Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Is it possible to manually specify more than two DNS-servers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    41

    Thumbs up Is it possible to manually specify more than two DNS-servers

    In the Web GUI for setting up the router (Olegs firmware), it is only possible to specify two DNS-servers.

    Is it possible to specify more servers than two else where?
    Last edited by Bohlendach; 12-07-2010 at 11:44.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    Quote Originally Posted by theMIROn View Post
    try out dnsomatic.com hub service
    I think he ment dns servers for resolving adresses.

    in /etc/resolv.conf you can add more nameservers
    but standard only the first will be used.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    41

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by wpte View Post
    I think he ment dns servers for resolving adresses.

    in /etc/resolv.conf you can add more nameservers
    but standard only the first will be used.
    I did. Thank you

Similar Threads

  1. Владельцам WL-520gc и WL-520gu
    By Oleg in forum Russian Discussion - РУССКИЙ (RU)
    Replies: 1542
    Last Post: 10-02-2011, 23:45
  2. DNS resolver problem
    By lukasik in forum WL-500gP Q&A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20-03-2008, 09:45
  3. What are the correct LAN's DNS servers
    By Tellus1 in forum WL-500gP Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-10-2007, 22:13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •