PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Pp2p



momcilo
29-09-2006, 15:14
I am still waiting for the delivery of my WL-500g Premium.

In the meanwhile, I would appreciate if someone can confirm me that router has follwoing utilities pre-installed:


pptp (I assume this is already built-in)
iproute2 (I need this because of some weird pptp vpn settings)


Momcilo

solion
29-09-2006, 23:15
I am still waiting for the delivery of my WL-500g Premium.

In the meanwhile, I would appreciate if someone can confirm me that router has follwoing utilities pre-installed:


pptp (I assume this is already built-in)
iproute2 (I need this because of some weird pptp vpn settings)


Momcilo

Yes, it has PPTP, but very strange it is. It can work only with static WAN ip-address assigned. I don't understand why ASUS can't assume that user can have automatically assigned IP. :( VERY-VERY strange....

momcilo
29-09-2006, 23:43
Is there any alternative firmware capable of performing DHCP based pptp?
Is it possible to set it exclusivly to PAP authentication?

solion
30-09-2006, 01:45
Is there any alternative firmware capable of performing DHCP based pptp?
Is it possible to set it exclusivly to PAP authentication?

Yes, there are a couple. But I still can't make the damned thing work.

solion
30-09-2006, 10:26
Is there any alternative firmware capable of performing DHCP based pptp?
Is it possible to set it exclusivly to PAP authentication?

Man, try this one for 500gP: http://www.asus.ru/ftp/spk/networks/wlanrouter/WL500gp_9.9.7.1_TW_PPTP.trx

Motherfu***rs from ASUS say it should work with DHCP+PPTP. But it didn't in my case. Good luck.

momcilo
02-10-2006, 22:07
Thank you, I will try it as soon as I obtain my WL-500gp (tomorrow).

I assume you have tried to use web-interface option to connect to pptp.
My idea is to try that first, and if it fails I will do it manualy.

momcilo
07-10-2006, 09:42
Hi,

So far, I didn't succed to establish dhcp based pptp with original firmware from web site, or the firmware you suggested.

Instead, I've installed latest Oleg's firmware to gain telnet access. I've put the WAN interface to DHCP based mode(without pptp). Than I've logged in and run pptp manualy. After the ppp0 connection was established I've modified he routing table to contain default route which goes over newly established link. So far this is experimental, and I'll will sent configuration files and scripts when I figure out how to do it on original firmware. I hope this is helpful for you.

Regards,

Momcilo