Page 1 of 13 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 187

Thread: IPv6 Support

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767

    IPv6 Support

    UPDATE:
    A simple how-to on how to set things up can be found here: http://code.google.com/p/wl500g/wiki...Pv6Tunnelhowto



    Well my idea was to use http://tunnelbroker.net
    since they have many different server locations:
    Fremont, CA; New York, NY; Dallas, TX; Chicago, IL; London, UK; Frankfurt, Germany; Paris, France; Amsterdam, NL; Miami, FL; Ashburn, VA; Seattle, WA; Los Angeles, CA; Hong Kong; Toronto, ON
    for me to Amsterdam it's only 24ms ping, so it's great

    basicly it set's up a IPv6 tunnel over IPv4


    I googled here and there but I can't find proper information how to get this working on asus routers

    after you're logged into your free account you can create a "Regular Tunnel" or a "BGP Tunnel". Regular tunnel is the one we're after I guess, since with BGP tunnel you must own a IPv6 adress already like from your ISP.
    http://www.tunnelbroker.net/forums/i...hp?topic=163.0

    Anyway, when creating a regular tunnel you have to fill in a static ip adress (your outside internet ip adress) called the "IPv4 endpoint". this is usually the ip from "You are viewing from IP"

    Now we have the tunnel... but how do we set this up?
    on the tunnel site we have:
    Server IPv4 address:
    Server IPv6 address:
    Client IPv4 address:
    Client IPv6 address:
    Anycasted IPv6 Caching Nameserver:
    and on the webconfig we have:
    LAN IPv6 settings
    Static IPv6 address: no idea
    Netsize (bits of hostpart): (64 I guess)
    Enable router advertisements: put on "yes"
    Tunnel IPv6 Setting
    Enable IPv6-tunnel: put on "yes"
    Remote endpoint: the Server IPv4 address?
    Local IPv6 address: the Client IPv6 address?
    Netsize (bits of hostpart): 64 (ip address says /64 in the end)
    Remote IPv6 gateway: the Server IPv6 address
    Tunnel MTU: 1280
    Tunnel TTL: 64
    now this doesn't seem to work
    Does anyone know how to get this running?
    Last edited by wpte; 19-02-2011 at 00:11.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    12
    From tunnel site you have
    Server IPv4 address:
    Server IPv6 address:
    Client IPv4 address:
    Client IPv6 address:
    Routed /48: Allocate
    Routed /64:
    webconfig:
    LAN IPv6 settings
    Static IPv6 address: *an address from Routed /64*
    Netsize (bits of hostpart): 64
    Enable router advertisements: yes
    I'd recommend :1 address from Routed /64.
    If you have 2001:db8:4242:4242::/64 as routed/64, you put 2001:db8:4242:4242::1 in Static IPv6 address

    Tunnel IPv6 Setting
    Enable IPv6-tunnel: yes
    Remote endpoint: the Server IPv4 address
    Local IPv6 address: the Client IPv6 address
    Netsize (bits of hostpart): 64
    Remote IPv6 gateway: the Server IPv6 address
    Tunnel MTU: 1280
    Tunnel TTL: 64
    And this works for me.

    Also note, that routed/64 is different from client and server ipv6 addresses (took me time to note 1a vs 1b in the third 16-bit group).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    Quote Originally Posted by libc View Post
    From tunnel site you have


    webconfig:
    LAN IPv6 settings


    I'd recommend :1 address from Routed /64.
    If you have 2001:db8:4242:4242::/64 as routed/64, you put 2001:db8:4242:4242::1 in Static IPv6 address

    Tunnel IPv6 Setting


    And this works for me.

    Also note, that routed/64 is different from client and server ipv6 addresses (took me time to note 1a vs 1b in the third 16-bit group).
    thanks for the instructions!
    it seems to work after doing the portscan from the website...
    I still don't get any ip's leased by my router to computer in the network..
    so in the end I still can't use any ipv6
    or should I add this manually?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    12
    You could add them manually.

    But it should just work. Make sure you entered the right LAN IPv6 settings. (static router address, 64 as netsize and enabled routing advertisment).

    If you ssh to your router, config should be something like that:
    Code:
    $ cat /etc/radvd.conf 
    interface br0 { AdvSendAdvert on; prefix 2001:db8:4242:4242::/64 { AdvOnLink on; AdvAutonomous on; }; };
    Where prefix is Routed /64. Also radvd must be running.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    no it's not running!

    my config atm:
    Static IPv6 address: 2001:470:1f15:31e::1
    Netsize (bits of hostpart): 64
    Enable router advertisements: yes

    Enable IPv6-tunnel: yes
    Remote endpoint: 216.66.84.46
    Local IPv6 address: 2001:470:1f14:31e::2
    Netsize (bits of hostpart): 64
    Remote IPv6 gateway: 2001:470:1f14:31e::1
    I use the wl500g.googlecode.com latest version of oleg...
    the portscan doesn't respond to ping, but the portscan says one host is active

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    12
    Have you rebooted your router after changing this settings?

    Your config looks reasonable to me. Is connection working on the router?
    (try to ping ipv6.he.net or ripe.net from router's ssh)
    Code:
    $ ping6 ipv6.he.net
    PING ipv6.he.net (2001:470:0:64::2): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: icmp6_seq=0 ttl=56 time=220.8 ms
    I'm using 1.9.2.7-10 (2008-03-30) for wl500g premium.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    Quote Originally Posted by libc View Post
    Have you rebooted your router after changing this settings?

    Your config looks reasonable to me. Is connection working on the router?
    (try to ping ipv6.he.net or ripe.net from router's ssh)
    Code:
    $ ping6 ipv6.he.net
    PING ipv6.he.net (2001:470:0:64::2): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 2001:470:0:64::2: icmp6_seq=0 ttl=56 time=220.8 ms
    I'm using 1.9.2.7-10 (2008-03-30) for wl500g premium.
    I rebooted twice actually...

    the ping is resolved to an ipv4 adress
    PING ipv6.he.net (64.62.200.2): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 64.62.200.2: seq=0 ttl=54 time=190.575 ms
    64 bytes from 64.62.200.2: seq=1 ttl=54 time=192.574 ms
    64 bytes from 64.62.200.2: seq=2 ttl=54 time=192.735 ms

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    12
    use ping6, not ping.

    also make sure
    ip -f inet6 addr has
    Code:
    7: br0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue 
        inet6 2001:470:1f15:31e::1/64 scope global 
        inet6 fe80::..../10 scope link 
    8: sixtun@NONE: <POINTOPOINT,NOARP,UP> mtu 1280 qdisc noqueue 
        inet6 2001:470:1f14:31e::2/64 scope global 
        inet6 fe80::..../10 scope link
    and ip -f inet6 route looks like this
    Code:
    2001:470:1f14:31e::/64 via :: dev sixtun  proto kernel  metric 256  mtu 1280 advmss 1220
    2001:470:1f15:31e::/64 dev br0  proto kernel  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    fe80::/10 dev eth0  proto kernel  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    fe80::/10 dev vlan0  proto kernel  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    fe80::/10 dev eth1  proto kernel  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    fe80::/10 dev br0  proto kernel  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    fe80::/10 dev vlan1  proto kernel  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    fe80::/10 via :: dev sixtun  proto kernel  metric 256  mtu 1280 advmss 1220
    ff00::/8 dev eth0  proto kernel  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    ff00::/8 dev vlan0  proto kernel  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    ff00::/8 dev eth1  proto kernel  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    ff00::/8 dev br0  proto kernel  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    ff00::/8 dev vlan1  proto kernel  metric 256  mtu 1500 advmss 1220
    ff00::/8 dev sixtun  proto kernel  metric 256  mtu 1280 advmss 1220
    default via 2001:470:1f14:31e::1 dev sixtun  metric 1024  mtu 1280 advmss 1220

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    ping6 does not exists...

    ip -f inet6 addr does not give anything back


    and ip -f inet6 route gives:
    192.168.1.1 dev eth1 scope link
    192.168.3.2 dev tun0 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.3.1
    192.168.3.0/24 via 192.168.3.2 dev tun0
    192.168.2.0/24 dev br0 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.2.1
    192.168.1.0/24 dev eth1 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.1.10
    127.0.0.0/8 dev lo scope link
    default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth1
    I guess they removed ipv6 support

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    12
    Yeah, looks like..

    This is weird though. I'm running the last oleg firmware (1.9.2.7-10 (2008-03-30)) right now and it has ipv6 support.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    Quote Originally Posted by libc View Post
    Yeah, looks like..

    This is weird though. I'm running the last oleg firmware (1.9.2.7-10 (2008-03-30)) right now and it has ipv6 support.
    yeh well the beta firmware had some kernel upgrades, and so the modules must update as well
    maybe lly is so kind to put it back in place if possible... most I guess he can since the wl-500 series with 8mb flash are going to have kernel 2.6

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    12
    http://code.google.com/p/wl500g/wiki/NEWS the first thing they did is turned off ipv6 (look at the bottom)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    Quote Originally Posted by libc View Post
    http://code.google.com/p/wl500g/wiki/NEWS the first thing they did is turned off ipv6 (look at the bottom)
    I recompiled it with ipv6 support

    ping6 still does not exists...

    ip -f inet6 addr
    1: lo: <LOOPBACK,MULTICAST,UP>
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
    3: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,PROMISC,UP> qlen 1000
    inet6 fe80::222:15ff:fe41:186/64 scope link
    4: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,ALLMULTI,UP> qlen 1000
    inet6 fe80::222:15ff:fe41:186/64 scope link
    5: eth2: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,PROMISC,UP> qlen 1000
    inet6 fe80::222:15ff:fe41:186/64 scope link
    6: br0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,ALLMULTI,UP>
    inet6 fe80::222:15ff:fe41:186/64 scope link
    and ip -f inet6 route gives:
    fe80::/64 dev eth0 metric 256 mtu 1500 advmss 1440
    fe80::/64 dev eth2 metric 256 mtu 1500 advmss 1440
    fe80::/64 dev br0 metric 256 mtu 1500 advmss 1440
    fe80::/64 dev eth1 metric 256 mtu 1500 advmss 1440
    ff00::/8 dev eth0 metric 256 mtu 1500 advmss 1440
    ff00::/8 dev eth2 metric 256 mtu 1500 advmss 1440
    ff00::/8 dev br0 metric 256 mtu 1500 advmss 1440
    ff00::/8 dev eth1 metric 256 mtu 1500 advmss 1440
    default dev eth2 proto kernel metric 256 mtu 1500 advmss 1440
    default dev br0 proto kernel metric 256 mtu 1500 advmss 1440
    default dev eth0 proto kernel metric 256 mtu 1500 advmss 1440
    default dev eth1 proto kernel metric 256 mtu 1500 advmss 1440
    unreachable default dev lo proto none metric -1 error -128
    I see I still miss some parts in that output
    and the clients don't receive any ipv6 yet
    it's a step closer tho

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    3,640
    Quote Originally Posted by wpte View Post
    ping6 still does not exists...
    Fixed in r728.
    I see I still miss some parts in that output
    and the clients don't receive any ipv6 yet
    Check if dnsmasq compiled with IPv6 support. Sorry, currently I haven't time to read IPv6 RFC's & docs, you should dig problem almost yourself.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    Quote Originally Posted by lly View Post
    Fixed in r728.

    Check if dnsmasq compiled with IPv6 support. Sorry, currently I haven't time to read IPv6 RFC's & docs, you should dig problem almost yourself.
    Thanks lly

    in the makefile of dnsmasq it says:
    ifeq ($(CONFIG_IPV6),y)
    COPTS += -DUSE_IPV6
    endif
    export COPTS
    -DUSE_IPV6 in gcc is the enable ipv6 mode I guess

Page 1 of 13 12311 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. New oleg firmware version
    By Lesiuk in forum WL-500gP Firmware Discussion
    Replies: 713
    Last Post: 13-05-2016, 05:55
  2. Broadcom 63xx SOCs support in linux-mips and OpenWrt
    By goundoulf in forum WL-600g Firmware Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-10-2008, 18:48
  3. About to remove IPv6 support from the firmware
    By Oleg in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25-04-2008, 19:51
  4. HOWTO use your WL-500g as IPv6 router
    By phedny in forum WL-500g/WL-500gx Tutorials
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17-02-2008, 08:19

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •