PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : HTTP Virtual Server by header hostname



fabiosantos
11-07-2004, 18:04
Hey folks!
I'm starting to have a personal datacenter behind the 500g, and now I'm wondering if cant we map different server names on diferent internal machines? I'm sure we will have to inspect the packets and it doesnt seems very simple to me, or maybe we could put a lite version of apache and use its ProxyPass Directive... take a look http://httpd.apache.org/docs/mod/mod_proxy.html#proxypass
Now i'm doing this with a internal machine, but if its down, everyone is down...

Any ideas?
Fábio.

fabiosantos
28-07-2004, 17:41
It seems that no one care about it!
Come on....
Cant httpd from busybox do proxypass???

Me again.

fabiosantos
24-02-2005, 17:30
One year has passed and hey, I still here, and still wanting that!
Does 1.9.x new tech alows us to acomplish that in some way? Oleg can't you drop your opinion? Guys? Anybody? :(

Fábio, once again...

max2950
25-02-2005, 09:59
One year has passed and hey, I still here, and still wanting that!
Does 1.9.x new tech alows us to acomplish that in some way? Oleg can't you drop your opinion? Guys? Anybody? :(

Fábio, once again...

What do you mean with "personal data center" ?

If i understand you rightly you want the WL500 to perform some kind of load balancing between several http servers?

fabiosantos
25-02-2005, 10:17
No, not really that, much much simpler...
I have a Linux server, a Windows server, and a DreamBox satellite receiver, all of them have http servers and pages I want to access from outside, so we have 3 hostnames:
linux.domain.dyndns.info
win.domain.dyndns.info
dbox.domain.dyndns.info
All of them map to the same IP, the wl500g wan interface, I would like a special behavior of the virtual server setup, which I depending on the hostname in the http request header it would route to the right server...
Now I map all the trafic of port 80 to linux, and apache does the magic using the ProxyPass feature...
The deal is: there isn't another way to do that via NAT rules? If not, cant we compile a thin apache with ProxyPass feature to run on wl500g?

I hope its more clear now
C'ya
Fábio.

PS: I haven't yet RTFM, Its easier to ask the guys, but I may do it soon.

fabiosantos
25-02-2005, 11:34
Another solutions could be:
To install Squid into the router and put the internal IP's in the /etc/hosts
To make a deamon which inspects the data, connect into the apropriate server and pipeline the sockets.

Maybe I can do that, but it would be hard, and I'm so lazy...
There's no other way???
Fábio.

Styno
26-02-2005, 18:16
Can't you just set the seperate HTTP servers on different ports and then just forward traffic to these ports on the WL-500g?

max2950
27-02-2005, 16:47
The deal is: there isn't another way to do that via NAT rules?

NAT is not on the same level than http in the OSI model that means, NAT operates at a lower level...
To sum up, NAT is by design not the solution for you.
The solution suggested by styno could fit your needs... If you have programming skills you could do a lite version of Apache yourself....
;)

fabiosantos
28-02-2005, 10:23
Hey folks! Thanks for your concerning...

Can't you just set the seperate HTTP servers on different ports and then just forward traffic to these ports on the WL-500g?
Sure we can do that, but its a bit lame so publish a site like www.onkidonki.com:42587, I'm pretty sure that I've some clients that would never got thru that...

NAT is not on the same level than http in the OSI model that means, NAT operates at a lower level...
I think that the TCP/IP stack isn't really an OSI implementation, but I got your idea, it don't get deeper than transport layer, and it's a shame don't you think?

If you have programming skills you could do a lite version of Apache yourself....
Hopefully its not needed something so complex, actually the code may have not more than 30 lines, but this way I'll miss all the statistics over the client's IP, the wl500g IP address will be my only viewer :(
But it seems I have no choice... If I do write it, and it looks presentable, I will post it here.

Thanks for your thoughts...
Fábio.

max2950
28-02-2005, 11:33
Hey, busybox is capable of running cgi scripts...

Maybe this could be done using CGI? :rolleyes:

Check this topic, to get an other http server running (http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=1457)