Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: New 1.9.2.7 firmware is bad

  1. #1

    New 1.9.2.7 firmware is bad

    Just tried. It makes my wireless signal very weak. I almost can't use it in 2nd floor of my house (the router is in basement). Go back to 1.8.x and everything is fine.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Is this 1.9.2.7-2 or ASUS 1.9.2.7?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Moskow, Russia
    Posts
    50
    I use Oleg's firmware 1.9.2.7-2. Connection with AP on distance of 300-400 meters. A level of a signal only 50 mW. And all works without interruption.
    Last edited by Igor Kit; 05-01-2005 at 11:23.

  4. #4
    I have also problem with 1.9.2.7-2 and WDS. On other side is Edimax EW-7205Apb. On firmware 1.8.1.7-5 even with 1mw power output with 60kb pings I had 0% packet loss. With 1.9.2.7-2 with 84mw I had 50% packet loss !!! I tried wl configurator from 1.8.1.7 with same result. wl.o module from 1.8.1.7 wants somenthing (tc_blabla, crc32). I heard that the same problem is with WDS between 1.9.2.7 firmwares.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by engy
    I have also problem with 1.9.2.7-2 and WDS. On other side is Edimax EW-7205Apb. On firmware 1.8.1.7-5 even with 1mw power output with 60kb pings I had 0% packet loss. With 1.9.2.7-2 with 84mw I had 50% packet loss !!! I tried wl configurator from 1.8.1.7 with same result. wl.o module from 1.8.1.7 wants somenthing (tc_blabla, crc32). I heard that the same problem is with WDS between 1.9.2.7 firmwares.
    Maximum power does not automatically mean optimal wireless connection. Output power is just one of the parameters you can change to optimize your wireless connection.
    Brubber

    WL-500g, WL-138g, WL-160g

  6. #6
    I have tried also 1mw,10mw, 20mw, 40mw but problem with WDS remains. Both asuses are in bridge mode (AP+WDS).

    Does anybody else noticed this problem?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    WDS does not work with 1.9.2.7.

  8. #8
    Thanx Oleg. Information about not working WDS came from your tests or from asus? Does asus know abou this terrible problem? Most people use two or more wl-500g to connect their networks with WDS. Will be solved this problem in new asus firmware release or in your modification?

    1.9.2.7 firmware is unusable for me!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407
    Quote Originally Posted by engy
    Thanx Oleg. Information about not working WDS came from your tests or from asus? Does asus know abou this terrible problem? Most people use two or more wl-500g to connect their networks with WDS. Will be solved this problem in new asus firmware release or in your modification?

    1.9.2.7 firmware is unusable for me!
    read http://wl500g.info/faq.php?faq=asus_wl_x#faq_knownbugs for known bugs confirmed by either me or Oleg.

    in fact WDS does work, but not for WPA connections only WEP works

    My little Asus Collection: Too much to fit inhere, my 2 babies:WL500w 1.9.2.7-10(OLEG) VX2SE Yellow Lamborghini notebook



    WL500g Forum Asus Files OpenDir

    Asusforum.NL -- Asusforum.DE -- Asusforum.RU -- Asusforum.PL -- Asusforum.NET -- Asusforum.EU -- Asusforum.BE -- Asusforum.ES -- Asusforum.INFO

  10. #10
    I have noticed this problem with WDS and WEP64.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,407
    Quote Originally Posted by engy
    I have noticed this problem with WDS and WEP64.
    have you tried WEP128?

    WEP128 works, if it does not work then your configuration has some mismatches

    My little Asus Collection: Too much to fit inhere, my 2 babies:WL500w 1.9.2.7-10(OLEG) VX2SE Yellow Lamborghini notebook



    WL500g Forum Asus Files OpenDir

    Asusforum.NL -- Asusforum.DE -- Asusforum.RU -- Asusforum.PL -- Asusforum.NET -- Asusforum.EU -- Asusforum.BE -- Asusforum.ES -- Asusforum.INFO

  12. #12

    Problem found-solved

    I have tried everything and the problem is solved.

    There is a bug in automatic Data Rate in fw 1.9.2.7. AP on other side is Edimax EW-7206APb which is 802.11b Only. I have tried setting Wireless mode to 802.11B only, setting Basec Rate Set to 1,2 Mbps and auto with same result - very big packet loss (50%). The only thing wich helped in my configuration is setting Data Rate to any value supported by other side AP. I have set Data Rate to 11Mbps and packet loss is 0% as before. So Automatic Data Rate doesn't work.

    In older firmware 1.8.1.7 worked Auto Data Rate but in 1.9.2.7 not!

  13. #13
    Tried that didn't work

  14. #14
    I have the same problem. 1 m from the router the signal strength is about 5% only.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •