Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: asus wl-500g and my new xbox

  1. #1

    Exclamation asus wl-500g and my new xbox

    So I bought several months ago my wl-500g, everything works fine.
    My Chello connection is great en I can get wireless on my PDA and laptop throughout the house by connecting a wl-300g with UTP to my router, so I've had no problem, until.. well.. now .

    Last week I bought an xbox, in order to play Halo 2 online, so I bought that also. Well, now I've got a directly UTP-line to my xbox and everything works fine. I get an ip through DHCP and also he says that it can connect with xbox live! but now comes the irritation. When I choose my region, it says that it can't find Xbox Live.. it is not responding

    So I thought, new firmware perhaps, nothing! I've got 1.8.1.9 now and everything works fine again.. but still the xbox can't connect and I can't make an account.
    I also put the xbox in the DMZ, but that still doesn't work. I'm really desperate right now could someone please help me, I saw at the official asus-website that the router supports xbox-live, but it won't work

    What now? Please help me ..

    Kind regards.

    SnoRt

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,307
    Yups, i saw your post on tweakers.net. Perhaps Oleg has an answer, because Antiloop and I don't.

  3. #3
    hi,

    yes i also posted this on tweakers, but they told me in a pm that i should try here, so i did.. perhaps you guys can help me.
    I'm not really in the mood for buying a new router.. mmm i hope so that you guys can help me

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Do you've LAN to WAN or WAN to LAN firewall enabled? If so, disable both.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Oleg
    Do you've LAN to WAN or WAN to LAN firewall enabled? If so, disable both.
    heey Oleg,

    I did have to disable my firewall, in the 'basic config' of the 'internet firewall' option, but that didn't help anything.. de wan to lan firewall was disabled, so that shouldn't be any problem.
    Can I try other things?

    thanx

  6. #6
    Running kai is out of the question?

    http://www.xbox-scene.com/articles/xlink-xbmc.php

    It probably is, because you've invested in XBLive already Is there no helpdesk with xbox live?

    Also I've found this link.. Maybe helpfull?

    http://www.xbox.com/en-GB/live/start/connect/faq/
    Last edited by Rob ter Veer; 20-12-2004 at 10:42.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Rob ter Veer
    Running kai is out of the question?

    http://www.xbox-scene.com/articles/xlink-xbmc.php

    It probably is, because you've invested in XBLive already Is there no helpdesk with xbox live?

    Also I've found this link.. Maybe helpfull?

    http://www.xbox.com/en-GB/live/start/connect/faq/
    hi.. that xlink isn't going to work, because my xbox isn't modded, it's brand new.. On the official xbox site i couldn't find anything to bad..
    no one who has also this router who has it working?

  8. #8
    no one?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    377
    Hi

    My xBox has Inet under all programs who use it, no idea what is not working. Since XBlive should be a normal internet server, and you can go online with your pc, maybe you have no acount on xblive ?? You know, you need the headset ...

    Greets
    My Stuff: WL-500g, Mapower H31x 10GB HD, Philips Webcam Vesta PRO, TerraTec Webcam PRO, USB Hub

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Levanger, Norway
    Posts
    12

    Unhappy ASUS Frequent Q&A

    Hi,

    Please have a look at Asus' WL500g Frequent Q&A

    Q: Does WL-500 series router work with Xbox Live?
    A: WL-500 series router does not support Xbox Live for now.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,307
    Quote Originally Posted by perms
    Hi,

    Please have a look at Asus' WL500g Frequent Q&A

    Q: Does WL-500 series router work with Xbox Live?
    A: WL-500 series router does not support Xbox Live for now.
    Yeah, thats what Asus says, but it might just be that the firewall or NAT or a missing kernel option is causing the problem and Asus doesn't want to fix it. Therefore it is nessesary to get more info on required protocols and ports. This way it might be possible to patch the firmware for Xbox.

  12. #12
    I think that you need to put your xbox in the DMZ. I think I saw that on ms support site?
    My ASUS setup
    [xbox] <-crossovercabel-> <[ASUSWL300G]> ((((wifi)))) <[BelkinPRE-N]> <-networkcabel-> {internet ADSL2+}

Similar Threads

  1. XBox
    By superyam in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-09-2005, 22:09
  2. WL-500g & Xbox Live?
    By elitalex in forum Dutch Discussion - Nederlands
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-06-2005, 18:06
  3. Xbox Live works
    By inteller in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-02-2005, 04:45
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17-12-2004, 12:35
  5. XBOX Live with Linksys WGA54G
    By Azaz in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-03-2004, 11:39

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •