Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33

Thread: Adding more RAM

  1. #1

    Cool Adding more RAM

    Have anyone modified their WL-HDD and added more RAM?

    I have not found anything on this, but since the price for the WL-HDD is so low, I'm willing to attack mine with a soldering iron I'm just curious if anyone has tried this already, or whether it is at all possible.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    You've to replace a RAM chip and then ask me for the right sdram_init value.

  3. #3

    Cool

    Ofcourse Just need to find the RAM chip and an equivalent bigger chip. 64MB would be just superb, allthough 32MB quite OK It's been a while since I opened mine, but looking at the picture http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wlhdd/img/wl-hdd1.JPG what would be the RAM chip? The upper right "hynix" perhaps? And the flash being the MX chip?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,307
    Good guess :P

    Last edited by Omega; 23-06-2013 at 23:51. Reason: fixed

  5. #5

    any update ?

    any update about this toppic ?

    thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by fero_hora View Post
    any update about this toppic ?

    thanks
    Does anybody already tryed to change de RAM chip ?
    What chip to use in replacement ? Hynix seems not to have a 256MB or 512 MB chip in 32 bits (the 128 MB installed in the ASUS seems to be EOL)
    Are the extra address pins (A12 / A13 I guess) connected to the address decoder/Broadcom chip ?
    Last edited by foo bar; 07-11-2006 at 12:19.
    A french newbie
    ASUS WL-HDD + Hitachi 40 GB 4200 rpm
    Dell Inspiron 8200 - Pentium 4 M 1.7GHz - 1GB RAM - GeForce 4Go 64GB - Hitachi 80 GB 7200 rpm

  7. #7
    If I was to add upgrade something in the WL-HDD, it would be the CPU. The damn thing slows the WL-HDD so much :-(

  8. #8
    Did anybody out there once a time resolder a bigger RAM chip into the WL-HDD.

    I want wo do that becouse I am runing out of memory. Now the WL-HDD swapped 26MB on the harddisk and with the streaming client software its become not even less

    So I will be glad about every hint of modding my WL-HDD.


    greets Martin

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Germany - Frankfurt
    Posts
    1,548
    Hi there,

    just to bring this up again:

    We have a HY57V283220T-7 on board.

    Regarding to http://www.hynix.com/eng/02_products...RAM%20FBGA.pdf

    HY : HYNIX MEMORY
    57 : SDRAM
    V : CMOS 3.3V
    28 : 128M (Bit!)
    32 : x32
    20 : 4Banks / LVTTL (not important)
    t : TSOP
    7 : 143MHz

    Have a look at EOL Products.
    Here is our chip: http://www.hynix.com/datasheet/eng/d...283220T(P).jsp
    So we have 128 MBit / 8 = 16MByte.
    From http://www.hynix.com/datasheet/pdf/d...)T(P)(0.9).pdf :
    86 pin TSOPII
    400mil x 875mil
    0.5mm pin pitch

    So now we will search for a bigger one with same technical data.

    Bad news: Looking for the biggest SDRAM we only have 256Mbit (32MByte).
    Next bad news: Have a look at the 256Mbit chips here:
    http://www.hynix.com/datasheet/eng/d...&SUB_RAM=256Mb
    The x32 organised chips are FPGA. [HY5V52EM(P) and HY5V52AF(P)]
    All TSOP Chips are x16 organised. [HY57V561620FT(P) and HY57V561620CT]

    So what? We will not be able to find a bigger chip from the same manufacturer

    The golden question is: Do we find a pin compatible, x32 organised chip from an other manufacturer?

    I am not an expert. Maybe someone of you has an idea?

    wengi

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    konstanz, germany
    Posts
    90

    Smile yes I'm willed to do it, too ...

    I have search around in forum ... there is one thread in wl500g section ...

    RAM upgrade WL500g Thread

    Yes I know we need some other sort of RAMs but it is a nice tip ... to think about ... modify it a bit for wlhdd ...

    I will thinks and report maybe at the next week end

    Martin

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Germany - Frankfurt
    Posts
    1,548
    they use x16 organised RAM.
    We need x32.

    But i am not an expert...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    konstanz, germany
    Posts
    90

    Unhappy ... ohhh what a mess ... ;-)

    Hi

    yes I know ... problems is that we have not much space inside ...

    we can switch 2x 256 mbit (16bit org) together on a small board, but it not very easy because all is very small 0.5 mm pins distance :-( ...

    fpga ... maybe there will bve a socket for that 512 Mbit chip, but there's problem to connect to the pins from old ram ...

    I'll have a small iron from my smd times, but ...

    other side ... all data is eol ... I think it means "end of life cycle" ...

    all old sdram have only 16 bit sdram ... or am I wrong ... maybe newer ones ... I will seach about some informations ...

    Martin

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Germany - Frankfurt
    Posts
    1,548
    512MBit... 64 MByte....

    That would be cooooolllll. Gimme a chip and a layout.
    I will burn it down

    Did some smd soldering 15 years ago. But its like cycling... you will never forget how it works.

    wengi

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Germany - Frankfurt
    Posts
    1,548
    Hi there,

    i have an other idea, half offtopic:

    what about using an USB Stick for the swap partition?
    pro: The stick is faster in access to small "files".
    con: only USB 1.1 -> Low bandwith
    con: lifetime of USB Stick when used as RAM (many read/write)

    What do you think?
    Would swap on Stick increase the system performance in comparison to swap on HDD?

    wengi

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Germany - Frankfurt
    Posts
    1,548
    Ok. Did some search. The result 64MB could be possible !!!

    What about Samsung?
    See here for overview.
    Here for more precise overview:

    We need the K4S643232H-TC70:
    64Mb (512K x 32bit x 4 banks) SDRAM, LVTTL, 143MHz in 86-pin TSOP II package. Operational temperature range from 0°C to 70°C.
    This one is still produced and pin compatible.

    My problem is: I have no idea where to buy it. I am in germany and did not find any reseller
    The big ones have it on stock but i only need one and not 1000.

    wengi
    Last edited by wengi; 03-03-2007 at 10:43.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Adding 2nd antena to a WL-500g
    By gwl in forum WL-500g Pics & Specs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29-12-2005, 11:49
  2. WL300g Adding USB port possible?
    By miraculix in forum WL-300g Q&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-05-2005, 06:57
  3. Adding other time zones
    By ropmip in forum WL-500g Custom Development
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17-05-2004, 22:22
  4. [NVRAM] Adding boot commands how?
    By Kronos in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 25-04-2004, 12:07

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •