PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Problem with 1.9.2.7-8-pre9



xgrey
02-06-2007, 08:13
Hello,

I have two problems after upgrade do oleg new beta firmware:

1. Can not connect to the router (wireless) when WPA-PSK encryptions is selected. With no encryption, or WEP everything is ok.
2. Router cannot acquire IP from my my ISP (cable modem), in Connection Status is always Disconnected.

Is there bug in this firmware, or i`m doing something wrong ?

Ps. sorry for my english

MShell
02-06-2007, 17:23
Hello,

I have two problems after upgrade do oleg new beta firmware:

1. Can not connect to the router (wireless) when WPA-PSK encryptions is selected. With no encryption, or WEP everything is ok.
2. Router cannot acquire IP from my my ISP (cable modem), in Connection Status is always Disconnected.

Is there bug in this firmware, or i`m doing something wrong ?

Ps. sorry for my english

1. Connecting through wireless works perfectly with WPA-PSK (encryption set to AES)
2. No problem getting an ip from dhcp server.

My guess would be that you're doing something wrong :p

Madmess
27-06-2007, 22:53
DHCP server don't send IPs by wireless... by LAN sending fine...
why?

alien433
01-07-2007, 20:01
maybe your doing something wrong, my router is sending ip adresses by wireless also.

sponsor79
02-07-2007, 07:51
Sometimes when you are trying to connect to AP you wouldn't receive IP address becouse you type wrong password in security settings. It seems then to be connected, but doesn't receive IP...

Did you procees to default settings after firmware upgrade?? I think it's important... You can also try to change WPA-PSK passkey

Madmess
02-07-2007, 13:46
Permormance
40MHz

With this settings DHCP work. thx.

miloman
04-07-2007, 20:48
Where can i get this oleg-firmware for the wl-500w?

alien433
04-07-2007, 21:47
here http://oleg.wl500g.info/500w/

miloman
07-07-2007, 15:49
here http://oleg.wl500g.info/500w/
Thanx, up and running now, finally....
Wireless connect will only work with wireless mode set to '54G LRS'. Other settings will not work on a Intel 2200BG, W2k SP4 and the intel utility (v 9.0.4.0). Failes to get an IP: at first looks like connection is ok, but than an error on the 'get an ip automatically' (on the local site).
Wired no problems. Router is up and running now connected to UPC. Unfortunately the motion detection is still not working with a logitech quickcam pro 4000. Picture over the web is ok (640x480). Keeps trying to send with no motion to detect....

nOBeLium
05-09-2007, 02:02
Does this custom version include the improved printer daemon Oleg's uses? (the JetDirect one).

alien433
19-09-2007, 08:11
i don't know what hp is using for something but if you do an search on the forum, you will find what you are looking for.

Pulver
08-10-2007, 18:58
2. Router cannot acquire IP from my my ISP (cable modem), in Connection Status is always Disconnected.


Im having the same problem.

With original Asus firmware I get an IP from my provider but with Oleg 1.9.2.7-8 (both pre 6 and pre9) - I do not get an IP.

WAN connection type is set to "Automatic IP"

It not doing something wrong - i have been using WL500GP with Oleg firmware for some time now (using both routers now)

moeper
28-10-2007, 15:11
thx to Oleg for his work, I tried pre10 and now pre15...pre10 has had some problems, sometimes the wlan connection didnīt recive any more packages, I hope this is now better with pre15.

punhal
29-10-2007, 04:32
Hi,

I already installed all the firmwares, the last was 1.9.2.7-8-pre16. And I cannot to write in my hard disk. Why?
Anyone can help me?

Thanks,

Punhal

moeper
29-10-2007, 14:19
Samba rights setting ok?

punhal
29-10-2007, 15:43
Hi...

yes :(

Punhal

punhal
29-10-2007, 21:03
Hi,

To get to write for my hard disk the disk it does have to be in FAT32?
Doesn't it work in NTFS?

Thanks,

Punhal

al37919
29-10-2007, 21:45
NTFS --- readonly
FAT32 --- works with limitations
ext3fs --- native

punhal
29-10-2007, 21:53
Ok!

How is it that I format in ext3fs?

Punhal

punhal
29-10-2007, 22:01
Hi,

I have a printer "hp psc all-in-one" linked to my router asus WL-500W.
The function of the scanner doesn't work. Is there some hypothesis of for the scanner to work for the router?

Thanks,

Punhal

al37919
29-10-2007, 22:14
How is it that I format in ext3fs?
http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=5909
http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=10307

Is there some hypothesis of for the scanner to work for the router?
I suggest to search on "SANE". It's scanner support for linux. May be you'll have luck with your one...

punhal
29-10-2007, 22:35
hi,

Is there some hypothesis of for the scanner to work for the router in WINDOWS XP?
What is SANE?

sorry :(

Punhal