PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : WL-500b/g in client mode?



Technik
12-01-2004, 14:57
Has anybody some experiences with using WL-500b/g as client to connect LAN (NAT running) to other AP? I suppose it should be possible to configure it but as I am Linux lamer, at the moment I don't know how.
I tried to run SCAN command using wl but it did not work - maybe it's necessary to set the router to specific mode first (reconfigure interfaces). I also don't know which command should be used to connect wireless interface to specific near access point. Could anybody outline a configuration steps to connect WL-500b/g to another AP as client with NAT running? Thanks for any comments / advices in advance!

Antiloop
12-01-2004, 20:22
you mean to use 'WDS' ?? (wireless distribution system)

Technik
12-01-2004, 20:47
No, I mean to use WL-500b/g as a Client instead of AP mode. In another words - if you don't have any wireless card to connect a wireless network (one of visible Access Points), you could possibly use the WL-500b/g for that purpose instead. Some other APs does support the Client mode but it is not possible to set this mode on WL-500b/g by standard web configurator. The WDS is something different.

Antiloop
12-01-2004, 22:13
ehm.. if i'm right it's possible (and indeed NOT possible via web config)

check the linksys page.. i believe they have done it already with the wrt54g

Technik
13-01-2004, 09:14
You are right, Antiloop! Thanks a lot for the tip.
I tried to follow instructions found here: http://www.seattlewireless.net/index.cgi/LinksysWrt54g#head-4726e6f36e940d8e781281e2592ee8a71f8cae31
I detached wl_apsta.o from Linksys wrt54g.1.42.3.tgz.
Everything seemed fine - I did not receive any error message from 'wl scan' command anymore. Unfortunately there is no other AP 'visible' from my location at the moment so I can't test the join command now. I will test it (and other WL options as well) as soon as I make my WL-500b more mobile (car power supply needed). Then we could perhaps include a newer WL to next version of patched firmware. :)

Standard WL from my patched WL-500b 1.6.5.3:
# wl ver
wl: 3.31 RC12.0
wl0: Jul 14 2003 18:48:19 version 3.31.12.0

Newer version of WL from Linksys WRT54g 1.42.3:
#wl ver
wl: 3.31 RC12.0
wl0: Aug 6 2003 18:49:28 version 3.31.16.0

Antiloop
13-01-2004, 12:51
hmm.. going to order a new wl500g today, only takes like 2-3 weeks minimum when asus ships it to holland.. :(

i've tried to test wds last week between 2 wl500g's, but it didn't succeed (very strange, cuz thought that some users reported that it works)

justwords
13-01-2004, 14:32
If the ASUS WL-500 is set to wds or hybrid mode, i can use a WL-300b (there is a newer g-version, which seems to be basically the same als 500g) which i have setup as access point client.

Antiloop
13-01-2004, 15:36
hm? is there a difference between the WL-300 and the WL-300b ?

i've never seen a wl-300b, only in the Asus World last year

and as far as i know and was informed by asus, that wl-300b was a wl-300 but they renamed at the point that they released the wl-300g

justwords
13-01-2004, 16:52
sorry, i have the wl-300. This is a totally different generation, no web interface etc. Like WL-500 worked with 802.11b-Standard, but was different from wl-500b. Still i think that wl-300g (b?) might have the same client mode because they are access points.

Antiloop
13-01-2004, 17:28
Originally posted by justwords
sorry, i have the wl-300. This is a totally different generation, no web interface etc. Like WL-500 worked with 802.11b-Standard, but was different from wl-500b. Still i think that wl-300g (b?) might have the same client mode because they are access points.

the wl-300 is based on an Atmel chip (when using the atmel configuration you can do even more with the wl-300, increase it's transmission power for example) and it's communicating through SNMP

the WL-300g is based on the broadcom chip, it's also using -almost- the same firmware as the WL-500g

but I don't know if the wl300g is capable of doing client mode ?
i guess not.. otherwise the wl500g should be capable too

bramfm
15-01-2004, 16:06
Originally posted by Technik
You are right, Antiloop! Thanks a lot for the tip.
I tried to follow instructions found here: http://www.seattlewireless.net/index.cgi/LinksysWrt54g#head-4726e6f36e940d8e781281e2592ee8a71f8cae31
I detached wl_apsta.o from Linksys wrt54g.1.42.3.tgz.
Everything seemed fine - I did not receive any error message from 'wl scan' command anymore. Unfortunately there is no other AP 'visible' from my location at the moment so I can't test the join command now. I will test it (and other WL options as well) as soon as I make my WL-500b more mobile (car power supply needed). Then we could perhaps include a newer WL to next version of patched firmware. :)
3.31.16.0
To confirm that it works:
I followed the instructions found on seattlewireless, however was not able to connect to any access point. I changed the file as follows:

brctl delif br0 eth2
ifconfig eth2 down
rmmod wl
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
insmod /mnt/usbfs/wl_apsta.o
ifconfig eth2 up
wl ap 0
wl scan
wl scanresults
wl join 'WLAN-PUB'
route add default eth2
udhcpc -i eth2
ping 216.239.57.99

notice the swap of route and udhcpc. I can connect both to open as well as shared key APs with the WL500g.
When you want to connect to a WEP encryted site, use the following command:
wl join 'WLAN-PUB' key xxxxxxxxxx

Version of wl in the wl500g:
# wl ver
wl: 3.31 RC12.0
wl0: Aug 6 2003 18:49:28 version 3.31.16.0

Technik
19-01-2004, 11:30
I have successfully connected my WL-500b to other AP as well.
The only difference was that I did not use udhcpc but set up the IP address for eth2 manually (DHCP was not running on the AP).
Now I need to configure NAT to be able to connect the wireless network from another workstation attached to LAN port of WL-500b.
BTW the resolving does not work on my WL-500b - it's strange but it looks like the configuration files are ignored (even the hosts file) :(

Technik
20-01-2004, 14:15
This is the working command sequence for manual IP address assignment (WL-500b was set to AP only mode by web configurator first).
WARNING - I did not think about any security settings yet so please take this settings as an example only. ;)

brctl delif br0 eth2
ifconfig eth2 down
rmmod wl
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
insmod /mnt/usbfs/wl_apsta.o # file path to root of the USB flash disk
# reply: Using /tmp/wl_apsta.o
ifconfig eth2 AB.CD.EF.GH netmask 255.255.255.0 up # AB.CD.EF.GH = concrete IP address granted by Access Point Administrator
wl ap 0
wl scan
wl scanresults

#reply must be something like:
# SSID: "AP.Node"
# Mode: Managed RSSI: -71 dBm noise: -98 dBm Channel: 8
# BSSID: 00:01:23:AB:CD:EF Capability: ESS
# Supported Rates: [ 1(b) 2(b) 5.5 11 ]
#
# some other APs can be listed as well

wl join 'AP.Node'
route add default gw CD.EF.GH.IJ eth2 # CD.EF.GH.IJ = gateway address
# udhcpc -i eth2 -s /bin/true # optional - if there's a DHCP server running on wireless network

# NAT activation:
iptables -t nat -P POSTROUTING DROP
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -o eth2 -j MASQUERADE

# ping 216.239.57.99 # test - Google.com



It would be nice if we could replace wl.o module by Linksys wl.apsta.o in next customized firmware. Next step could be to move web folder to USB flash disk so we could work on web pages design change at ease... The Client mode could be selected directly in web configurator then... :)

Lubik
25-05-2004, 06:50
Well, is there prebuild firmware for 500b (probably running G version if needed) with BFU gui setup via web to make client WLAN connection +NAT ?

I've 500b on the table and think about client mode connection to friend's AP untill cable tv connection will be available to me.

thx

Antiloop
25-05-2004, 09:23
BFU ??

anyway use the search function
(psst look especially at CR3)