PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Firmware v1.8.1.3 (Qualification Test) WL300g ONLY



Antiloop
23-07-2004, 18:08
WARNING: TRY AT YOUR OWN RISK!

DO NOT UPGRADE UNLESS YOU KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING

Changelog:
nothing known yet

Note from ASUS:

After you upgrade to this beta version of firmware and please do "Hardware reset" from the back of WL-300g.

Find file for download here: http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl300g/firmware/WL300g_1.8.1.3_en.rar

balamut
25-07-2004, 16:56
i have test this FW. it working... :) in advansed_wireless menu new strange listbox "extended mode". in it - station,AP or WDS, Ethernet Bridge. may be wl300 how work in client mode?

Antiloop
25-07-2004, 17:40
i have test this FW. it working... :) in advansed_wireless menu new strange listbox "extended mode". in it - station,AP or WDS, Ethernet Bridge. may be wl300 how work in client mode?
i don't know what you mean or are asking?

Oleg
25-07-2004, 18:05
i have test this FW. it working... :) in advansed_wireless menu new strange listbox "extended mode". in it - station,AP or WDS, Ethernet Bridge. may be wl300 how work in client mode?
Yes, station & ethernet bridge seems to be client mode.

niels
02-08-2004, 13:41
I've flashed my Wl300g with this one. Still going stable for 3 days now. Had only some strange problems with 11Mbps clients. But fixed that now.

Do a hard restart to factory defaults. Not doing so will result in a perfectly working web interface, but really crappy wireless operation and performance.

Niels

neotjah
25-08-2004, 10:44
I upgraded 2 AP's but I can't get them working with WPA-PSK AES or TKIP, in bot WDS and Ethernetbridge mode. With WEP WDS is working flawlessly, but when I turn on WPA there is no data-traffic between the two AP's

In Ethernetbridge mode however, I can see

Mode : Hybrid
Channel : 10

Stations List
----------------------------------------
00:0E:A6:90:71:A6 associated

The other AP in the statuspage. Does anyone have a clue how I can run WPA-PSK between these 2 AP's?

spk
10-09-2004, 12:26
Hi folks,
could you advice please.. is there any change that pptp will work ??
i have tried to make pptp connection with my test server but i can't :(
Status page show empty fields for ip address and mask and log show following(for 1.8.1.3):
Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[48]: pppd 2.4.1 started by (unknown), uid 0
Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[48]: Using interface ppp0
Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[48]: local IP address 10.64.64.64
Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[48]: remote IP address 10.112.112.112
Jan 1 00:00:03 pppd[48]: Starting link
Jan 1 00:00:03 pppd[48]: Serial connection established.
Jan 1 00:00:03 pppd[48]: Connect: ppp0 -> /dev/pts/0
Jan 1 00:00:03 pppd[48]: Modem hangup
Jan 1 00:00:03 pppd[48]: Connection terminated.
or following:
Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[47]: pppd 2.4.1 started by (unknown), uid 0
Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[47]: Using interface ppp0
Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[47]: local IP address 10.64.64.64
Dec 31 13:00:01 pppd[47]: remote IP address 10.112.112.112
Jan 1 00:00:51 pppd[47]: Starting link
Jan 1 00:00:52 pppd[47]: Serial connection established.
Jan 1 00:00:52 pppd[47]: Connect: ppp0 -> /dev/pts/0
Jan 1 00:01:26 pppd[47]: LCP: timeout sending Config-Requests
Jan 1 00:01:26 pppd[47]: Connection terminated.

i have tried ALL fw versions but i can not..:(
Status page show empty fields for ip address and mask..

anyway - why i see these addresses (10.64.64.64, 10.112.112.112)?
Is't mean that PPTP server should have 10.112.112.112 ? Can it be cahged?
my current settings is following:
ip 192.168.0.10
mask 255.255.255.0
gtw 192.168.0.20
dns 192.168.0.20
(pptp server have address 192.168.0.20)

i have tested my pptp server with windows pptp client ant it's work well..

thank you

nelper
25-09-2004, 08:16
Performed f/w upgrade on my WL-300g to v1.8.1.3

All went well and it can be detected, but I now can't login with
user admin
password admin

Unable to do firmware restoration - says its not in firmware failed load state

Tried switching it off & resetting

Any ideas?

nelper
26-09-2004, 00:41
Powered down WL-300g for a few hrs

Was able to login fine when I powered up

WL-300g now much more stable

~D~
27-09-2004, 11:08
Performed f/w upgrade on my WL-300g to v1.8.1.3

All went well and it can be detected, but I now can't login with
user admin
password admin

Unable to do firmware restoration - says its not in firmware failed load state

Tried switching it off & resetting

Any ideas?


After you upgrade to this beta version of firmware and please do "Hardware reset" from the back of WL-300g.

Shut it down, than hold the reset button and turn it on.