Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34

Thread: Samba Option ?

  1. Question Samba Option ?

    Could their to me please say which I with the option Samba in 1.9.2.7-3 make can.

    Do I need its own Linuxserver there?

    As much I still white is Samba nevertheless only one connection between Linux and Windowssystemen or?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407
    Quote Originally Posted by Twisterchen
    Could their to me please say which I with the option Samba in 1.9.2.7-3 make can.

    Do I need its own Linuxserver there?

    As much I still white is Samba nevertheless only one connection between Linux and Windowssystemen or?
    I have no idea what you are willing to ask, but samba can just be enabled in webinterface

    My little Asus Collection: Too much to fit inhere, my 2 babies:WL500w 1.9.2.7-10(OLEG) VX2SE Yellow Lamborghini notebook



    WL500g Forum Asus Files OpenDir

    Asusforum.NL -- Asusforum.DE -- Asusforum.RU -- Asusforum.PL -- Asusforum.NET -- Asusforum.EU -- Asusforum.BE -- Asusforum.ES -- Asusforum.INFO

  3. Samba

    Yes i have enable Samba on Webinterface but what is it exactly or what can i doo with it.

    when i have a usb stick or External Harddisk can i connect du the Harddisk with samba on it

    or What can i do with Samba

    Twisterchen

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407
    you can access it like shares
    for example
    e.g. enter \\192.168.1.1\share$\
    to access your usbhd/stick

    My little Asus Collection: Too much to fit inhere, my 2 babies:WL500w 1.9.2.7-10(OLEG) VX2SE Yellow Lamborghini notebook



    WL500g Forum Asus Files OpenDir

    Asusforum.NL -- Asusforum.DE -- Asusforum.RU -- Asusforum.PL -- Asusforum.NET -- Asusforum.EU -- Asusforum.BE -- Asusforum.ES -- Asusforum.INFO

  5. Wink Share

    Hi

    how i can release a listing on USB Device?

    must it i do with telnet on Asus router or must i do on another Computer ?

    What Partition i have must Fat32 or NTFS?

    Twisterchen

  6. #6
    Is this only ntfs that will work and do u have to make 1 or 2 partitions on the disk ?

    Samba will work slowly on this wl500g with his USB 1.0 ?!!?

  7. #7
    What am i doing wrong ??

    Enable Samba Demo mode? YES
    Enable hidden read-write share? YES
    Workgroup name: Home

    these are my setting bud it not possible to see the drive "\\192.168.1.1\share$\"

    With telnet its possible to see harddisk with data on it

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Have you specified LAN hostname?

  9. #9
    U mean => LAN IP Setting => Host Name: wl500g ?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    yes.
    if it does not work, then telnet to wl500g and type this
    Code:
    cat /etc/hosts
    cat /etc/smb.conf
    cat /var/log/smb

  11. #11
    Thanks Oleg, i see the problem now.
    [global]
    workgroup = Home
    guest account = nobody
    security = share
    browseable = yes
    guest ok = yes
    guest only = yes
    log level = 1
    max log size = 100
    encrypt passwords = no
    preserve case = yes
    short preserve case = yes

    [share]
    path = /tmp/harddisk

    [share$]
    path = /tmp/harddisk
    writable = yes
    force user = Blackfire
    browseable = no


    Will search now how to edit the file
    VI or something else.

  12. OK
    What must i do to
    must i connect with telnet and then configure or what must i do
    configure /etc/smb.conf with hand or can i configure with a webinterface

    Thanks for Help

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by Blackfire
    Thanks Oleg, i see the problem now.
    Really? What do you see exactly? Everything looks fine to me and it should work fine.
    You have not posted hosts and /var/log/smb files.
    Also, I would like to see /etc/passwd, there should be Blackfire entry.

  14. #14
    Correct Oleg, i tought i see a fault on Browsable = No "change to Yes" bud that doesn't change a thing still not working.

    [Blackfire@telenetPC root]$ cat /etc/passwd
    Blackfire:$1$$Rxh1MgE5IcGAXtc0YkIJz.:0:0:root:/usr/local/root:/bin/sh
    nobody:x:99:99:nobody:/:/sbin/nologin

    [Blackfire@telenetPC root]$ cat /etc/hosts
    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
    192.168.1.1 wl500g my.router my.WL500g

    [Blackfire@telenetPC root]$ cat /var/log/smb
    Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host telenetPC.
    Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host telenetPC.
    No interface found for address 164.132.200.42
    Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host. telenetPC

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Where is "telenetPC" is specified?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. NAS command line option from the WL-HDD
    By Antiloop in forum WL-HDD Custom Development
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-03-2007, 12:17
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-05-2005, 21:45
  3. WL-103b working with WPA-PSK: TKIP , But non AES option ?!
    By Stevio in forum WL-100g/WL-100gDeluxe/WL-103b/WL-120b/WL-120g [Broadcom Chipset]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-02-2005, 11:55

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •