Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Is it possible to modify Operating Modes?

  1. #1

    Is it possible to modify Operating Modes?

    Hi,

    I'm thinking about buying WL-500W but I'm not sure if it will be able to do what I need from it... (my current wifi router can do it... Straightcore WRT312)

    what we have in the begining:
    4xLAN,1xWAN,1xWIFI

    here's what I need:
    "outer world"---"asus"---"my network"

    outer world => 4xLAN(working as switch) and also internet input for "my network"
    my network => 1XWIFI(WPA2-AES) & 1xWAN(for connection of NFS) both routed and with NAT

    Do you think that it is possible with Asus WL-500W? The reason why I'm thinking about changing is better performance which I expect from Asus...

    18.6.Edit: I'm still checking this forum everyday and I hope that someone will reply if it(above) is possible with WL-500W?
    Last edited by sidee008; 18-06-2008 at 09:08.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands - Eindhoven
    Posts
    1,767
    should be possible, you can set up quite fancy routing systems
    it has a lot of functions on nat and routing

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot modify smb.conf in 1.9.2.7-10
    By vega01 in forum WL-500gP Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2008, 22:34
  2. Modify ASUS-Eject script ...
    By ant9 in forum WL-500gP Q&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-04-2007, 22:12
  3. copy-button, how can I modify its functionality?
    By xamtur in forum WL-700g Q&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24-01-2007, 18:04
  4. I dont like UBSA modes!
    By sollie in forum WL-700g Firmware Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 13-01-2007, 01:28
  5. How to modify a firmware ?
    By jclaudej in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28-01-2005, 20:51

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •