Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: New firmware available

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353

    New firmware available

    Guys, I've prepared the new firmware.
    Changes: updated wl.o module with client mode support; busybox-1.0-pre7 with many tools compiled in (including telnetd, tftp, wget); PPTP DHCP support (experimental); nvram stored command execution. Also busybox is statically linked with uclibc, so resolver should work.

    Firmware - http://jaffar.cs.msu.su/wl500g/wl500g-1.6.5.3-2.trx
    Sources - http://jaffar.cs.msu.su/wl500g/wl500g-1.6.5.3-2.tar.bz2

    Note for wl500b users. I've no much time to build wl500b versions, but you can flash the wl500g firmware to your boxes using firmware restoration and it should work, but do not touch anything related to the 11g operations.

    Regards,
    Oleg.

    P.S. Antiloop you can post these files on your site.


    done...

    mirror @ http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g...-1.6.5.3-2.trx

    and

    http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g....5.3-2.tar.bz2
    Last edited by Antiloop; 27-02-2004 at 00:37.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    270

    Thumbs up

    Thanks, Oleg. I think ASUS should definitely pay some fee for your effort.
    I will test to overburn my WL-500b tonight.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Originally posted by Technik
    I will test to overburn my WL-500b tonight.
    Anyway, you are doing this on your own risk. But we need the success story.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    270
    Oleg, I have successfully converted my WL-500b to WL-500g. Unfortunately it seems there's a problem with busybox - the route command does not work properly. When I run older busybox from usbfs, the route command works fine. Could you please check what's wrong?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Hmm, what happens exactly? At lease what you're trying to do and does it say something? Busybox does not have any special settings for the route...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    270
    Well, if you run route without parameters, it will display just part of the routing table and then hangs. If you try to add a default gateway, it does not change anything in the routing table... I did not test another busybox functions yet.
    BTW, the resolver works perfectly now!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    As for hangs - seems this is just resolver starts working - try using "route -n" amd let me know if it works for you. As for default routes - dhcpc uses route to add default gateway and if this works - route also works (and it works for me, but I'm unable to verify this right now). If you adding default gw manually - just recheck every step.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    270
    OK, Oleg, thanks for a tip, I will test it tonight.
    I need to enter the default GW manually as there's usually no DHCP service running on our wireless networks.

    Update - you were right, Oleg - the 'hang' problem is due to resolver so it may take long until the route command is completed.
    Last edited by Technik; 27-02-2004 at 00:48.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •