Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 75

Thread: WDS (Hybrid) problems....

  1. #1

    WDS with Asus WL-500g and Linksys WRT54G

    Hey Guys,

    I currently have a Asus WL-500g and was thinking about ordering a Linksys WRT54G (the one based on the same firmware as the WL-500g) because it's only 50 bucks at amazon.com (after rebate). I was wondering if anyone has had any experience (success or failure) with wireless bridging between these two products.

    Thanks

  2. #2

    me too

    exactly same as my need.

    i use wl500g (for the full featured and bw management) as the main router connected to my adsl modem.
    set as home gateway ap.
    client can ping and browse as they should...

    and looking for cheap wireless to setup as wds to extend the range.
    my choice is linksys wrt54g.

    i'd upload the hyperwrt firmware and make necessary changes as instruction i read somewhere on linksysinfo.com

    i'd successfully ping the wrt54g and client can assosiated to it.

    BUT...
    client cant ping to the wl500g nor have internet access from it.

    i wonder what wrong.

    any help will be very appreciated. tnx.


    nb.
    wl500g fw 1.9.2.7-4
    wrt54g fw hyperwrt
    aztech adsl router -> asus wl500g w/ 1.9.2.7-5a fw -> linksys wrt54g w/ dd-wrt & hyperwrt as WDS

    http://www.ngobrol.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgrade SCG
    Posts
    33
    use wds mode, i use linksyses and AP 500g , with 4-5 wds connections and it works perfect....

    and alchemy of course on linksyses, or if you want client mode , must use samdahi 2.00 on linksys...
    My network gear: 6 (six)ASUS WL-500G....3(three) LINKSYS WRT-54G...2 (two) LINKSYS WET-11....2 (two) PHEENET WAP011...PHEENET 108G...4(four) PCI Prism 2.5....3(three)PCI RTL8180....2(two)PCI ACX100(Ti chipset)....PCMCIA PRISM 2.5 200mW....PCMCIA PRISM 2.5 100 mW...few 8 port switches 10/100...new stuff D-Link DWL2000AP+,PHEENET WAP011RT,

  4. #4

    how?

    it's great that you successfully set it up.
    i'd heard too many success story already.

    but, i wonder why there's so very little detailing their step-by-step how to
    so that others can follow the success...

    please.
    your detailed instruction on how you set it up.

    t.i.a.
    aztech adsl router -> asus wl500g w/ 1.9.2.7-5a fw -> linksys wrt54g w/ dd-wrt & hyperwrt as WDS

    http://www.ngobrol.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgrade SCG
    Posts
    33
    1. setup asus in wds-ap mode
    2. setup bridge in HYBRID mode
    3. add mac adress of linksys unit
    4. reboot

    (note that all units wil be on a same subnet)

    5. put alchemy firmware in linksys
    6. set it up in AP mode
    7. go to wds panel and add mac adress of asus unit
    8. set it up in LAN (NOT P2P) wds mode
    9. reboot

    thats it...
    My network gear: 6 (six)ASUS WL-500G....3(three) LINKSYS WRT-54G...2 (two) LINKSYS WET-11....2 (two) PHEENET WAP011...PHEENET 108G...4(four) PCI Prism 2.5....3(three)PCI RTL8180....2(two)PCI ACX100(Ti chipset)....PCMCIA PRISM 2.5 200mW....PCMCIA PRISM 2.5 100 mW...few 8 port switches 10/100...new stuff D-Link DWL2000AP+,PHEENET WAP011RT,

  6. #6
    it's looks too simple. for those who does this everyday...

    but, practically some details left out and make it very hard for newbies to follows.

    after 3 days working on this. i finally make it works.

    and simple mistakes that happened and not detailed in the instruction is:
    mac address!

    in linksys, the mac address printed in the bottom is NOT the wireless mac.
    so.
    you have to find the wireless mac address and put it in the wds settings.

    it's obvious for those who play a lot with this.
    but not for newbies.


    this is my setting:
    adsl modem --> asus wl500g hybrid mode --> wrt54g + ddwrt as wds --> wrt54g + hyperwrt as another wds
    (i like ddwrt but second wrt54g is v2.2 so cant put dd-wrt in it)

    asus wl500g also attached to an 8port switch for local network.

    it works great!

    with little exception i cant find out why?

    why is it sometimes the asus wl500g seems to 'hang'
    when i do ping to the asus (from ethernet) sometimes i got <1ms
    (that's great!) but sometimes i got 200 or 800 or sometimes even got timed out.
    at that time, only 2 pc connected to the lan and about 10 pc by wireless.

    any help please...
    aztech adsl router -> asus wl500g w/ 1.9.2.7-5a fw -> linksys wrt54g w/ dd-wrt & hyperwrt as WDS

    http://www.ngobrol.com

  7. #7
    more question:
    - what different lan/p2p mode in wds?
    - can i attached a pc to the wrt54g (in wds mode) and still access the internet?
    (i shoud try it, but now the unit is not easily reached...)
    - how do i administer the wds while i cant open the admin and cant even ping it? say i like to add another wds mac address into it.
    is cable the only way?
    (like i said, the unit is now not easily reached. so attaching cable to it is not very easy)

    tnx.
    aztech adsl router -> asus wl500g w/ 1.9.2.7-5a fw -> linksys wrt54g w/ dd-wrt & hyperwrt as WDS

    http://www.ngobrol.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgrade SCG
    Posts
    33
    yes,i forgot to say that linksys is not like asus, it has 3 mac adresses, very similar one to another, diference is in last digit

    every interface has unique mac, ethernet,wlan,and wan
    My network gear: 6 (six)ASUS WL-500G....3(three) LINKSYS WRT-54G...2 (two) LINKSYS WET-11....2 (two) PHEENET WAP011...PHEENET 108G...4(four) PCI Prism 2.5....3(three)PCI RTL8180....2(two)PCI ACX100(Ti chipset)....PCMCIA PRISM 2.5 200mW....PCMCIA PRISM 2.5 100 mW...few 8 port switches 10/100...new stuff D-Link DWL2000AP+,PHEENET WAP011RT,

  9. #9
    What authentication and encryption has been used?
    WPA-PSK and AES?

  10. #10

    3com ADSL + 2x WL-500gx in WDS mode

    I have a 3com with ADSL modem, router, fw, WiFi, almost "everything",
    but no WDS (and USB). (connected to ISP in Bridge mode, 1 dyn. IP)

    So I bought 2 WL-500g Deluxe to interconnect, using WDS (Hybrid Bridge),
    one of the ASUS connected to the 3com by cable.

    The router connected to 3com would I like to set up as an "Access Point"
    and the other as "Home Gateway".

    With no encryption and MAC masking it seems like it worked. But I would
    like to use WPA-PSK TKIP Encryption, as I use this for my other equipment.

    But I can't get it working. I have upgraded both bootloader and FW.

    Has anyone tried something similar ? Or can anyone tell me what to do ?

    I'm lost ...

  11. #11
    Search forum. Already been discussed.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407
    you can try this antique firmware:

    http://files.wl500g.info/asus/custom/oleg/1.8.1.7-3/

    i'm not sure if the wl500gx version will work correctly or maybe the newest beta (1.9.4.0 but it's not up yet)


    and yes as said see forum and see FAQ section KNOWN BUGS: http://wl500g.info/faq.php?faq=asus_wl_x#faq_knownbugs

    My little Asus Collection: Too much to fit inhere, my 2 babies:WL500w 1.9.2.7-10(OLEG) VX2SE Yellow Lamborghini notebook



    WL500g Forum Asus Files OpenDir

    Asusforum.NL -- Asusforum.DE -- Asusforum.RU -- Asusforum.PL -- Asusforum.NET -- Asusforum.EU -- Asusforum.BE -- Asusforum.ES -- Asusforum.INFO

  13. #13
    I have downgraded to gx-1.8.1.7-3 but it seems like the WAN port is
    dead after the bootloader upgrade. (the light's in both 3com and ASUS
    is showing there is a cable connected)

    Even for the router set as "Access Point" I'm unable to communicate
    through the WAN Port.

    One of the servers had hardware_version -> WL500gx-01-03-01-33
    and the other 01-01-01-33. Now both have WL500gd-01-04-01-50
    pmon.zip link: http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=1704

    What can I do to get's my WAN port back ?

    even more lost ...

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by arnulf
    I have downgraded to gx-1.8.1.7-3 but it seems like the WAN port is
    dead after the bootloader upgrade. (the light's in both 3com and ASUS
    is showing there is a cable connected)

    Even for the router set as "Access Point" I'm unable to communicate
    through the WAN Port.

    One of the servers had hardware_version -> WL500gx-01-03-01-33
    and the other 01-01-01-33. Now both have WL500gd-01-04-01-50
    pmon.zip link: http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=1704

    What can I do to get's my WAN port back ?

    even more lost ...
    Do not use WAN port in the AP mode for now and wait for next firmware.

  15. #15
    anyone ? any idea? please...
    is it possibly because the asus dont have enough power to handle the connection?

    Quote Originally Posted by rexster
    ...........
    with little exception i cant find out why?

    why is it sometimes the asus wl500g seems to 'hang'
    when i do ping to the asus (from ethernet) sometimes i got <1ms
    (that's great!) but sometimes i got 200 or 800 or sometimes even got timed out.
    at that time, only 2 pc connected to the lan and about 10 pc by wireless.

    any help please...
    aztech adsl router -> asus wl500g w/ 1.9.2.7-5a fw -> linksys wrt54g w/ dd-wrt & hyperwrt as WDS

    http://www.ngobrol.com

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Configuratie hybrid mode
    By allie09 in forum Dutch Discussion - Nederlands
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-08-2005, 20:14
  2. DSL-Sharing with 2 WL-500g in Hybrid-Mode
    By fraho in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2005, 16:09
  3. WDS / Hybrid not working? or i'm just stupid..
    By Antiloop in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 105
    Last Post: 05-04-2005, 11:03
  4. What firmware to get WPA hybrid mode working ?
    By Jean-Fabrice in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-02-2005, 15:04
  5. Using Hybrid with D-LINK DI-624
    By mr.destroyer in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-07-2004, 09:10

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •