Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 114

Thread: [HowTo] Upgrading RAM to 128 MB (WL-500gP, WL-500W and WL-700gE)

  1. #16

    only 64MB is visible

    Oleg,

    When disabled U4, changed U3 to MICRON MT46V32M16-6T and boot I can see 64MB (so it seams one chip is working). When changed U4 and enabled both (0x0011, 0x0062, 0x0000) I still see 64MB. Do you know where could be the problem (adding capacitor does not change anything).

    BTW: do you know when default settings are used (in CFE "printdefault"). There are 0x0009, 0x0062, 0x0000) (sdram_init, sdram_config, sdram_ncdl) - in rescue mode?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    have you used pin 9 trick at some point?

  3. #18
    no, I didn't use use pin 9 trick. My router was working properly and decided to expand ram. So I followed procedure you described but at the end I see only 64MB. Do you think I need another sdram_config?

    ----

    correction - I have used pin9 trick few months ago (before trying the ram expansion).
    Last edited by mitek; 15-03-2008 at 17:42.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    erase /dev/mtd/3
    erase /dev/mtd/4

    this would wipe pin9 effect and reset to defaults.

  5. #20

    Talking

    Thanks a lot.
    It helped and now I see whole 128MB.
    I'll run memtest for a night and see if everything is working fine.

  6. #21

    Thumbs up

    After all night tests I can confirm that MT46V32M16-6T memory is working fine after upgrade.
    I mounted it with capacitor 2.2pF, but I think it should work also without it.
    Now I have ASUS WL500gp with 128MB RAM.

    Big thanks to Oleg for his help with nvram clear after pin9 trick.

    BTW: At the moment only Oleg's firmware is working with 128MB. Both Kamikaze 7.09 and X-Wrt have no patch implemented yet.

  7. #22
    Here you can find the 128MB patch for Openwrt / X-Wrt.
    http://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?id=14560

    Trucki

  8. #23
    Quote Originally Posted by trucki View Post
    Here you can find the 128MB patch for Openwrt / X-Wrt.
    http://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?id=14560

    Trucki
    Yes. I know about this patch and had used it in own compiled Kamikaze.
    I just wanted to mention about it for people that trying to make hardware upgrade but complain about lack of 128MB support in other firmwares.

  9. #24
    I have performed this upgrade twice on WL-500W routers both have worked flawlessly even without soldering a capacitor on U4. I have run memtests and have run the routers stabley for weeks. The RAM modules I used were NANYA NT5DS32M16BS-5T

    Also the 128MB patch is implemented in DD-WRT v24 rc7 builds 9285 and newer. So that is now another option for 128MB upgraders, the lastest builds also have USB support.

  10. #25
    Quote Originally Posted by particleman View Post
    I have performed this upgrade twice on WL-500W routers both have worked flawlessly even without soldering a capacitor on U4. I have run memtests and have run the routers stabley for weeks. The RAM modules I used were NANYA NT5DS32M16BS-5T

    Also the 128MB patch is implemented in DD-WRT v24 rc7 builds 9285 and newer. So that is now another option for 128MB upgraders, the lastest builds also have USB support.
    Hi, i can't understand how you upgraded to 128MB with 2x32MB (NANYA NT5DS32M16BS-5T), i've buy a Kingston 512MB DDR 333 notebook memory double side (4chips of each side) (64Mx8) with NANYA NT5DS64M8BS-5T chips, is that ok to upgrade to 128mb?

    Oleg said: Needed: Two TSOP packaged DDR333 or DDR400 SDRAM chips organized as 32Mx16, i can't understand how you can upgrade to 128MB with 32Mx16 chips, isnt 64Mx8?

    Quote Originally Posted by miket View Post
    After all night tests I can confirm that MT46V32M16-6T memory is working fine after upgrade.
    I mounted it with capacitor 2.2pF, but I think it should work also without it.
    Now I have ASUS WL500gp with 128MB RAM..
    How with 32MBx2 chips?
    Last edited by hggomes; 21-03-2008 at 08:26.

  11. #26
    I bought a Kingston 512MB DDR400 SO-DIMM with 4 chips on each side, so 512/8=64

    I have no idea why the Nanya code reads as it does

    Quote Originally Posted by hggomes View Post
    Hi, i can't understand how you upgraded to 128MB with 2x32MB (NANYA NT5DS32M16BS-5T), i've buy a Kingston 512MB DDR 333 notebook memory double side (4chips of each side) (64Mx8) with NANYA NT5DS64M8BS-5T chips, is that ok to upgrade to 128mb?

    Oleg said: Needed: Two TSOP packaged DDR333 or DDR400 SDRAM chips organized as 32Mx16, i can't understand how you can upgrade to 128MB with 32Mx16 chips, isnt 64Mx8?



    How with 32MBx2 chips?

  12. #27
    Quote Originally Posted by particleman View Post
    I bought a Kingston 512MB DDR400 SO-DIMM with 4 chips on each side, so 512/8=64

    I have no idea why the Nanya code reads as it does
    Should i upgrade with NT5DS64M8BS-5T 64Mx8? Is the same as yours right? (64Mx8)
    Last edited by hggomes; 21-03-2008 at 17:43.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    You CAN'T use 64Mx8 chips. You need 16bit wide chips.

  14. #29
    Quote Originally Posted by Oleg View Post
    You CAN'T use 64Mx8 chips. You need 16bit wide chips.
    Is there any 64MB chips with 32Mx16 organization?

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,353
    Have you read first post and success stories?

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Hardware Encryption on WL-500gP / WL-500gD / WL-700gE
    By staticroute in forum Russian Discussion - РУССКИЙ (RU)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-02-2013, 13:53
  2. [HowTo] Setup MediaTomb (mediaserver) on WL-500gP and WL-500W
    By rathalian in forum WL-500gP Tutorials
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 20-12-2012, 22:14
  3. [HowTo] Get a HeadStart on a WL-500gP
    By raas in forum WL-500gP Tutorials
    Replies: 187
    Last Post: 11-01-2012, 09:19
  4. WL-500g Premium died After Upgrading Firmware
    By acidbrain in forum WL-500gP Firmware Discussion
    Replies: 166
    Last Post: 17-06-2011, 08:59
  5. HowTo: Use Palm as 500gP LCD
    By Tamadite in forum WL-500gP Tutorials
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-2009, 22:18

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •