Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Overlay of WAN and LAN at the same time

  1. #1

    Smile Overlay of WAN and LAN at the same time

    Hello,

    WL-300g users might have the problem that their sole LAN port might be either used as IP-over-Ethernet port or as Internet-Access-over-Ethernet port (i.e. PPPoE port), but not both.

    If you wanted to dial up using PPPoE and, at the same time, bridge the WLAN interface with the LAN interface, you were AFAIK out of luck.

    But I've made a patch to make this work. This is how it is done:


    (1) Apply this to "src/broadcom/gateway":

    Code:
    --- rc/network.c.orig.0 2005-01-05 00:11:38.000000000 +0100
    +++ rc/network.c        2005-04-01 00:00:32.000000000 +0200
    @@ -584,8 +584,14 @@
                    * ip-up/ip-down scripts upon link's connect/disconnect.
                    */
                    if (strcmp(wan_proto, "pppoe") == 0) {
    +                       char * wan_ifname_pppoe = nvram_get(strcat_r(prefix, "ifname_pppoe", tmp));
    +
    +                       if (wan_ifname_pppoe==NULL) {
    +                         wan_ifname_pppoe = nvram_safe_get(strcat_r(prefix, "ifname", tmp));
    +                       }
    +
                            char *pppoe_argv[] = { "pppoecd",
    -                                              nvram_safe_get(strcat_r(prefix, "ifname", tmp)),
    +                                              wan_ifname_pppoe,
                                                   "-u", nvram_safe_get(strcat_r(prefix, "pppoe_username", tmp)),
                                                   "-p", nvram_safe_get(strcat_r(prefix, "pppoe_passwd", tmp)),
                                                   "-r", nvram_safe_get(strcat_r(prefix, "pppoe_mru", tmp)),
    (2) update the device firmware respectively
    (3) nvram set wan0_ifname_pppoe=br0
    (4) nvram commit
    (5) edit your /usr/local/sbin/post-boot to additionally contain "brctl addif br0 eth0"
    (6) flashfs save
    (7) flashfs commit
    (8) use the same settings "IP Config/WAN & LAN/WAN IP Setting" and "IP Config/WAN & LAN/LAN IP Setting"
    (9) reboot and have fun.

    Oleg, it would be nice if you added this patch to your development tree (e.g. 1.9.2.7-5 or so)

  2. #2

    Update for 1.9.2.7-4

    This is the correct patch for 1.9.2.7-4, the former patch was for 1.9.2.7-2.

    Code:
    ------ rc/network_ex.c     2005-04-01 04:33:02.000000000 +0200
    +++ ../gateway.1.9.2.7-4.changed/rc/network_ex.c        2005-04-01 04:22:17.000000000 +0200
    @@ -139,7 +139,13 @@
     
                    if (nvram_match(strcat_r(prefix, "proto", tmp), "pppoe")) 
                    {
    -               fprintf(fp, "plugin rp-pppoe.so %s\n", nvram_safe_get(strcat_r(prefix, "ifname", tmp)));
    +               char * wan_ifname_pppoe = nvram_get(strcat_r(prefix, "ifname_pppoe", tmp));
    +
    +                if (wan_ifname_pppoe==NULL) {
    +                 wan_ifname_pppoe = nvram_safe_get(strcat_r(prefix, "ifname", tmp));
    +                }
    +         
    +               fprintf(fp, "plugin rp-pppoe.so nic-%s\n", wan_ifname_pppoe);
     
                    fprintf(fp, "mru %s\n", nvram_safe_get(strcat_r(prefix, "pppoe_mru", tmp)));
                    fprintf(fp, "mtu %s\n", nvram_safe_get(strcat_r(prefix, "pppoe_mtu", tmp)));
    Note that this also fixes a bug in calling "rp-pppoe.so", because to specify devices with arbitrary name, "nic-" has to be prependet to that name in order to make "rp-pppoe.so" recognize that word as a network device name.

  3. #3
    With the WAN LAN bridge you can use the same network for WAN and LAN? Please release a new firmware with this update

  4. #4
    Because I don't have linux, can somebody compile a firmware with that patch?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    This patch would not solve your problem.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Oleg
    This patch would not solve your problem.
    Why not, when also doing as the supplied instructions do suggest?

    With this patch, your PPPoE DSL modem may even reside at the WLAN side of the bridge, not only at the LAN side. Both ethernet interfaces are bridged together, using PPPoE over this bridged ethernet.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by medium.net
    Why not, when also doing as the supplied instructions do suggest?

    With this patch, your PPPoE DSL modem may even reside at the WLAN side of the bridge, not only at the LAN side. Both ethernet interfaces are bridged together, using PPPoE over this bridged ethernet.
    This was a comment to ela002 post.

Similar Threads

  1. use 2 printers at the same time
    By anonymoez in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-10-2005, 22:49
  2. PPPoE and LAN at the same time
    By wannaplay in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26-06-2005, 21:32
  3. time sync 1.9.2.7-5a
    By jann99 in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21-05-2005, 15:41
  4. Set time
    By daho in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28-01-2005, 21:34
  5. Idle Time?
    By Roy in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31-12-2004, 12:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •