Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 116

Thread: Firmware v1.9.2.7 CR3 - Now CR3b [Oleg]

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407
    Quote Originally Posted by Jan Knegt
    Oleg, I've download the firmware (I've bought the wl 500g two days ago and I've tried to connect my HP 710C printer (parralel). But it still doesn't work. I've understood that with the new firmware this problem should be solved. But my system (XP-SP2) doesn't recognize the TRX extension. Which program do i need to instaal the new firmware?
    your question is ANSWERED ABOVE already!!

    and it is in the manual

    http://wl500g.info/showpost.php?p=9430&postcount=57

    My little Asus Collection: Too much to fit inhere, my 2 babies:WL500w 1.9.2.7-10(OLEG) VX2SE Yellow Lamborghini notebook



    WL500g Forum Asus Files OpenDir

    Asusforum.NL -- Asusforum.DE -- Asusforum.RU -- Asusforum.PL -- Asusforum.NET -- Asusforum.EU -- Asusforum.BE -- Asusforum.ES -- Asusforum.INFO

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,307
    Quote Originally Posted by Jan Knegt
    Oleg, I've download the firmware (I've bought the wl 500g two days ago and I've tried to connect my HP 710C printer (parralel).
    Also check 'reported compatible hardware' forum as well, and search the forum for how to setup printing in Windows.

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    3

    Thumbs up

    Using 1.9.2.7 CR3a, works great stable now for over 36 hours. The DHCP issue with incorrectly configured ISPs reported last week seems to have gone away my ISPs lease time is 3600 and 36 leases later its still going

    Great stuff Oleg Thanks

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by Marko
    Using 1.9.2.7 CR3a, works great stable now for over 36 hours. The DHCP issue with incorrectly configured ISPs reported last week seems to have gone away my ISPs lease time is 3600 and 36 leases later its still going
    Have you experienced same problems with stock ASUS firmwares?

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    377
    Ok Let´s go ...
    • PPP now Works, but does not reconnect automatik, manual is working. I hope this is the right part in the logfile, the inet access was gone and web iface said disconnected, but still there were more of the time updates AFTER the disconnect statement. Wired ...
      Code:
      Jan 12 14:39:50 ntp client: time is synchronized to 129.217.131.21 
      Jan 12 16:38:59 pppd[83]: LCP terminated by peer
      Jan 12 16:38:59 pppd[83]: Connect time 18425738.9 minutes.
      Jan 12 16:38:59 pppd[83]: Sent 609927283 bytes, received 157544578 bytes.
      Jan 12 16:39:00 dnsmasq[49]: read /etc/hosts - 5 addresses
      Jan 12 16:39:00 dnsmasq[49]: reading /tmp/resolv.conf
      Jan 12 16:39:00 dnsmasq[49]: using nameserver XX.XXX.150.225#53
      Jan 12 16:39:00 PPPoE: Disconnected
      Jan 12 16:39:00 pppd[83]: Child process /tmp/ppp/ip-down (pid 8792) terminated with signal 11
      Jan 12 16:39:02 pppd[83]: Connection terminated.
      Jan 12 16:39:03 pppd[83]: PPP session is 2226
      Jan 12 16:39:03 pppd[83]: Using interface ppp0
      Jan 12 16:39:03 pppd[83]: Connect: ppp0 <--> eth1
      Jan 12 16:39:03 pppd[83]: Modem hangup
      Jan 12 16:39:33 pppd[83]: Modem hangup
      Jan 12 16:39:33 pppd[83]: Connection terminated.
      Jan 12 16:39:52 ntp client: time is synchronized to 129.217.131.21 
      Jan 12 18:39:52 ntp client: time is synchronized to 129.217.131.21
    • Wondershaper works if called direktly, but how can i check if it uns with post-firewall ?
    • It would be nice to have some direktory from the HD in the path, like a /tmp/harddisk/local/bin to make external software usage simpler and maybe define a common standart for this.
    • Can it be that the Samba Ports are open to the Wan Port ?? I have Port 113 Open.
    • To the FTP: I KNOW that the standart "anonymous" option ever used the external hd root as base, but SHOULD´NT it use /ftp_pub instead ? So that root can get complete HD access and anonymous the resreicted as usual on the inet.


    Greets
    Last edited by WlanMan; 13-01-2005 at 18:20.
    My Stuff: WL-500g, Mapower H31x 10GB HD, Philips Webcam Vesta PRO, TerraTec Webcam PRO, USB Hub

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by WlanMan
    Ok Let´s go ...
    • PPP now Works, but does not reconnect automatik, manual is working. I hope this is the right part in the logfile, the inet access was gone and web iface said disconnected, but still there were more of the time updates AFTER the disconnect statement. Wired ...
    • Wondershaper works if called direktly, but how can i check if it uns with post-firewall ?
    • It would be nice to have some direktory from the HD in the path, like a /tmp/harddisk/local/bin to make external software usage simpler and maybe define a common standart for this.


    Greets
    "Time synchronized" message is a fake, it's actually means "I will try to synchronize time now". Yes, ppp-2.4.3 is buggy, I've "downgraded" to ppp-2.4.2 with patches and checking in right now (I will got results this evening).
    As for path: for now I'm suggesting to modify /etc/profile to set PATH and save it to flashfs. This is how I've done for me. Adding this to the firmware could result in slowness when searching for executables.
    And yes, we need to make some conventions on how to use external drives. I'm thinking of mounting separate partition to /opt. Placing everything to one partition is not a good idea...
    Finally I'm thinking of recompiling everything using the openwrt toolchain and making possible to use openwrt packages with rootfs.

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Oleg
    Have you experienced same problems with stock ASUS firmwares?
    Had sames issues with ASUS firmwares too, without full access to the system log its hard to determine what was going, but hitting the renew button on the status page fixed the problem until the next DHCP renewal at which point it would renew and then stop passing traffic until the lease was renewed manually most frustratingly sometimes it would continue to work for a number of hours without manual intervention only to stop working again.

    Under 1.9.2.7 CR2 i could see renew requests been issued but no reponse. I also could see occasionally a 10.xxx.xxx.xxx address for the DHCP server when the web interface says it is 83.xxx.xxx.xxx which is a similar senario to that described in another post

    1.9.2.7 CR3a has been stable for 42 hours now, just logged on over ssh and all seems well

  8. #68

    Wireless difficulties

    Hi,

    Like I already said in this thread, I experiment difficulties with my wireless laptop and the new fw 1.9.X.X: slower or even no responds at all when trying to surf, enter ftp or even router admin page, etc.. (this never happend to me with previuos fw).

    Sometimes, WinXP pops me that my wireless connectivity is insufficient and, after a while, try to get a new address from the router dhcp server.

    When connection comes back as normal and when I enter the admin page, I see that there are no entries in the "Status & Log - DHCP Leases" menu.

    Could it be in relation with this issue?

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    377
    "Time synchronized" message is a fake, it's actually means "I will try to synchronize time now".
    - Some reason not to come by ?

    As for path: for now I'm suggesting to modify /etc/profile to set PATH and save it to flashfs. This is how I've done for me. Adding this to the firmware could result in slowness when searching for executables.
    - OK

    And yes, we need to make some conventions on how to use external drives. I'm thinking of mounting separate partition to /opt. Placing everything to one partition is not a good idea...
    - Yep, sounds good. Also i have the idea to add some plugin system to the web iface, at least for enable-disable some features and change primary settings. SSH Web config would be usefull for now...

    Finally I'm thinking of recompiling everything using the openwrt toolchain and making possible to use openwrt packages with rootfs.
    - Dont know what the difference are, i think you know what youre doing

    Greets
    My Stuff: WL-500g, Mapower H31x 10GB HD, Philips Webcam Vesta PRO, TerraTec Webcam PRO, USB Hub

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by WlanMan
    "Time synchronized" message is a fake, it's actually means "I will try to synchronize time now".
    - Some reason not to come by ?
    Can't understand you.

    SSH Web config would be usefull for now...
    SSH is an advanced thing, which is requires using flashfs. So, anybody who need ssh should be able to do this from command line and I've an example on my page.

  11. #71

    SSH bug ... maybe my

    Hi Oleg,
    after several reboots dropbear ssh daemon stopped working.
    in the log i found this:
    Jan 1 01:00:22 dropbear[94]: Child connection from 158.193.86.189:4257
    Jan 1 01:01:04 dropbear[103]: Child connection from 158.193.86.189:4272

    when I downgraded to 1.9.2.7-2 all works fine.

    I'm out of idea what it can cause

    SSH client? SAMBA?
    router reset, power cycled....nothing helps
    Last edited by Antiloop; 14-01-2005 at 15:14. Reason: english typos
    Pipos (2xWL-500g, WDS-only mode, used as backbone for MAN network; 1xWL-500g in Client Mode with NAT)

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Quote Originally Posted by pipos
    Hi oleg,
    after several reboots dropbear ssh daemon stop working.
    in log i found this:
    Jan 1 01:00:22 dropbear[94]: Child connection from 158.193.86.189:4257
    Jan 1 01:01:04 dropbear[103]: Child connection from 158.193.86.189:4272

    when i downgradet to 1.9.2.7-2 all works fine.

    I'm out of idea what it can cause

    SSH client? SAMBA?
    router was reseted, power cycled....nothing helps
    Have you re-enabled flashfs after upgrade? I mean
    Code:
    flashfs enable

  13. #73
    Yes of course...

    enabled, reseted.....re-generated rsa & dss keys....nothing helps

    a few minutes after upgrade I've connected via SSH, and then....after adjusting some settings (SSID, DNS, GW, IP......) it stops working.

    I can log in only via telnet

    (i've checked IP, mask, all settings)
    Last edited by Antiloop; 14-01-2005 at 15:15. Reason: english typos
    Pipos (2xWL-500g, WDS-only mode, used as backbone for MAN network; 1xWL-500g in Client Mode with NAT)

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Well, probably you've DNS issues - i.e. sshd is trying to resolve your host name - just waut some time...

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by wiz
    Start by reading the manuals. How to upgrade firmware is described in detail. Doesn't harm to read first and then ask
    Oke Wiz. You're right. Thanks for the quick answer en the short "how to"

Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Firmware v1.9.2.7 CR1 [Oleg]
    By Oleg in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 14-04-2005, 00:26
  2. Firmware v1.9.2.7 CR2 [Oleg]
    By Oleg in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: 11-01-2005, 19:22
  3. Firmware v1.7.5.9 CR2 [Oleg]
    By Oleg in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 06-10-2004, 09:12
  4. Firmware v1.7.5.6 CR2 [Oleg]
    By Oleg in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 05-05-2004, 04:10
  5. Firmware v1.7.5.6 CR1 [Oleg]
    By Antiloop in forum WL-500g Firmware Releases
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-04-2004, 18:22

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •