PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Firmware v1.6.4.8



Antiloop
12-11-2003, 19:37
Unknown Changelog, one of the first known firmware for the Asus WL500g

can be found at
http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/wg110133_WL500g.trx

Antiloop
12-11-2003, 19:39
Unknown Changelog, shipped out at a lot of Asus WL500g's around august and september

can be found at
http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/wg01030360_WL500g.trx

Antiloop
12-11-2003, 19:40
Unknown Changelog, some rumors told me something changed with PPTP login (to get it work)

seems to be never released by Asus

can be found at
http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/wg01040380_WL500g.trx

Antiloop
12-11-2003, 19:42
1. Add: Allow multiple PPTP session passthrough NAT
2. Add: PPTP client for WAN connectoin
3. Add: PPPoE relay for more than one PPPoE connection
4. Add: Port Trigger function
5. Modification: Set default value of DTIM=1
6. Modification: Set default value of G-protection=disabled
7. Fixed bug : Handle UPnP status. (Gateway Mode).
8. Fixed bug : Allow to set default gateway for AP mode
9. Fixed bug : Handle dhcp request in some special case

released @ 24-09-2003 by Asus

can be found at
http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/wg01060406_WL500g.zip

Antiloop
12-11-2003, 19:44
Improve wireless connection performance.

released @ 30-09-2003 by Asus

can be found at
http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/wg01060408_WL500g.zip

Antiloop
13-11-2003, 20:51
Known bugs at this moment by me

1. Webcam motion detection; seems to be defective, the router spammed about 160mb of mail to me of pictures which are 99% the same of every second

2. Virtual Server; seems to have some problems don't had time to find out why.

3. Spontanious reboot; don't know when this happens and why, router does it sometimes could be after a week

4. tell me

muaddib
24-11-2003, 04:58
What type of problems do you have with your virtual server settings?

My problem is this:

On my LAN I have four computers:
WinXP - wired
Linux - wired
Mac -wired
WinXP - wireless

I have a webserver on my linux computer, and if I try to access the webpage from any of my other computers using my DDNS name I always get the routers config screen.

If I use my old router, a D-Link DI-604 I don't get this problem.

I've contacted ASUS about this, but I still have to get an answer from them.

Muad'Dib

p.s. please change the colors ... light grey background + light orange text is a sure headache...

Antiloop
24-11-2003, 12:54
For webcam alert: I think it may because of the noisy signal from Web camera.

We tested it and found that the quality of QuickCam Express 4000 is quick good for monitoring. And Philip's WebCam used on WL500g/b with some noisy frame and result in mis-judgment for mail alerting function. So please try another WEB cam to have test.


with the QuickCam they mean the Logitech QuickCam

appearantly i'm using a Philips Vesta Pro 680K cam, and don't have a Logitech forhands to confirm this.

ps. they did not know i was using a Philips Webcam

muaddib
24-11-2003, 16:57
I have a logitech webcam, but it doesnt work. Its the QuickCam Express (the cheapest out there).

I am not really interested in the webcam features, but in the FTP server.

By the way, Tom's Hardware Guide (http://www.tomshardware.com/) spoke of the router in their Comdex Day 3 article, and they also reviewed the Hawking Hi-Gain Wireless USB adapter which looks exactly the same as the one from ASUS (who might the manufacturer be?).

cyberpope
26-11-2003, 21:03
On the website of asus there is a new version. Same version number but date is again different.

Some already know it is a different one?

muaddib
26-11-2003, 21:13
Their CRC's are the same, so I assume they are the same. I might test it later today, if I find they're different I'll post here.

Snigel
27-11-2003, 12:45
I found 3 different firmwares with this version number..

cyberpope
27-11-2003, 12:55
Originally posted by Snigel
I found 3 different firmwares with this version number..

Are the really different or is just the date different. I suspect the latter? every one I found has the same date inside the zip file and the same crc

Snigel
27-11-2003, 13:23
They had same size and same versionnumber, so I supposed it was just different dates nothing more. One can't be sure though

muaddib
27-11-2003, 16:29
I've decided not to test the new file as right now I am using the router as an AP and using it as a router means moving all my stuff around.

But I'd have to sat that it having the same CRC and having the same "Improve WL-500g wireless router connection performance." note doesn't make it appealing.

Snigel
28-11-2003, 09:27
Pretty annoying that, when I'm using telnet and such the router reboots and I have to put it all in again...

I have about 4 days of uptime. This is bad, can somebody tell asus because I haven't seen much from them in a while.

I mean, stability for more than 4 days should not be an issue at all. By the way shouldn't we require a bit better support for webcams? I have a pretty new logitech, why can't they add support for more cams in their new firmwares.

At last, why can't they make the tx power available from the web interface? That would be great for everybody.

Antiloop
28-11-2003, 10:25
Originally posted by Snigel
Pretty annoying that, when I'm using telnet and such the router reboots and I have to put it all in again...

I have about 4 days of uptime. This is bad, can somebody tell asus because I haven't seen much from them in a while.

I mean, stability for more than 4 days should not be an issue at all. By the way shouldn't we require a bit better support for webcams? I have a pretty new logitech, why can't they add support for more cams in their new firmwares.

At last, why can't they make the tx power available from the web interface? That would be great for everybody.

'stability' goes down when using more programs, it has a WatchDog that will restart the router when some problems are occuring (eg. out of memory for example). that's probably why it reboots itself.

and about the TX power, they are NOT allowed to make this public available because of the FCC rules.

the support of more webcams should be possible, anyway when Asus releases the source code, we'll be able to add/remove them ourself.

Snigel
28-11-2003, 10:31
Does fcc rules apply outside america?
How high is the transmit power before and after? What are the limitations?

Aren't we able to disable the watchdog by the way?

Antiloop
28-11-2003, 12:05
Originally posted by Snigel
Does fcc rules apply outside america?
How high is the transmit power before and after? What are the limitations?

Aren't we able to disable the watchdog by the way?

as fas as I know the fcc rules do not apply outside america, but here in the netherlands we are limited to the 100mW stuff (measured in more things only than transmitting power)

what do you mean about transmit power before and after ?

the watchdog cannot be disabled in it's current state, because when the watchdog is closed down, the router is instructed to restart.
try to kill the watchdog and see for yourself

ps ax from system command:
PID Uid VmSize Stat Command
1 0 1848 S init
2 0 S [keventd]
3 0 S [ksoftirqd_CPU0]
4 0 S [kswapd]
5 0 S [bdflush]
6 0 S [kupdated]
7 0 S [mtdblockd]
222 0 1824 S syslogd -m 0 -O /etc/linuxigd/syslog.log -t MET-1ME
226 0 1836 S klogd
485 0 1472 S /usr/sbin/udhcpd /tmp/udhcpd.conf
512 0 S [khubd]
638 0 1424 S /sbin/prnsvr
639 0 1432 S /sbin/infosvr br0
644 0 1844 S /bin/sh /init/rc.watchdog ROUTER
645 0 1852 S /bin/sh /init/upnpserver eth1
669 0 2456 S upnp -D -L br0 -W eth1
671 0 1464 S udhcpc -i eth1 -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /usr/share
713 0 2644 S nas /tmp/nas.conf
724 0 1444 S /usr/sbin/watchdog 30 131.107.1.10 MET-1METDST 0 0
929 0 1464 S /sbin/dproxy -c /etc/dproxy.conf
9707 0 1556 S httpd
9715 0 1824 S sleep 30s
9716 0 1828 S sh -c ps ax > /etc/linuxigd/syscmd.log

9717 0 1828 R ps ax




#!/bin/sh
. /etc/linuxigd/LANHostConfig
. /etc/linuxigd/PrinterStatus
. /etc/linuxigd/FirewallConfig

# In AP mode, there is no syslogd/klogd/ntp client
# echo to console for manufacturer
echo "PaN&&&"
sleep 3s

ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1

if [ -f "/tmp/nas.conf" ]; then
#nascmd=`cat /tmp/nas.conf`
nas /tmp/nas.conf &
fi

if [ "$1" != "AP" ]; then
if [ "$x_WSecurity" = "1" ]; then
Active1="$x_WSecurityDate $x_WSecurityTime"
else
Active1="0 0"
fi
if [ "$UrlFilterEnable" = "1" ]; then
Active2="$URLActiveDate $URLActiveTime"
else
Active2="0 0"
fi
if [ "$WanLanFirewallEnable" = "1" ]; then
Active3="$WanLanActiveDate $WanLanActiveTime"
Active4="$LanWanActiveDate $LanWanActiveTime"
else
Active3="0 0"
Active4="0 0"
fi
if [ "$WanLocalFirewallEnable" = "1" ]; then
Active5="$WanLocalActiveDate $WanLocalActiveTime"
else
Active5="0 0"
fi

#echo "$Active1 $Active2 $Active3 $Active4 $Active5"
/usr/sbin/watchdog 30 "$x_NTPServer" "$x_TimeZone" $Active1 $Active2 $Active3 $Active4 $Active5
else
/usr/sbin/watchdog
fi
# if watchdog process is killed, then reboot the system

kill -15 1

Snigel
28-11-2003, 13:18
I mean you measure more than just the mW, does anyone know about total output power before the mod (19mW) and after, (84mW)

frank
28-11-2003, 18:03
I updated my fimware from 1.6.4.8 to the newest 1.6.4.8 and noticed difrents:

- ftp en printerserver werkten wel tegelijk wat eerst niet het geval was ( zie tech questions ftp en printer-server tegelijk)

Snigel
28-11-2003, 18:07
please keep it in english.

Antiloop
28-11-2003, 19:01
Originally posted by frank
I updated my fimware from 1.6.4.8 to the newest 1.6.4.8 and noticed difrents:

- ftp en printerserver werkten wel tegelijk wat eerst niet het geval was ( zie tech questions ftp en printer-server tegelijk)

translated from dutch into english:

ftp and printserver are working at the same time now, they did not before. (see TQ forum ftp en printer-server tegelijk)

Snigel
01-12-2003, 00:17
It's so frustrating, I have a server and my router restarted, lost its settings and therefore, the server was down. I have a static ip so the router lost it. downtime is not fun.

What should I do? I can't have it this way.

muaddib
01-12-2003, 04:30
Return it?

I am not happy with ASUS tech support... So far, they've ignored me.

Snigel
01-12-2003, 07:41
Yeah, I'm thinking of it, but I want to get it fixed rather then returning it. It is a fee for sending it back so I see it as a last alternative.

Shouldn't I expect the router to be stable and not reset its settings? Guess it isn't any idea to contact asus, but I will anyway.