Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 187

Thread: IPv6 Support

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    12
    Clients don't receive ipv6 cause no global reachable address on your interfaces. Ticket says ipv6 gui might be busted.

    Try this (obtained from tunnelbroker, linux-route2):
    ip tunnel add he-ipv6 mode sit remote 216.66.84.46 local YOUR_IP ttl 255
    ip link set he-ipv6 up
    ip addr add 2001:470:1f14:31e::2/64 dev he-ipv6
    ip route add ::/0 dev he-ipv6
    ip addr add 2001:470:1f15:31e::1/64 dev br0
    then try to ping6 2001:470:0:64::2

    If works create radvd (router advertisment daemon) config and run it. I posted a config earlier.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    nah those codes don't even work for my windows xp/vista/7 machine

    anyway, ipv6 works! yay
    ping6 ipv6.he.net
    PING ipv6.he.net (2001:470:0:64::2): 56 data bytes

    --- ipv6.he.net ping statistics ---
    9 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss
    radvd is not running atm
    it does exist:
    radvd -h
    usage: radvd [-vh] [-d level] [-C config_file] [-m log_method] [-l log_file]
    [-f facility] [-p pid_file] [-u username] [-t chrootdir]
    manual start does not run:
    radvd -u root -C /etc/radvd.conf -l /var/log/radvd.log -p /var
    /run/radvd.pid
    other results are the same as last time

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    12
    they're not for windows, they're for linux. You're supposed to run this on your router. I guess you did or gui start working?

    If you can ping ipv6 on router, you need is router advertisements then. You should try to run radvd without any arguments.

    You're trying to run radvd from root. But there's no root, there's admin instead. Also you're really don't need logs and pid.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    Quote Originally Posted by libc View Post
    they're not for windows, they're for linux. You're supposed to run this on your router. I guess you did or gui start working?

    If you can ping ipv6 on router, you need is router advertisements then. You should try to run radvd without any arguments.

    You're trying to run radvd from root. But there's no root, there's admin instead. Also you're really don't need logs and pid.
    no I know they're for linux, but the windows versions on that site neither work for me
    on the router they fail to create a tunnel

    I can ping, no package is returned tho. I'm still missing a few tunnels and routes I think. radvd without any arguments doesn't work as well

    I'm root on my router, so there is a root

    Not sure if my openvpn is in the way with a tun adapter... I couldn't see any difference when it was turned off tho
    PHP Code:
    br0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
              inet addr
    :192.168.2.1  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr
    fe80::222:15ff:fe41:186/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU
    :1500  Metric:1
              RX packets
    :195819 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets
    :179546 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions
    :0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes
    :43953113 (41.9 MiB)  TX bytes:174346099 (166.2 MiB)

    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
              inet6 addr
    fe80::222:15ff:fe41:186/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU
    :1500  Metric:1
              RX packets
    :191381 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets
    :179034 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions
    :0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes
    :46734704 (44.5 MiB)  TX bytes:174131401 (166.0 MiB)
              
    Interrupt:4 Base address:0x1000

    eth1      Link encap
    :Ethernet  HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
              inet addr
    :192.168.1.10  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr
    fe80::222:15ff:fe41:186/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU
    :1500  Metric:1
              RX packets
    :356250 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets
    :327119 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions
    :0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes
    :197539948 (188.3 MiB)  TX bytes:82765266 (78.9 MiB)
              
    Interrupt:5 Base address:0x2000

    eth2      Link encap
    :Ethernet  HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
              inet6 addr
    fe80::222:15ff:fe41:186/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU
    :1500  Metric:1
              RX packets
    :3464 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:675805
              TX packets
    :116038 errors:612 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions
    :0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes
    :618047 (603.5 KiB)  TX bytes:33953678 (32.3 MiB)
              
    Interrupt:12 Base address:0x4000

    lo        Link encap
    :Local Loopback
              inet addr
    :127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr
    : ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU
    :16436  Metric:1
              RX packets
    :198866 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets
    :198866 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions
    :0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes
    :35100976 (33.4 MiB)  TX bytes:35100976 (33.4 MiB)

    tun0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
              inet addr
    :192.168.3.1  P-t-P:192.168.3.2  Mask:255.255.255.255
              UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU
    :1500  Metric:1
              RX packets
    :0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets
    :3248 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions
    :0 txqueuelen:100
              RX bytes
    :(0.0 B)  TX bytes:1167795 (1.1 MiB
    my guess is I need to get that dnsmasq working with ipv6..

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Poland - Trójmiasto
    Posts
    17
    Any have firmware oleg WL500gp-1.9.2.7-d-r740.trx and work IPv6? Any compiled this version included work IPv6?

    Why IPv6 turned off?
    Last edited by kamil; 02-11-2009 at 21:31.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    Quote Originally Posted by kamil View Post
    Any have firmware oleg WL500gp-1.9.2.7-d-r740.trx and work IPv6? Any compiled this version included work IPv6?

    Why IPv6 turned off?
    I have it partially working at the moment...
    IPv6 is turned off because nobody could test it and there have been kernel updates etc.
    when I can get it working maybe lly and theMIRon will turn it on again, after sufficient testing I guess

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Poland - Trójmiasto
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by wpte View Post
    I have it partially working at the moment...
    IPv6 is turned off because nobody could test it and there have been kernel updates etc.
    when I can get it working maybe lly and theMIRon will turn it on again, after sufficient testing I guess
    I can perform test if anybody put on the web firmware signed "beta"

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    3,640
    Quote Originally Posted by kamil View Post
    I can perform test if anybody put on the web firmware signed "beta"
    This means that most of tests are already done by someone else.

    Currently, only qualified testers, like wpte, are needed. I wrote this in Issue 50.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by wpte View Post
    my guess is I need to get that dnsmasq working with ipv6..
    No. dnsmasq is a dns forwarder and dhcp. NDP is preferred in ipv6 (also acts as ARP) instead of dhcp. dnsmasq is not your problem. You don't have a tunnel (sit thing).

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    Quote Originally Posted by libc View Post
    No. dnsmasq is a dns forwarder and dhcp. NDP is preferred in ipv6 (also acts as ARP) instead of dhcp. dnsmasq is not your problem. You don't have a tunnel (sit thing).
    I guess you mean this thing: http://www.linuxfoundation.org/en/Ne...ng#SIT_tunnels

    these commands do something to the system:
    ip tu ad sittun mode sit local 10.7.7.7 remote 10.8.8.8 ttl 64 dev eth0
    ip ad ad dev sittun 2001:0DB8:1234::000e/127
    since I end up with a new device:
    PHP Code:
    sittun    Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
              inet6 addr
    fe80::a07:707/128 Scope:Link
              UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU
    :1480  Metric:1
              RX packets
    :0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets
    :0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions
    :0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes
    :(0.0 B)  TX bytes:(0.0 B
    further... kernel seems to compile with ipv6 dnsmasq has support for it as well

    ndp is not included in the firmware it seems, maybe I can build it in later this week, since I have a week off

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by wpte View Post
    exactly

    Quote Originally Posted by wpte View Post
    since I end up with a new device:
    PHP Code:
    sittun    Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
              inet6 addr
    fe80::a07:707/128 Scope:Link
              UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU
    :1480  Metric:1
              RX packets
    :0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets
    :0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions
    :0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes
    :(0.0 B)  TX bytes:(0.0 B
    You don't have ipv6 address on this interface. (only scope:link).

    Quote Originally Posted by wpte View Post
    ndp is not included in the firmware it seems, maybe I can build it in later this week, since I have a week off
    radvd implements ndp. radvd is included.


    You're supposed to run these commands to get your hurricane electric tunnel work:
    Code:
    ip tunnel add sit0 mode sit remote 216.66.84.46 local YOUR_IP ttl 255
    ip link set sit0 up
    ip addr add 2001:470:1f14:31e::2/64 dev sit0
    ip route add ::/0 dev sit0
    ip addr add 2001:470:1f15:31e::1/64 dev br0

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    and I have it working
    ping6 ipv6.he.net
    PING ipv6.he.net (2001:470:0:64::2): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=0 ttl=57 time=171.998 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=1 ttl=57 time=210.141 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=2 ttl=57 time=171.205 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=3 ttl=57 time=171.645 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=4 ttl=57 time=172.449 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=5 ttl=57 time=170.802 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=6 ttl=57 time=172.148 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=7 ttl=57 time=170.720 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=8 ttl=57 time=170.783 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=9 ttl=57 time=171.692 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=10 ttl=57 time=170.938 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=11 ttl=57 time=171.824 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=12 ttl=57 time=173.344 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=13 ttl=57 time=174.109 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=14 ttl=57 time=171.020 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=15 ttl=57 time=170.626 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=16 ttl=57 time=170.944 ms
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: seq=17 ttl=57 time=171.877 ms

    --- ipv6.he.net ping statistics ---
    18 packets transmitted, 18 packets received, 0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max = 170.626/173.792/210.141 ms
    ipv6 adresses are leased to computers in the network, but there is no ipv6 dns server
    I can ping ipv6 adresses on the computers in the netwerk though!

    more proof:
    PHP Code:
    sixtun    Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
              inet6 addr
    2001:470:1f14:31e::2/64 Scope:Global
              
    inet6 addrfe80::c0a8:201/64 Scope:Link
              UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU
    :1280  Metric:1
              RX packets
    :315 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets
    :202 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions
    :0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes
    :377536 (368.6 KiB)  TX bytes:28747 (28.0 KiB
    PHP Code:
    1lo: <LOOPBACK,MULTICAST,UP>
        
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
    3
    eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,PROMISC,UPqlen 1000
        inet6 fe80
    ::222:15ff:fe41:186/64 scope link
    4
    eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UPqlen 1000
        inet6 fe80
    ::222:15ff:fe41:186/64 scope link
    5
    eth2: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,PROMISC,UPqlen 1000
        inet6 fe80
    ::222:15ff:fe41:186/64 scope link
    6
    br0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP>
        
    inet6 2001:470:1f15:31e::1/64 scope global
        
    inet6 fe80::222:15ff:fe41:186/64 scope link
    7
    sixtun: <POINTOPOINT,NOARP,UP>
        
    inet6 2001:470:1f14:31e::2/64 scope global
        
    inet6 fe80::c0a8:201/64 scope link 
    PHP Code:
    2001:470:1f14:31e::/64 via :: dev sixtun  metric 256  mtu 1280 advmss 1220
    2001
    :470:1f15:31e::/64 dev br0  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    fe80
    ::/64 dev eth0  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    fe80
    ::/64 dev eth2  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    fe80
    ::/64 dev br0  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    fe80
    ::/64 dev eth1  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    fe80
    ::/64 via :: dev sixtun  metric 256  mtu 1280 advmss 1220
    ff00
    ::/8 dev eth0  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    ff00
    ::/8 dev eth2  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    ff00
    ::/8 dev br0  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    ff00
    ::/8 dev eth1  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    ff00
    ::/8 dev sixtun  metric 256  mtu 1280 advmss 1220
    default via 2001:470:1f14:31e::1 dev sixtun  metric 1024  mtu 1280 advmss 1220 
    as lly said it was indeed the dnsmasq...
    just comment out the ifeq in the dnsmasq makefile located in /broadcom/src/gateway/dnsmasq

    PHP Code:
    #ifeq ($(CONFIG_IPV6),y)
    COPTS += -DUSE_IPV6
    #endif
    export COPTS 
    and done

    I'll post up some compiled versions tomorrow


  13. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    12
    My ipv4 dns (not dnsmasq, good old powerdns) doesn't have problem with AAAA records

    Quote Originally Posted by wpte View Post
    as lly said it was indeed the dnsmasq...
    no way
    Last edited by libc; 09-11-2009 at 04:35.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    Quote Originally Posted by libc View Post
    My ipv4 dns (not dnsmasq, good old powerdns) doesn't have problem with AAAA records

    no way
    powerdns? as replacement for dnsmasq
    it runs properly now so I guess I'll stick with dnsmasq.

    and in my enthusiasm I forgot to say thank you libc for your support

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by wpte View Post
    powerdns? as replacement for dnsmasq
    it runs properly now so I guess I'll stick with dnsmasq.

    and in my enthusiasm I forgot to say thank you libc for your support
    I don't run it on the router

    BTW HE gives you dns servers

Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. New oleg firmware version
    By Lesiuk in forum WL-500gP Firmware Discussion
    Replies: 713
    Last Post: 13-05-2016, 05:55
  2. Broadcom 63xx SOCs support in linux-mips and OpenWrt
    By goundoulf in forum WL-600g Firmware Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-10-2008, 18:48
  3. About to remove IPv6 support from the firmware
    By Oleg in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25-04-2008, 19:51
  4. HOWTO use your WL-500g as IPv6 router
    By phedny in forum WL-500g/WL-500gx Tutorials
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17-02-2008, 08:19

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •