Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Customizing web interface + DHCP renew too often

  1. #1

    Customizing web interface + DHCP renew too often

    On my WL-500g rev2.4 with 1.8.1.7.3, I see /www, and I tried to mount my own modified pages to that dir, using mount /tmp/www2 /www -o bind, wich worked, but the router still serves the normal pages...

    Another question: I have been playing with the iptables, but every 10 to 15 minutes or so the router renews his ip (from the modem?) and nukes all changes I made to the chains. Why is it renewing so often? Can I change that? And does it have to restore the iptables?

    Code:
    Dec 10 19:51:02 dhcp client: bound IP : 83.132.70.129 from 83.132.71.254
    Dec 10 20:06:03 dhcp client: renew IP : 83.132.70.129 from 83.132.71.254
    Dec 10 20:21:03 dhcp client: renew IP : 83.132.70.129 from 83.132.71.254
    Dec 10 20:36:03 dhcp client: renew IP : 83.132.70.129 from 83.132.71.254
    Dec 10 20:44:04 ntp client: time is synchronized to time.nist.gov 
    Dec 10 20:51:06 dhcp client: renew IP : 83.132.70.129 from 83.132.71.254
    Dec 10 21:06:06 dhcp client: renew IP : 83.132.70.129 from 83.132.71.254
    Dec 10 21:21:07 dhcp client: renew IP : 83.132.70.129 from 83.132.71.254

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,356
    You need tor restart httpd also
    Code:
    killall httpd
    cd /www
    httpd
    In fact you coluld probably run httpd right from the /tmp/www...

    As for reneweing - yes, your modem dhcp server has lease time set to very low value.

    As for iptables - with custom firmware you can use post-firewall script.

  3. #3
    Thanks, I am now able to replace the original www stuff with my own.

    (NOTE: to do so, I had to start busybox_httpd instead of httpd, because httpd wasn't working with cgi or anything besides *.asp; so I kill httpd and immediately start busybox_httpd, before httpd is respawned automatically. To do so, use a chained command:
    Code:
    >killall httpd; busybox_httpd
    in one line.)

    But I still didn't figure out how to change the dhcp lease time; does it have to be changed in the modem (if that's possible - I doubt) or can I tweak something in the router?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    8,356
    yes, you need to change modem settings.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-08-2008, 07:33
  2. iptables vs web interface
    By bomberman in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-05-2005, 08:06
  3. Customizing Startup Script
    By gwl in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-12-2004, 23:44
  4. renew ip?
    By Twofish in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2004, 17:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •