PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Philips ToUcam PCVC840K doesn't work



tsabus
12-11-2006, 00:38
Dear All,

I am using the above mentioned webcam for my desktop. Now, after I saw this type in the "Reported compatible HW" topic, as a working solution, I tried to get it work, with my WL500 GX. No success...
The firmware version is 1.9.2.7-7e.
I tried it with every possible variations of drivers, resolutions, activeX and refresh settings...
Is it really compatible, or I missed something and have to buy another webcam ?

tsabus

tsabus
15-11-2006, 11:08
Any idea ?

max2950
16-11-2006, 11:51
Any idea ?

Can you describe the symptoms?
Maybe you could post the content of your log after a reboot of the unit ?

I'm using a PCVC830k, with almost no problem. The only problem i encounter is that the image is flipped horizontally....

tsabus
16-11-2006, 21:40
Can you describe the symptoms?

The symptoms are very simple: no picture at all.
This is the log:
Nov 16 22:37:43 kernel: pwc Philips webcam module version 9.0.2 loaded.
Nov 16 22:37:43 kernel: pwc Supports Philips PCA645/646, PCVC675/680/690, PCVC720[40]/730/740/750 & PCVC830/840.
Nov 16 22:37:43 kernel: pwc Also supports the Askey VC010, various Logitech Quickcams, Samsung MPC-C10 and MPC-C30,
Nov 16 22:37:43 kernel: pwc the Creative WebCam 5 & Pro Ex, SOTEC Afina Eye and Visionite VCS-UC300 and VCS-UM100.
Nov 16 22:37:43 kernel: pwc Default image size set to vga [640x480].
Nov 16 22:37:43 kernel: usb.c: registered new driver Philips webcam
Nov 16 22:37:43 kernel: pwc Philips PCVC740K (ToUCam Pro)/PCVC840 (ToUCam II) USB webcam detected.
Nov 16 22:37:43 kernel: pwc Registered as /dev/video0.
Nov 16 22:37:43 kernel: pwc Philips webcam decompressor routines version 9.0-BETA-2
Nov 16 22:37:43 kernel: pwc Supports all cameras supported by the main module (pwc).
Nov 16 22:37:43 kernel: pwc Failed to set LED on/off time.
Nov 16 22:37:52 ntp client: Synchronizing time with time.nist.gov ...

I can not see any problems in it...:confused:

max2950
17-11-2006, 14:30
I can not see any problems in it...:confused:


And so do i....

My log loks exactly the same... I can not exactly remember but i once had trouble with my camera after having it connected to the PC and then to the Asus.....
Im' not sure what i did, but i think i connected it back to the PC and set all the cameras Features to default....

Hope this helps...

tsabus
18-11-2006, 12:49
I have found the problem...
I used the camera with my PC until last Sunday - without any problems.
Then I started to try it with the router - you can see the result.
Yesterday, when I connected it back to the PC, I realised, that somehow it broke down. So, all of this headache was because of the faulty camera...
Thank you everibody !