Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: WL700gE + Kfurge

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    35

    WL700gE + Kfurge

    Hello,
    i have an Asus WL700gE with WL700gE_kc_1078_02.nas. Always works fine. But yesterday i restart the router and nothing works. After I put the "reset" on the backfront the Router booting. But now, if i start my "telnet" with Putty it looks now strange.
    1.At start up i can only login with root and i dont need any password..!!!!!
    2.In the past if i login my first line looks like "[root@WL700gE]", now it looks like "[u@h W]"
    3.Some of the commands wasn't found now (find,...)
    4.The hdd doesn't spin down, and the ready botton doesn't blink!!!

    Something is wrong here! But I don't know what!

    Can someone help me? Can i restore my router complete?

    I make a picture of my telnet and put a list of all packages i have.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by joe12345; 06-10-2008 at 12:46.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    35
    So, habe alles behoben. Lag daran, dass die rc.local nicht mehr ausgefhrt wurde und ich weiss nicht warum. In "rcex" steht alls wie gehabt, denn noch wird die "rc.local" nicht ausgefhrt. Das ist wohl irgendwie ein Bug! brigends die Software ist die von "Kfurge 1.0.7.8_02.nas". Falls jemand den Fehler beheben kann, bitte melden.

    Gru Joe
    Last edited by joe12345; 10-10-2008 at 14:12.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    29
    How did you solve this? How did you check, that "rc.local" has not been executed?

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by pooz View Post
    How did you check, that "rc.local" has not been executed?
    http://wl500g.info/showpost.php?p=45858&postcount=2

    LK

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    29
    Thanks LK.
    I wonder, why I cant log in properly to my wl700 to edit the file.

    when telnet to it, I can only type "root" as user, and then no pass is requiered. this makes me anxious. My Web-IF Access doesnt work.

    ssh to wl700 doenst work either. This machine is to complicated for me

    BTW: I am on OS Xs Terminal

Similar Threads

  1. wl700gE
    By Oleg in forum Russian Discussion - РУССКИЙ (RU)
    Replies: 165
    Last Post: 05-03-2011, 08:15
  2. WL700GE igmp (multicast).
    By Gavrila in forum WL-700g Firmware Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-10-2008, 10:36
  3. Problemen installeren Twonky WL700Ge
    By Rick in forum Dutch Discussion - Nederlands
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30-03-2008, 21:32
  4. Please Help Install WL700ge [v1.0.7.8 Kfurge]
    By ice-cool in forum WL-700g Firmware Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-01-2008, 15:02
  5. WL700ge: IMAP und Kolab / Alternativen?
    By Hinnerk in forum German Discussion - Deutsch (DE)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-11-2007, 09:39

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •