss of the shared link.

    If you have ideas to adjust my problemes, I am a buyer.

    Thanks to all

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Nieuwegein, the Netherlands
    Posts
    28

    Talking Disfunction

    Quote Originally Posted by Nibe
    Hello,

    I have just put Firmware 1.7.5.6 CR5 [Oleg], and here is my dysfunction:

    - I cannot print any more on my HP printer psc 2400 while he(she,it) work with the firmware 1.7.5.6
    - for my Web cam Logitech Quickcam Zoom, there has one can of better, now I arrive has to connect me to the server, on the other hand I have no image of displayed, I just have a grey image with subscriber below to the right in the daytime and the hour.
    - samba works correctly, but I have of big slowing down during the browsing in directories or loss of the shared link.

    If you have ideas to adjust my problemes, I am a buyer.

    Thanks to all
    I don't think we can make much out of your story, the printer thing is clear but the rest looks like abracadabra
    For the printer, on this location you can find a howto for win2k or XP.
    http://wl500g.dyndns.org/printing/

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Firmware v1.9.2.7 CR1 [Oleg]
    By Oleg in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 14-04-2005, 00:26
  2. Firmware v1.9.2.7 CR2 [Oleg]
    By Oleg in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: 11-01-2005, 19:22
  3. Firmware v1.7.5.9 CR2 [Oleg]
    By Oleg in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 06-10-2004, 09:12
  4. Firmware v1.7.5.6 CR2.1 [Oleg]
    By Antiloop in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-05-2004, 12:13
  5. Firmware v1.7.5.6 CR1 [Oleg]
    By Antiloop in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-04-2004, 18:22

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •