PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Firmware v1.7.5.9 CR2 [Oleg]



Oleg
19-06-2004, 17:07
Download files@chupa here:
firmware (http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/customized/1.7.5.9-2/wl500g-1.7.5.9-2.zip)
rootfs (http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/customized/1.7.5.9-2/wl500g-1.7.5.9-2-root.tar.bz2)
Sources for building (http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/customized/1.7.5.9-2/wl500g-1.7.5.9-2.tar.bz2)

New firmware which contains bugfixes for the following problems:

WebCam, Ftp, Samba server does not work in 1.7.5.9-1 due to several incompatibilities between official/custom firmwares
DNS proxy rejects queries after PPPoE/PPTP reconnection
Custom firmware configuration for the WAN iface was not set in PPPoE mode

available for download (http://wl500g.dyndns.org/wl500g-1.7.5.9-2.zip).
Rootfs and sources are available here (http://wl500g.dyndns.org/).

Oleg
19-06-2004, 18:55
Also, I've added tips and tricks section here (http://wl500g.dyndns.org/#tips) . Read them also. :)

xlephant
20-06-2004, 13:10
okay webcam and ftp is working! thx oleg!

hagar
20-06-2004, 19:18
The problem with VPN connections also seems to be fixed.
Any clue about what was wrong?

Oleg
20-06-2004, 22:14
I've no idea. :) The only thing which is relevant is the DNS, but that's looks strange.

pipos
20-06-2004, 23:53
Just one question?

Which stuff is better to place in pre-boot script, and which in post-boot??
And one more choice is to modify /usr/local/init/functions

Could give me some tips?

THX

geoffreytw
22-06-2004, 17:27
The Afina one still doesn't work with CR2, but the Logitech one now works. Thanks.

geoffreytw
22-06-2004, 17:33
BTW the webcam capability never works on me when connecting from Internet, for either the official firmware or the hacked ones (garbage text code was shown instead). Any idea?

bramfm
23-06-2004, 10:54
I installed 1.7.5.9-2 and followed Oleg's instructions how to change the smb.conf file. I changed the working group so I see the share in my network. However I cannot write to this share. After loading the samba drivers also i am prohibited to upload to the USB dongle via FTP.

Another question I have; I added some commands in the post-boot file, however I have the feeling the commands are not executed sequencially, I think the commands are executed in parallel. When I combine the commands in a single script and execute the script from the post-boot file everything works fine.

Antiloop
23-06-2004, 21:00
BTW the webcam capability never works on me when connecting from Internet, for either the official firmware or the hacked ones (garbage text code was shown instead). Any idea?

use the search, a workaround is available

and you can not connect to the data port for viewing your webcam (unless your are able to read data :D )

erik_bies
26-06-2004, 04:06
Did anyone have the client mode working in this firm.
I'm struggeling for some time now. I'm trying to connect to a linksys WRT54G

net setup

ADSL (192.168.1.254) - Linksys (192.168.0.1)-Asus(client mode 192.168.0.10) - PC (192.168.0.30)


I used nvram set 13_x_ClientMode=1 + commit.

In terminal I do a

route add default gw 192.168.0.1 eth2
and a echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

After that I can ping the AP from the ASUS, and have from the asus box connections to the net

Now, when I try to connect from my PC, I cannot ping the linksys, not any other ip (exept the asus). So somehow the Asus does not forward my requests.

Suggestios, am I'm forgetting something?

Technik
26-06-2004, 17:19
ADSL (192.168.1.254) - Linksys (192.168.0.1)-Asus(client mode 192.168.0.10) - PC (192.168.0.30)

That's not correct setting. You should change the IP address of your PC to different subnet otherwise routing can't work (I suppose you have the same mask for all interfaces 255.255.255.0). Try 192.168.2.x.
Also check the gateway settings - ASUS needs to be set as default gateway for your PC.



route add default gw 192.168.0.1 eth2
and a echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

You don't need to set the routing using Telnet anymore. Just change WAN parameters in web configurator - please note the WAN interface is exchanged with WLAN in Client mode. It works fine including DHCP support - it is possible to perform release / renew online. :)

Oleg
28-06-2004, 20:13
I installed 1.7.5.9-2 and followed Oleg's instructions how to change the smb.conf file. I changed the working group so I see the share in my network. However I cannot write to this share.
Did you use share$ for writing?



After loading the samba drivers also i am prohibited to upload to the USB dongle via FTP.

Another question I have; I added some commands in the post-boot file, however I have the feeling the commands are not executed sequencially, I think the commands are executed in parallel. When I combine the commands in a single script and execute the script from the post-boot file everything works fine.
No they're working just like other scripts - synchronously, unless you've specified " & " at the end of the each command.

Oleg
28-06-2004, 20:16
Did anyone have the client mode working in this firm.
I'm struggeling for some time now. I'm trying to connect to a linksys WRT54G

net setup

ADSL (192.168.1.254) - Linksys (192.168.0.1)-Asus(client mode 192.168.0.10) - PC (192.168.0.30)


Seems you're trying to setup this in bridging mode (no routing, etc). You should then switch wl500g to access point mode in addition to activating client mode. No other manual modifications required.

abba
14-07-2004, 02:35
Hi.

My printer works om 1.7.5.9, but not on the r2.
But my ADSL only works om r2...

Can these be combined???

Antiloop
14-07-2004, 09:13
Hi.

My printer works om 1.7.5.9, but not on the r2.
But my ADSL only works om r2...

Can these be combined???

did you mind to read the text at http://wl500g.dyndns.org at all ?

see RAW PRINTING

rdude
16-07-2004, 15:58
Seems you're trying to setup this in bridging mode (no routing, etc). You should then switch wl500g to access point mode in addition to activating client mode. No other manual modifications required.

Hi Oleg,

does it really work this way?
I coulndn't get it go as a transparent client... :confused:

Oleg
16-07-2004, 16:02
Yes, it should work. Have you switched it to Client mode using nvram commands?
Also, WPA is not supported in client mode.

rdude
16-07-2004, 16:09
Hey, you're really quick, thanks for the answer! Yes I did, it works in Nat mode (home gateway), but not in accesspoint mode. I telnet in the asus, it pings both ways (to wireless and to wired as well), but no ping from my lan to the accesspoint. Seems like no bridging...

Oleg
16-07-2004, 16:30
Have you tried "wet" mode (13_x_ClientMode=2)?

rdude
16-07-2004, 16:43
No, I haven't, I'm going to try it right now. Actually, what's this WET mode?

Oleg
16-07-2004, 16:47
who knows. :) Actually this is a client mode with multicast support or something like this. There is no docs available.

rdude
16-07-2004, 18:26
Whohooo, it works! :) :) :) This WET mode helped, I can see all the Mac addresses behind my client on the AP! Do you know what's the max number of macs I can add in the Wireless Access control?
Its perfect now, the only thing I miss is SNMP support, so I could collect perf data with MRTG. What should I add to Your firmware? Is it possible yet?

Thank you again for your help and especially for your firmware, I'm eagerly awaiting for new versions... ;)

rdude

kfaessen
16-07-2004, 19:56
Full linux support from the usb drive should also be cool (I have a 40Gb HD connected on the USB so that's enough space :D). I only don't know how to install linux on it because of the limitations of the firmware. I can't extract the rootfs on the router :( Who can help me with that? And how to install some compilers on the new system since the firmware has completely no compiler. This is usefull to install an irc server (if possible).

rodace
16-07-2004, 22:19
Dear Oleg,

I have taken 1.7.5.9 yet, for configuring my usb disk as samba share,
but without success. I have configured my /etc/hosts correctly, but in /var/log/smb is the following recorded:

Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host .
Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host .
No interface found for address 68.51.191.42
Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host.
Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host .
Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host .
No interface found for address 68.51.191.42
Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host.

I read that in AP mode, there are some problems, please can you tell me if and how it works.

thanks

rodace
16-07-2004, 22:29
not AP mode, my router is configured in Home Gateway mode

erik_bies
20-07-2004, 11:21
Ha Oleg,

Is it in the next firmware possible to update to the latest dropbear?
In the 0.41 version there is this nasty bug in the TCP forwarding (whole session closes if a TCP connection fails) which happens to me too many times :(
The latest version appearently also fixes some security issues (0.43)

Anyway, thanks for your great firmwares!!

Oleg
20-07-2004, 20:06
Yes. :)

rdude
22-07-2004, 16:57
Whohooo, it works! :) :) :) This WET mode helped, I can see all the Mac addresses behind my client on the AP!

Well, it works, partially... :(
It does not bridge multiple clients simultaneously, just one pc is pingable as well as only one pc gets to the net at a time behind it. (the firtst, which tries)
What I'd like to get is 2-3 comps bridged with WL500g in client mode, because I want to shape them independently before the AP. In Nat mode I can't do this, maybe in routing mode?!?
Any suggestions?

tnx

rdude
24-07-2004, 17:22
Guys, I've prepared the new firmware.
Changes: updated wl.o module with client mode support; busybox-1.0-pre7 with many tools compiled in (including telnetd, tftp, wget); PPTP DHCP support (experimental); nvram stored command execution. Also busybox is statically linked with uclibc, so resolver should work.


This was for 1.6.5.3-2.
But where's wget now in 1.7.9.2 cr2 ? :confused:
Is it there, or did you remove it? If yes, how to add it?

tnx

Oleg
24-07-2004, 23:20
Removed to save space. I've not seen any objectives to leave it in the firmware.
You need to change busybox config & recompile firmware.

Antiloop
25-07-2004, 01:52
Removed to save space. I've not seen any objectives to leave it in the firmware.
You need to change busybox config & recompile firmware.
:D

i used wget to get my linux iso from http :)
when all my pc's where shut off it was downloading fine at my router..

rdude
25-07-2004, 02:29
Removed to save space. I've not seen any objectives to leave it in the firmware.
You need to change busybox config & recompile firmware.

Uff, its more that I can do at the moment, I only started with linux a couple of weeks ago (mainly becouse of this wl500).
I was playing with snmp stuff and found this: http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/files/ipkg/INSTALL . Since there's no ipkg support (yet?!) I was trying the 2nd method with wget... Then I'll try to install it manually.

Antiloop
25-07-2004, 03:37
Uff, its more that I can do at the moment, I only started with linux a couple of weeks ago (mainly becouse of this wl500).
I was playing with snmp stuff and found this: http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/files/ipkg/INSTALL . Since there's no ipkg support (yet?!) I was trying the 2nd method with wget... Then I'll try to install it manually.

get this file: http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/app/busybox.zip

unzip and upload to your (flash)disk@wl500g, afaik this is an earlier busybox version and should not be used to replace current busybox

e.g. use it as follow:

./mnt/usbfs/busybox wget http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/app/busybox.zip

ronin
25-07-2004, 11:57
Can you help me on changing the busybox version? I need to change the read-only file system and i have no clue how to do this.

Antiloop
25-07-2004, 15:54
just use harddrive or flashdrive for storing such things

the busybox executable is WAY TOO BIG to fit

ronin
25-07-2004, 21:20
that's it then! thnxz. I haven't been able to make my routerwork from HD yet. Too difficult ........... ;-)

alpha5
05-10-2004, 21:51
Where is the bussybox.zip now located? Need wget too :-)

Styno
06-10-2004, 09:12
Where is the bussybox.zip now located? Need wget too :-)
http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/app/