PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Problems with Terratec TerraCam USB Pro (how to get a picture?)



akbor
09-01-2007, 19:48
Hi,

yesterday I tried to get started a Terratec TerraCam Usb Pro at my ASUS (WL-500gP 1.9.2.7-7f, WL-HDD 1.9.2.7-7e) devices. I also tried to run it on my old WL-500g with 1.9.2.7-7e. Now I'm talking about WL-HDD, but the behaviour at WL-500g/gP was the same. I ran the cam with following settings:


Enable Web Camera? LAN Only
Web Camera Mode: ActiveX and Refresh
Web Camera Driver: OV51x 1.65-1.12
Image Size: 320 X 240

The cam got the power and produced following log:


Jan 8 22:27:00 kernel: hub.c: new USB device 00:04.0-1, assigned address 3
Jan 8 22:27:00 kernel: ov51x.c: USB OV518+ video device found
Jan 8 22:27:00 kernel: ov51x.c: Device revision 0
Jan 8 22:27:00 kernel: ov51x.c: Compression required with OV518...enabling
Jan 8 22:27:00 kernel: ov51x.c: Sensor is an OV7620
Jan 8 22:27:01 kernel: ov51x.c: Device at usb-00:04.0-1 registered to minor 0
Jan 8 22:27:01 kernel: usbaudio: device 3 audiocontrol interface 1 has 1 input and 0 output AudioStreaming interfaces
Jan 8 22:27:01 kernel: usbaudio: device 3 interface 2 altsetting 1 channels 1 framesize 2 configured
Jan 8 22:27:01 kernel: usbaudio: valid input sample rate 8000
Jan 8 22:27:01 kernel: usbaudio: device 3 interface 2 altsetting 1: format 0x00000010 sratelo 8000 sratehi 8000 attributes 0x00
Jan 8 22:27:01 kernel: usbaudio: registered dsp 14,3
Jan 8 22:27:01 kernel: usbaudio: no mixer controls found for Terminal 2
Jan 8 22:27:01 USB webcam: attached
Jan 8 22:27:02 kernel: ov511_decomp.c: v1.6 : OV511 Decompression Module

I think it looks good, doesn't it? But the pictute of the cam consists of some garbage (see attachment).

The cam is OK, I've tested it on my PC. And I've seen in the USB compatiblity thread a "WORKING" message for this cam type. Do I do something wrong? Did somebody get this cam started at an ASUS device? Or maybe did somebody have the same failure with an other cam typ and could solve it?

The second minor problem, Win XP SP2 forbid me to install the ActiveX plug-in (netcam_mfc_activeX.cab), because it's not signed (unknown publisher). I can use the refresh mode, but it seems to be more comfortable to use the ActiveX plugin. How can I install it?

Regards

Robert

jimmy_cr
10-01-2007, 08:17
I think that there's a command / variable you must set in your router to "repair" this garbage. I saw it in this forum anywhere. Maybe it will help you.

akbor
10-01-2007, 12:51
Hi jimmy_cr,

I searched in the forum for such an effect, but I could'n find any usable information yet. I read something about a "dumppix=1" parameter, but it was not a complete information. Could you make your hint more precise, which command or variable should be set?

Regards

Robert

jimmy_cr
10-01-2007, 12:56
try this

http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=4371&highlight=dumppix

akbor
10-01-2007, 18:26
Hi,

I've already seen this thread. That' what I mean with "not a complete information". I know either what does the dumppix patameter do, nor how to set it right for my cam. :(

Regards

Robert