Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 116

Thread: Firmware v1.9.2.7 CR3c [Oleg]

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    ok, post the output for
    Code:
    cat /tmp/ppp/options.wan0
    Also, 1800 seconds is about 30 minutes, and most likely traffic is still going. Try changing this to 300 seconds (5 minutes) and check if it helps.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by Oleg
    ok, post the output for
    Code:
    cat /tmp/ppp/options.wan0
    Also, 1800 seconds is about 30 minutes, and most likely traffic is still going. Try changing this to 300 seconds (5 minutes) and check if it helps.
    Well at all this time from 9:00 to 18:00 my computer was turned off and this is only one computer who is using internet through router. Wirelles activity is also almost impossible as I've added mac address filtering and log also is emty:

    Code:
    Mode	: AP Only
    Channel	: 11
    
    Stations List                           
    ----------------------------------------
    here is options.wan0 output:

    Code:
    [admin@(none) /]$ cat /tmp/ppp/options.wan0
    noauth refuse-eap
    user 'xxxx'
    password 'xxxx'
    plugin rp-pppoe.so eth1
    mru 1492
    mtu 1492
    tx_only
    defaultroute
    persist
    ipcp-accept-remote ipcp-accept-local noipdefault
    ktune
    default-asyncmap nopcomp noaccomp
    novj nobsdcomp nodeflate
    lcp-echo-interval 10
    lcp-echo-failure 6
    unit 0
    
    [admin@(none) /]$
    BTW if Tx Only is checked on then all activity from internet side is not counted yes? Timeout should occur after 30 minutes of no activity from LAN / Wireless side?

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Maracay
    Posts
    12
    @Oleg

    I tried your Firmware 1.9.2.7 CR3b and CR3c but with both of them i can not connect to www.ebay.de with firefox, with the IE i get the mainpage of Ebay.de, but when i want to log into my account i get a DNS or server failure.

    with the original Asus 1.9.2.7 i do not have this problem (bit connection Problems with WLAN and dying connection)

    i also tried to insert the DNS Servers from my ISP manually, but it is not getting better. (with the original Asus i use the same DNS Servers...)
    Do you have any suggestion?

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by cunami
    here is options.wan0 output:
    Ok, found a bug in the code. Check your PM.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by Colonizer
    @Oleg

    I tried your Firmware 1.9.2.7 CR3b and CR3c but with both of them i can not connect to www.ebay.de with firefox, with the IE i get the mainpage of Ebay.de, but when i want to log into my account i get a DNS or server failure.

    with the original Asus 1.9.2.7 i do not have this problem (bit connection Problems with WLAN and dying connection)

    i also tried to insert the DNS Servers from my ISP manually, but it is not getting better. (with the original Asus i use the same DNS Servers...)
    Do you have any suggestion?
    Well, in fact this looks like a tcp mss problem. Could you please type this
    Code:
    iptables -I FORWARD -p tcp --syn -j TCPMSS --clamp-mss-to-pmtu
    and check if this helps. If it does not help - try decreasing mtu setting in the web iface - set it to something like 1200 and try again.

    Also, could you please type
    Code:
    iptables -L FORDWARD -vn
    and post results here?

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Maracay
    Posts
    12
    Code:
    iptables -I FORWARD -p tcp --syn -j TCPMSS --clamp-mss-to-pmtu
    i insertet it on the hidden Adminpage and finished it with enter.
    nothing happens (neither a "done" or any result with my ebay problems

    after using
    Code:
    iptables -L FORDWARD -vn
    i got a message: iptables: Table does not exist (do you need to insmod?)
    I rebooted the WL500g and after the reboot, i was able to get to my ebay loginpage (but not further)
    i reduces the MTU to 1200 and repeatet everyting twice, but at the end i do not get my ebay login page anymore.

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by Colonizer
    Code:
    iptables -I FORWARD -p tcp --syn -j TCPMSS --clamp-mss-to-pmtu
    i insertet it on the hidden Adminpage and finished it with enter.
    nothing happens (neither a "done" or any result with my ebay problems

    after using
    Code:
    iptables -L FORDWARD -vn
    i got a message: iptables: Table does not exist (do you need to insmod?)
    I rebooted the WL500g and after the reboot, i was able to get to my ebay loginpage (but not further)
    i reduces the MTU to 1200 and repeatet everyting twice, but at the end i do not get my ebay login page anymore.
    Sorry, small typo:
    Code:
    iptables -L FORWARD -vn

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Maracay
    Posts
    12
    hm i do not get any message besides "None"

    i also restored factory settings now, but it does not help.

    i get the ebay mainpage (only once) and not even a login window...
    Last edited by Colonizer; 13-02-2005 at 12:28.

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Do you've firewall enabled? In which mode wl500g is running (router, home gateway, ap)?

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Maracay
    Posts
    12
    Firewall is enabled, but i have not made any changes after the factory reset.

    i use the Wl500g as HomeGateway.

    Edit: Disabling the Firewall is not helping...
    Edit2: with the IE i get the login page of Ebay again, but no successfull login.
    Last edited by Colonizer; 13-02-2005 at 12:49.

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    41

    mtu

    I'm working for an Austrian ISP and we had several probs with mtu
    -> but rather on sending data than on receiving.
    -> IE works fine, mail receive also
    -> sending small mails without attachments worked fine
    -> sending mail with attachments kickedd the a***

    changing mtu to 1492 worked fine for sending mails->
    (buggy firmware on some routers!)
    changing the mru...well if nessesary....but it should work fine with the defaults.
    I rather think it's client-based (some FW or AV on your machine?)
    proxy?

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    41

    ebay-loginpage

    do you mean this one?ebay-login

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Maracay
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by majx
    do you mean this one?ebay-login
    yeap, you are right. either i even do not get to that page, or i am not able to log in there. (DNS Failure with the IE, or Document contains no Data with Firefox).
    Login to a hotmail account fails as well, and i get strange smtp-messages when sending mails.
    The Strange thing is, that i can make it work, when i use the original Asus Firmware (1.9.2.7) but there i have problems with my WLAN and sometimes the router looses te connection to my isp.
    Now i am testing the 1.7.5.9 CR5, and at least Ebay seems to work fine.

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by Colonizer
    Firewall is enabled, but i have not made any changes after the factory reset.

    i use the Wl500g as HomeGateway.

    Edit: Disabling the Firewall is not helping...
    Edit2: with the IE i get the login page of Ebay again, but no successfull login.
    Hm, please type the following:
    Code:
    iptables -L -vn
    It's very strange, that FORWARD chain is empty for you...

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by Colonizer
    yeap, you are right. either i even do not get to that page, or i am not able to log in there. (DNS Failure with the IE, or Document contains no Data with Firefox).
    Did you add your IP's DNS to your clients config (don't obtain them via DHCP from router!)

Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Firewall not working on 1.9.2.7 CR3c?
    By bumper in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 27-02-2005, 01:31
  2. Wl-HDD reseted nvram on 1.9.3.7 CR3c
    By hugo in forum WL-HDD Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18-02-2005, 23:00
  3. Firmware v1.7.5.6 CR3 [Oleg]
    By Oleg in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 28-07-2004, 22:11
  4. Firmware v1.7.5.6 CR4 [Oleg]
    By Oleg in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 30-05-2004, 16:56
  5. Firmware v1.7.5.6 CR2.1 [Oleg]
    By Antiloop in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-05-2004, 12:13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •