Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 167

Thread: WL-500g Premium died After Upgrading Firmware

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    The Dalles, OR USA
    Posts
    8
    Thank you again, Oleg.

    I will look into it later tonight

    take care..
    Camden

    On the circuit board there is a silkscreen showing the spot for a header that has uart0 and uart1 tx and rx, as well as ground, 3.3v reference, and something labled 'reset' (i believe).

    Oleg-- if you're listening-- Do you use that 3.3 volt feed as your supply for the rs232 chip? I assume yes.....

    Hope this helps.. I will be trying to find the right capacitors for the max232 chip today after work, or at least find the spec sheet for the ones I have...

    take care

    Camden
    Last edited by Omega; 18-06-2011 at 00:00. Reason: fixed

  2. #17
    Is somewhere described the pinout of the UART in WL500gp ?

    Thx, ric.

  3. #18
    Please try to get MAX3232.

    This chip is well designed for 3,3V logic level.
    Please keep this in mind. Do not use MAX232!!!!
    And yes, please use the 3,3V port pin from asus connector to power the MAX3232 chip.
    You also need 5 capacitors.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    The Dalles, OR USA
    Posts
    8
    Thank you, I would have made that mistake-- did not realize the difference, hadn't looked at the data sheets yet.

    I will source a max 3232 Thank you!

    Camden

    Okay, no one locally has 3232's so I will have to order one.

    Seeing as Digi-Key's minimum order is 20 or 25$, is there anyone that needs one in the US, my treat? First come first serve.... i'll pick up the units and the caps needed for the charge pumps....

    Camden
    Last edited by Omega; 17-06-2011 at 23:58. Reason: fixed

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    better buy usb phone cable with prolific chipset... It should be cheaper...

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    The Dalles, OR USA
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Oleg View Post
    better buy usb phone cable with prolific chipset... It should be cheaper...
    OK, so the USB phone adapters have a 3 volt rs232 converter built into them? hmmmm

    What model of phone are your converters from? Or is this in another forum/howto for the wrt?

    Thanks, Oleg!
    Camden

    Hey all,
    Thanks for the help, I have found the wiki pages for openwrt describing what phone cables to use, etc.

    Unfortunatly I don't have any old cables around, and none of the stores in town carry cables with inline boxes... so it will be a little while before I end up set up.

    Thanks again for the help, will reply to this forum as things come up (particularily just how hosed the unit is)

    take care
    Camden
    Last edited by Omega; 18-06-2011 at 00:02. Reason: fixed

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    The Dalles, OR USA
    Posts
    8
    Hey all--

    I ended up finding a serial cable for a siemens c55. After checking the tx -> ground voltages, and them being right around 3.4 volts (as per http://www.nslu2-linux.org/wiki/HowTo/AddASerialPort), I decided that this must be an okay cable to use.

    I set minicom for 115200 8 N 1 as per http://www.nslu2-linux.org/wiki/HowTo/AddASerialPort and http://www.rwhitby.net/nslu2/serial.html

    I double checked my minicom settings by tying tx and rx together, and got character echo.

    Still no connection on either uart pair.

    So, i moved on to reading more about wtzm's issues here: http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=859
    as well as wvr's post here:
    http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=...ighlight=pin10

    And it appears that wvr's unit showed the same characteristics as mine, but shorting A20/pin10 to ground for even a long period of time had no effect.

    If no one has any other suggestions or ideas, I am ready to can the unit and get another.

    If someone would like to play with the unit and see if they can figure out what happened, I will ship it to them free of charge. It will probably be missing the mini-pci card, however....

    Camden

  8. #23

    Question WL-500gP ... probably really dead!?

    Hey guys!

    I got myself a bricked router (don't know how it was bricked exactly because I received it in this state from its former user)... still I wonder if someone has an idea as to what course of action to take when the following serial console output is the only thing that the router will output:

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    CFE version 1.0.37 for BCM947XX (32bit,SP,LE)
    Build Date: ¤@ 6¤ë 12 16:31:07 CST 2006 (root@localhost.localdomain)
    Copyright (C) 2000,2001,2002,2003 Broadcom Corporation.

    Initializing Arena
    Initializing Devices.
    rndis0: Broadcom USB RNDIS Network Adapter (P-t-P)
    CPU type 0x29006: 264MHz
    Total memory: 33554432 KBytes

    Total memory used by CFE: 0x80800000 - 0x8089B670 (636528)
    Initialized Data: 0x808317E0 - 0x80833EC0 (9952)
    BSS Area: 0x80833EC0 - 0x80835670 (6064)
    Local Heap: 0x80835670 - 0x80899670 (409600)
    Stack Area: 0x80899670 - 0x8089B670 (8192)
    Text (code) segment: 0x80800000 - 0x808317E0 (202720)
    Boot area (physical): 0x0089C000 - 0x008DC000
    Relocation Factor: I:00000000 - D:00000000

    Device eth0: hwaddr 00-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX, ipaddr 192.168.1.1, mask 255.255.255.0
    gateway not set, nameserver not set
    Null Rescue Flag.
    Boot program checksum is invalid
    Hello!! Enter Rescue Mode: (Check error)

    Reading :: TFTP Server.
    Failed.: Timeout occured
    Reading :: TFTP Server.
    Failed.: Timeout occured
    [this continues forever]
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------

    Additional notes:
    1) Although it seems that an IP address is assigned to eth0 I can not ping the router (of course I have set a static IP in the same subnet on the computer I'm trying to connect from)!
    2) The MAC address in the console output above has been altered for this posting, in real life looks like it should.
    2) Recovery mode: same output except that it says "Hello!! Enter Rescue Mode: (Forced!)"
    3) Pin shorting has not changed anything (Pin 9)
    4) Neither TFTP or the ASUS Utility can connect to the router, not even in forced recovery mode.... probably because the router can not even be pinged (cp. point 1).

    ... sombeody got an idea how I can get some life back into the device?

  9. #24
    What's port you are used, when you connect your desktop to router? MAN or LAN? Try to used different port...
    ----
    With best reagards,
    Sergey.

  10. #25
    Quote Originally Posted by Tronix View Post
    What's port you are used, when you connect your desktop to router? MAN or LAN? Try to used different port...
    tnx, tronix. I tried the following:

    1) as usual one of the LAN ports ... tried all four (just to make sure)
    2) tried WAN (which should not work) and which also did not work

    what worries me when looking closely at the console output is especially the following:

    --------from console output -----------------------
    Initializing Arena
    Initializing Devices.
    rndis0: Broadcom USB RNDIS Network Adapter (P-t-P)
    ---------------------------------------------------

    ... should't there be also the eth0 LAN adapter that is initialized at this point?

  11. #26
    Try folowing (from Oleg's russian FAQ):

    1) Turn off router power.
    2) Push (and keep pushed) RESTORE button and turn on router power.
    3) Still wait, when POWER led is blinking (about 1 sec.) and push-out RESTORE button.
    4) Connect by cross-over or patch-cord to anything LAN port on router.
    5) In Windows TCP/IP config set static IP 192.168.1.2 (if router has address 192.168.1.1) and network mask 255.255.255.0. Disable all firewalls.
    6) ping 192.168.1.1
    7) tftp -i 192.168.1.1 put your_firmware.trx
    Still wait, until your see: ransfer successful: 3706880 bytes in 7 seconds, 529554 bytes/s
    8) Wait about ~10 minutes.

    PS: Sorry my poor English (
    ----
    With best reagards,
    Sergey.

  12. #27
    tronix, tnx for your input but this problem unfortunately goes much deeper!

    I have restored many WL-500gP the way you referenced but this works only works if 192.168.1.1 can be successfully pinged!
    In my case now, even in forced recovery mode, the router does not answer to 192.168.1.1 ... nor does it send any packets out (I checked with ethereal/wireshark).

    So looking at the serial console output I fear that the network interfaces are no longer initialized properly (cause unknown!).

    On a WRT54G I'd know it's time for JTAG in such a case .... but so far I have not found information about the JTAG pins for the WL-500gP ...

  13. #28

    Warning 2 bricked routers

    Hello all,

    I managed to brick two brand new wl500gp routers, just call me dum and dumer . If anyone wants them just drop me a email and i will give you the address so you can arrange pickup (Brisbane).

    I strongly recommend
    anyone considering using the wl500gp with alternative firmware, DD-WRT, OLEG, or OpenWRT to stick with the linksys hardware. These WL500's are technically better but the units are bugger, in that hardware reset and update process do not work very well at all.

    I have tried all the methods suggested, reset, Firmware restoration, etc, with the expection of adding a serial port, which is just not worth my time!

  14. #29
    update: the router is still dead...

    from the console output I got the idea that maybe USB could be an option:

    -----
    Initializing Devices.
    rndis0: Broadcom USB RNDIS Network Adapter (P-t-P)
    -----

    so now I tried rndis as well

    Would mean that at least the USB ports are initialized in a RNDIS compatible mode, unfortunately a USB Link cable (with PL-2501NW chipset ... supposedly remote ndis and peer to peer capable) did not establish a link....

    somebody every used this interface for a recovery ... or does sombody have another idea about how to reanimate my dead router?

  15. #30
    Okay, I'am sorry, I not understood your problem. Unfortunately, i don't know, how help you.
    May be this log help you:
    Code:
    CFE version 1.0.37 for BCM947XX (32bit,SP,LE)
    Build Date: ¤T 12¤ë 14 15:54:18 CST 2005 (root@localhost.localdomain)
    Copyright (C) 2000,2001,2002,2003 Broadcom Corporation.
    
    Initializing Arena
    Initializing Devices.
    et0: Broadcom BCM47xx 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Controller 3.90.23.0
    rndis0: Broadcom USB RNDIS Network Adapter (P-t-P)
    CPU type 0x29006: 264MHz
    Total memory: 33554432 KBytes
    
    Total memory used by CFE:  0x80800000 - 0x8089B590 (636304)
    Initialized Data:          0x80831700 - 0x80833DE0 (9952)
    BSS Area:                  0x80833DE0 - 0x80835590 (6064)
    Local Heap:                0x80835590 - 0x80899590 (409600)
    Stack Area:                0x80899590 - 0x8089B590 (8192)
    Text (code) segment:       0x80800000 - 0x80831700 (202496)
    Boot area (physical):      0x0089C000 - 0x008DC000
    Relocation Factor:         I:00000000 - D:00000000
    
    Device eth0:  hwaddr 00-17-31-D6-3C-DD, ipaddr 10.84.0.220, mask 255.255.255.0
            gateway not set, nameserver not set
    Null Rescue Flag.
    Loader:raw Filesys:raw Dev:flash0.os File: Options:(null)
    Loading: .. 3560 bytes read
    Entry at 0x80001000
    Closing network.
    Starting program at 0x80001000
    ...etc...
    ----
    With best reagards,
    Sergey.

Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. port forwarding Wl 500g premium
    By fanta in forum Dutch Discussion - Nederlands
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-03-2008, 19:15
  2. Azureus + WL 500g Premium слабая скорость
    By pertsev in forum Russian Discussion - РУССКИЙ (RU)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2008, 15:15
  3. WL 500g Premium
    By airbrush999 in forum German Discussion - Deutsch (DE)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-11-2007, 23:17

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •