Page 8 of 13 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 187

Thread: IPv6 Support

  1. #106
    Thank you for giving me a hint.

    Quote Originally Posted by theMIROn View Post
    Since you're able to ping ipv6 hosts from router itself your tunnel is up and working.
    To get ipv6 cennectivity on your lan hosts (pc/notebooks) they have to receice ipv6 RA messages from router. It's used for neighbor discovery and socializtion, so, maybe your pc's firewall blocks them all.
    And, I sure, you didn't forget about installing ipv6 transport proto in winxp, and to wait some time to let your local ipv6 address be autoconfigured.
    Just check ipv6 ip and route table in winxp
    When I connected to ipv6.google.com without router I checked firewall
    settings (in my case BitDefender Total Security 2009) and added
    all addresses (including IPv6) in BitDefender's "trusted zone".
    And it works.

    Now, when I connected via router I found some more addresses in
    BitDefender's settings and added them all to the "trusted zone".
    And it does not work.

    After that I did some work around (still suspecting my firewall) and found
    out BitDefender's "stealth mode" and turned it OFF.

    And it works now.

  2. #107
    I've tried version 1.9.2.7.-d-r2295 from SVN and IPv6 (6in4 tunnel) is working OK. However, when I tried to use ipv6 conntrack, it seemed to be reasonably unstable.

    CONFIG_IP6_NF_CONNTRACK=y cause random system restarts within a few hours and CONFIG_IP6_NF_MATCH_STATE=m and ip6t_state module loaded cause total freeze within an hour afrer boot.

    I know, these options are not enabled in default config, so I reverted back to original settings and use ! --syn option for incoming tcp and disable udp ports 1024:65535 instead.

    It's a pity that backported ip6 conntrack doesn't work, but it will in the future, I hope ;-)
    Last edited by taylor729; 27-10-2010 at 21:06.

  3. #108
    Quote Originally Posted by taylor729 View Post
    I've tried version 1.9.2.7.-d-r2295 from SVN and IPv6 (6in4 tunnel) is working OK. However, when I tried to use ipv6 conntrack, it seemed to be reasonably unstable.
    yes, it's known bug.

    Quote Originally Posted by taylor729 View Post
    It's a pity that backported ip6 conntrack doesn't work, but it will in the future, I hope ;-)
    1.9.2.7-rtn FW has fully working ipv6 conntrack.

    BTW, since r2354/r2355 ipv6 desing was changed.
    6to4 tunnels should work out-of-box with dynamic WAN, PPP connection type introduced, many bugs were fixed.
    so, please, test
    http://www.webpagescreenshot.info/im...118201080123PM

  4. #109
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    Quote Originally Posted by theMIROn View Post
    BTW, since r2354/r2355 ipv6 desing was changed.
    6to4 tunnels should work out-of-box with dynamic WAN, PPP connection type introduced, many bugs were fixed.
    so, please, test
    that broke my ipv6 setup again
    after flashing the ipv6 page had other ipv6 addresses listed (not mine), I guess that's the out of the box?

    now, the part that always breaks here is sharing the tunnel with other computers. With both the out-of-box and mine configuration the router can ping ipv6 hostnames but the computers can't, yet they can resolve the hostnames

    The only thing that fixed it for me so far was a complete reset of the nvram and a reconfiguration (manually) to make it work again. I always used the same values tho. So I guess something is going wrong with some logic codes?

  5. #110
    with 6to4 type, whatever ipv6 you set, prefix will always be 2002:ip:v4, but other part has the meaning.

  6. #111
    Quote Originally Posted by wpte View Post
    that broke my ipv6 setup again
    check r2361/r2362, should work.

    Quote Originally Posted by wpte View Post
    So I guess something is going wrong with some logic codes?
    yep, was, I'm pretty sure

  7. #112
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767

  8. #113
    Quote Originally Posted by wpte View Post
    fixed it indeed
    So, any new suggestion?
    p.s. Tunnel local address is useless input box now

  9. #114
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    Quote Originally Posted by theMIROn View Post
    So, any new suggestion?
    p.s. Tunnel local address is useless input box now
    Not really actually, I mean it works quite nice right?

    So tunnel local address is auto configured?

  10. #115
    Quote Originally Posted by wpte View Post
    Not really actually, I mean it works quite nice right?
    So tunnel local address is auto configured?
    Yes, right from r2363/r2364 it should works quite well.
    And tunnel local address is auto configured with wan ip address, no matter if it static, automatic or ppp.

  11. #116

    Need a little help, please

    Hi.

    I've been playing around with an IPv6 tunnel from HE, whilst It works, sort of, I have a few problems.

    First, the settings for the router interface. Lets say, for example, I am issued the following:

    Client IPv6 address: 2001:123:abcd:123::2
    Server IPv6 address: 2001:123:abcd:123::1

    In the router interface settings (WL500gpV2) we have:

    LAN IPv6 Setting
    Static IPv6 address: (Not sure what I should enter here)
    Netsize (bits of hostpart): 64
    Enable router advertisements: Yes

    WAN IPv6 Setting
    Static or local IPv6 address: 2001:123:abcd:123::2 (I assume?)
    Netsize (bits of hostpart): 64
    Remote IPv6 gateway: 2001:123:abcd:123::1 (I assume?)

    WAN DNS IPv6 Setting
    DNS Server: (Not sure what goes here there's only RDNS listed on the tunnel page at HE)

    Having used the settings above, I can ping6 various sites from the router, however, I get request timed out when I try to ping -6 any ipv6 site from my PC.

    Another problem, if I go to testmyipv6.net or any similar sites, they all report I'm using IPv4 and not IPv6, so something is obviously broken with my configuration.

    Finally, once I get this working correctly, is there anything else that needs to be done. I did notice that running an iptables -L on the router only had entries for IPv4. Will I need to manually enter rules for IPv6?

    Windows 7
    Firmware: WL500gpv2-1.9.2.7-d-r2381

    Thanks

    Edit: made some changes and now a little closer:

    In the router I changed the Static LAN address to 2001:470:1f0b:823::1
    I used The DNS address 2001:470:0:70::2
    I reset the IPv4 and IPv6 stack via netsh and rebooted

    I was able to reach ipvg.he.net from the router but I got Destination host unreachable from the PC.

    I manually added the address 2001:470:1f0b:823::3 to the IPv6 interface and added the DNS address also.

    After a release and renew I was able to ping -6 ipv6.he.net from the PC and I was able to reach ipv6.google.com via the browser. I was not able to reach ipv6.he.net from the browser and when I checked whatsmyipv6.com it still showed only an IPv4 address. Clearly, I am still doing something wrong.

    Here is the most recent ipconfig:

    Code:
    Windows IP Configuration
    
       Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ******
       Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
       Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
       IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-7D-04-77-**
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:***:1f0b:823::3(Preferred)
       IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:***:1f0b:823:972:322:9617:bc8d(Preferred)
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::972:***:9617:bc8d%11(Preferred)
       IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.143(Preferred)
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
       Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 15, 2011 12:32:23 AM
       Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 16, 2011 12:32:23 AM
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:1f0a:823::1
                                           fe80::e2cb:4eff:fea8:6ef3%11
                                           192.168.1.1
       DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:0:70::2
                                           192.168.1.1
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{3DEBEC41-0DB9-4781-8058-726218A5B202}:
    
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    
    C:\Windows\System32>ping -6 ipv6.he.net
    
    Pinging ipv6.he.net [2001:470:0:64::2] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 2001:470:0:64::2: time=332ms
    Reply from 2001:470:0:64::2: time=332ms
    Reply from 2001:470:0:64::2: time=331ms
    Reply from 2001:470:0:64::2: time=334ms
    Last edited by Dapper; 14-01-2011 at 16:35.

  12. #117
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    http://whatsmyipv6.com/ doesn't work for me either, but that's because no ipv6 dns record seems to be available
    http://ipv6.he.net/ does show up an ipv6 address.

    Also, sometimes windows doesn't like to enable ipv6 instantly after receiving an address, so you might need to reboot.

    Settings should look like this when using ipv6-in-ipv4 tunnel:
    Static IPv6 address: 2001:123:abcd:123::1 ("Server IPv6 address" without the /64)
    Netsize (bits of hostpart): 64
    Enable router advertisements: Yes

    Static or local IPv6 address: 2001:123:abcd:123::2 ("Client IPv6 address" without the /64)
    Netsize (bits of hostpart): 64
    Remote IPv6 gateway: 2001:123:abcd:123::1 ("Server IPv6 address" without the /64)

    DNS Server: 2001:470:20::2 ("Anycasted IPv6 Caching Nameserver" value)

    6in4 IPv4 remote endpoint: 216.66.84.46 ("Server IPv4 address" value)
    6to4 IPv4 anycast relay: (should be un-editable)
    Tunnel MTU: 128
    Tunnel TTL: 64
    that should work

  13. #118
    Thanks for the reply wpte, unfortunately, I still cannot get this to work. My settings are as you described and whilst I can ping ipv6 sites from both the router and the PC, I cannot connect to any via the browser. This would suggest the tunnel is probably failing.

    Here's my settings:

    Code:
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-7D-04-77-6B
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:1f0b:823:972:322:9617:bc8d(Preferred)
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::972:322:9617:bc8d%11(Preferred)
       IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.143(Preferred)
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
       Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 15, 2011 10:30:00 AM
       Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 16, 2011 10:30:00 AM
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::e2cb:4eff:fea8:6ef3%11
                                           192.168.1.1
       DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:20::2
                                           192.168.1.1
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{3DEBEC41-0DB9-4781-8058-726218A5B202}:
    
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    
    C:\Windows\System32>ping -6 ipv6.he.net
    
    Pinging ipv6.he.net [2001:470:0:64::2] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 2001:470:0:64::2: time=335ms
    Reply from 2001:470:0:64::2: time=335ms
    Reply from 2001:470:0:64::2: time=335ms
    Reply from 2001:470:0:64::2: time=336ms
    Last edited by Dapper; 21-02-2011 at 06:27.

  14. #119
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    I also get a temporary ipv6 address, and that's the one I browse with

    Just to be sure... you're using windows vista or higher (xp needs ipv6 patches)?
    latest firmware?
    default windows firewall (others tend to block ipv6)
    restarted your nic or pc?

    And obviously... compatible browser, which you should restart after you introduced ipv6 to the computer? Most browsers don't detect the change while running

  15. #120
    Unreal! It seems it's a conflict between ipv6.he.net and some browsers. After some testing, I can connect to ipv6.he.net with IE 8 (haven't tried 9 yet) but not with my default browser firefox (minefield nightly), Opera 11 or iron 8.0.555. I can, however, connect to other sites such as test-ipv6.com...

    Thanks for your help wpte

    Edit: One further question, if I may. What do I need to do regarding ip6tables rules, as there doesn't appear to be any default rules allocated. Also, HE requires the client end-point to be 'pinagable' in order to establish a tunnel. Whilst I enabled pings from the WAN in te router interface, I feel this is less than ideal...

    Edit 2: I spoke too soon. It would appear that I cannot connect to a whole host of ipv6 enabled sites, with any browser, when IPv6 is enabled. This is true, even though I received at perfect score on test-ipv6.com.
    Last edited by Dapper; 21-02-2011 at 06:28.

Page 8 of 13 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. New oleg firmware version
    By Lesiuk in forum WL-500gP Firmware Discussion
    Replies: 713
    Last Post: 13-05-2016, 05:55
  2. Broadcom 63xx SOCs support in linux-mips and OpenWrt
    By goundoulf in forum WL-600g Firmware Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-10-2008, 18:48
  3. About to remove IPv6 support from the firmware
    By Oleg in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25-04-2008, 19:51
  4. HOWTO use your WL-500g as IPv6 router
    By phedny in forum WL-500g/WL-500gx Tutorials
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17-02-2008, 08:19

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •