PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : How do I solder a JTAG connector to Asus WL-500



noisyb
16-05-2006, 13:01
I've done it.

No power LED. No failsafe mode.

Pushing the Reset Button while powering on doesn't work (of course).


I know there is a trick where I have to shortcircuit some pins on the mainboard?! Can someone give me a link to a confirmed HOWTO??? That would be great...

A HOWTO how I can solder a custom JTAG connector to the mainboard would also be welcome!

zainka
16-05-2006, 13:17
But?... Why did you destroy it? Whats the point?!!?

Heres a link anyway, found by searching for "pmon" :p
http://www.wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=5286&highlight=pmon

The JTAG tutorial, however, I cant help with. But I didnt do any search either...

Best regards
Vidar (Z)

noisyb
16-05-2006, 13:31
But?... Why did you destroy it? Whats the point?!!?

Heres a link anyway, found by searching for "pmon" :p
http://www.wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=5286&highlight=pmon

The JTAG tutorial, however, I cant help with. But I didnt do any search either...

Best regards
Vidar (Z)

Thanks, for nothing!!! That was a comment written by ME... :rolleyes:

So is there someone who can tell me _which_ pin of _which_ chip I'll have to shortcircuit to enter a failsafe mode in spite of a messed pmon?

Or to which pins I'll have to solder the JTAG cable?

zainka
16-05-2006, 13:47
Well sorry for that one, :D however, this time nothing is everything you need, because if following the thread mentioned by responder in your other thread on same topic (why post two similar topics anyway?) it will bring you right to the source, but heres a direct link for you... Direct link for you (http://wl500g.info/showpost.php?p=9069&postcount=6)

AND even a quote:



Antiloop wrote:

eventual do a very risky thing
just put the WL-HDD into recovery modus:

be sure unit is powered off
be sure LAN cable is connected
be sure your PC has a STATIC IP
be sure to have to firmware restoration tool at hand

do the following

shortcut PIN10 of the FLASH (AMD) chip with GROUND while powering on, release immediately. The unit should now enter recovery modus
(power led wil flash)

start firmware restoration of a old firmware 1.1.2.8 or something


Hopes THIS helps more

Once again
best regards
Vidar (Z)

noisyb
16-05-2006, 13:51
Well sorry for that one, :D however, this time nothing is everything you need, because if following the thread mentioned by responder in your other thread on same topic (why post two similar topics anyway?) it will bring you right to the source, but heres a direct link for you... Direct link for you (http://wl500g.info/showpost.php?p=9069&postcount=6)

AND even a quote:



Hopes THIS helps more

Once again
best regards
Vidar (Z)

Yeah it does. But there is no chip from AMD on the board... A Picture that shows which chip is meant would have been nice...

zainka
16-05-2006, 14:32
Well, now I have to add a disclaimer. DO IT ALL AT YOUR OWN RISK.

First, the link is for the wl-hdd device from asus but the wl500g roter are using much of the same technology when it comes to firmware and linux sub system. Now, second, DO IT ALL AT YOUR OWN RISK. Third, the amd package is named AM29LV320 and is the flash/NVRAM used by system. This can be found youst beneet the leds (link wl500g pinup (http://wl500g.info/attachment.php?attachmentid=130&d=1094567343)) and above the big Broadcom package and the shiny crystal. Pin number one is remarked with a bump in the corner of the package and is allocated at the top left corner of the flash.

http://wl500g.info/attachment.php?attachmentid=130&d=1094567343

NOTE: I have not followed these steps my self but have by curiosity found the datasheet from amd today to see which pin this is. This is an address pin for the address bus and by my knowledge I do not know why shortcircuiting this pin to ground would help (nor on the Wl-hdd device or the wl500g thingy) but according to link above this MIGHT solve your problem. but once again DO IT ALL AT YOUR OWN RISK. Shortcircuiting this device might damage your flash completely and you need service, or atleast the router does. If you anyway decide to do it, follow the steps given on reffered link above completely.

Good luck and best regards
Vidar(Z)

noisyb
16-05-2006, 15:30
OK, thanks! On my board it's not AMD.. it's a chip from "MX"... however...

I'd connect pin 10 with GND while powering on... but nothing happened (Power LED is still dead)...

http://wl500g.info/attachment.php?attachmentid=907&d=1153664417

Connecting PIN 12 with GND resets the whole unit (but Power LED remains dead).... Any other ideas? Anyone?

zainka
16-05-2006, 17:32
Thats make sense, that connectin pin 12 to GND, resets the whole device since this is the reset pin of the memory. I guess that reset of main processor and memory share logical net. However, the datasheet of the memmory can be found here...http://www.spansion.com/products/Am29LV320D.html. The MX part number you reffere to is youst another brand of the same memory, fully compatible. I have seen this been used in some wl-hdd devices as well.

If this trick should work, i guess it have to be by using pin 12 in stead of pin 10, but I still dont see how. Best thing is to get some utilities to flash the device through JTAG but this is out of my knowledge.

Best regards
Vidar (Z)

noisyb
16-05-2006, 17:40
Thats make sense, that connectin pin 12 to GND, resets the whole device since this is the reset pin of the memory. I guess that reset of main processor and memory share logical net. However, the datasheet of the memmory can be found here...http://www.spansion.com/products/Am29LV320D.html. The MX part number you reffere to is youst another brand of the same memory, fully compatible. I have seen this been used in some wl-hdd devices as well.

If this trick should work, i guess it have to be by using pin 12 in stead of pin 10, but I still dont see how. Best thing is to get some utilities to flash the device through JTAG but this is out of my knowledge.

Best regards
Vidar (Z)

The ASUS doesn't have a JTAG connector. If it had one it wouldn't be a problem for me to revive him.

So... does anyone know to which pins (of IC's, whatever) I have to solder a JTAG cable? I have a Linksys router here but I rather ask first before I "reverse engineer" the Linksys JTAG mount...

noisyb
16-05-2006, 20:04
The only way to revive it. I know there have had been efforts in the past to make this possible, but the explanations are too sloppy.

So how do I solder JTAG to my Router mainboard?

Where can I get information about how to solder JTAG to the mainboard?

No, failsafe mode doesnt work.
No, connecting PIN 10, 12, etc of the flashrom did never work.

Thanks,
Dirk

xj600
17-05-2006, 10:52
There is a CE report document in the files section containing the schematics and PCB layouts of the wl500gx device.

http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500gx/document/ * http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g%20deluxe/document/
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/files/asus_sch_664.jpg

On page 10 you'll find that TDI/TDO/TMS/TCK are connected to resistor network RN21 and resistor R77, respectively.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/files/asus_jtag_378.jpg

Now go to page 23 and search for RN21. It's left of the processor chip. I haven't tried it but I'm curious if it works.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/files/asus_jtag2_103.jpg

At least, EJTAG DeBrick Utility has some support for BCM5365 from version 4.4 on. http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/JTAG_pinouts#Asus_WL500g_Deluxe

Good luck!

fritz

noisyb
17-05-2006, 16:03
Thanks!

> There is a CE report document in the files section containing the schematics and PCB layouts of the wl500gx device.

Which files section? I can only find a file section containing firmwares....

Could you give me a link?

I'll definately try this... If it works I'll report back here... If it doesn't and I trashbin the router I'll report too...

xj600
17-05-2006, 18:39
Which files section? I can only find a file section containing firmwares....

Could you give me a link?


I meant this: http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500gx/document/

tomekmik
25-05-2006, 20:21
Hi noisyb,

i have the same problem :(
i can't help you at that moment but maybe later ;)
when you found a solution earlier please let me know

Best regards
Tomek

Mathijs
02-06-2007, 06:20
I'll definately try this... If it works I'll report back here... If it doesn't and I trashbin the router I'll report too...

Sure, where is the 'report' then?
If i would have been writing this, i would have 'reported' back, why promise otherwise?

I can't get to that part of the site to find that document, as the link gives a 'forbidden'.
What should the filename be?
Is this really for a WL-500G-deluxe, as the broadcom chip differs from the non-deluxe?

kalijum
17-11-2008, 00:56
Hello,

It seems that I managed to brick my Asus WL-500W. Now I'd like to build JTAG cable but I can't find anywhere layout of the possible JTAG connections for this router. Can anybody help me with this?

You can answer also in German or Russian.

Thanks in advance!

wpte
17-11-2008, 13:08
Never opened up my router, but I tought the wl500w would be almoast the same as the gP

I found something in this post that might help you:
http://wl500g.info/showpost.php?p=102889&postcount=13
and the thread: http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=14170

OwenBurnett
01-03-2009, 19:32
Hi, is there a way to connect JTAG to the WL500g Premium V2?

Oleg
01-03-2009, 19:45
Yes, just use JTAG header on the PCB.

9581 9582

OwenBurnett
01-03-2009, 20:43
Great, do you have a image that shows where on the PCB to find it?
Does also the V1 version have a JTAG header?

bogd_A
09-03-2009, 19:20
Hy,

I had a similar issue, and I did the following:

- unplug your router
- open the box
- connect your router to the PC using a cable connection
- on your PC you have to set the IP: 192.168.1.10; SUBNET: 255.255.255.0, Default gateway: 192.168.1.1, Preffered DNS: 192.168.1.1
- you have to make a temporar connection between the grount connector and the R56 pin of the router
- plug the power cord to the router, wait about 2 seconds and then remove the connection between the ground and the R56 pin
- the power led on the router will start to blink
- using the firmware restoration tool from the asus software upload to the router your desired firmware

And now it works :)

newbiefan
09-03-2009, 20:09
Be so kind and don't do the pin 9 trick or any kind of grounding......
it's too dangerous to finally brick your router.
I've done the following procedures several times:

read the section: Asus WL500G (Original)
from here (somewhere in the middle): http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Installation#Asus_WL500G_Premium
just use your firmware instead of ddwrt


the needed files from oleg:
http://wl500g.dyndns.org/wl500g-clear-nvram.trx
http://wl500g.dyndns.org/wl500g-recover.trx
Hint: wait after each flashing min. 5 Minutes

If you need more infos, let me know....
have fun with your router again.

edit: if you wanna use windows, open a dos box (start,run,cmd), and cd to the directory with your routerfirmware.
then use windows-tftp: tftp -i 192.168.1.1 PUT name_of_your_firmware

bkiss
10-03-2009, 07:21
Hi bogd_A,

Unfortunatelly your router is 500gP V2, and our is 1.1 (pcb 1.14) :(

And hi newbiefan,

sorry, but our router doesn't respond for tftp, ping , nothing . :( .

Thank you anyway... and i wait, maybe Oleg will help us.

Barni

al37919
10-03-2009, 07:56
actually, you have the two possibilities: either you already killed CFE (in other words bootloader located in separate partition of the flash), or not yet.

In the first case --- for 500gPv1 there is no other way, but searching for somebody who is able to desolder flash chip, put the CFE in it by external programmer, and soldering it back again. May be if you have somewhere around asus service center this could be not the worst idea.

If it is not yet the case you have to get response from your router somehow.

I think you are close to the chance #1 (especially in the first case), however, I can't say for sure.

lowsix
30-05-2009, 05:03
Hi,

I bricked my wl500gpv2 messing with nvram (didn't know if I could increase ram, so I tried it). All 5 ethernet lights go solid (with nothing plugged into them) but the air and power lights are all off.

So researching the pin 9/10/12 trick I noticed the chip was a mx29lv320ab for the deluxe version, and a very similar chip for the wl500gpv2. They all had the same pinout. Knowing that my device was already bricked I went for grounding the reset and address pins on power up.

I was actually successful when grounding pin 9 on power up, getting it into restore mode with the power led flashing, 192.168.1.1 pingable, and tftp uploads clearly occuring. However, after trying the clear and restore nvram images, as well as 2 different dd-wrt images that worked previously, the unit always goes back into "brick mode" after a power cycle.

I've tried the following images to no avail
wl500g-clear-nvram.trx
wl500g-recover.trx
dd-wrt.v24-12188_NEWD_mega.bin
dd-wrt.v24-12188_NEWD_mini_usb.bin
I even waited a full 5 minutes after each flash (gasp...me wait?)

Any ideas? I feel so close!

TIA,
Lou

al37919
30-05-2009, 07:44
good idea would be to connect the system console. If CFE is still alive, you can change some nvram values from its command prompt, and overall see about what it complains. If it is already dead... Hm... in this case you are anyway in advantageous state relative to the users of v1. You can put new CFE using JTAG without desoldering of the flash chip.

lowsix
30-05-2009, 23:58
Thanks for the idea...I was considering that but haven't figured out the right hardware and connections to either serial or JTAG the hardware.
All I can find is that it does have a serial connection and (?) a JTAG in the compatibility spreadsheet for openwrt or dd-wrt.

But while I was looking for how to JTAG/serial I found someone with the identical problem who said
the "pin-9-pin-16-trick combined with a vcc-to-ground-hack" did the trick for him.

So I'm going to try that first. But if you can point me to a howto on serial or JTAG connection (http://wl500g.info/attachment.php?attachmentid=6291&d=1270584271) I'd still like to try that.

8208

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=12053&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=45

Thanks,
Lou

al37919
31-05-2009, 06:12
vcc-to-ground-hack? I guess it may result in failure of PSU... :eek:

I suggest serial first: You have 4-pin linear connector on the boards corner.
That's serial. http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/asus/wl500gp#serial

(WL-500gP V1):

RESET
GND 3.3V_OUT
UART_TX1 UART_TX0
UART_RX1 UART_RX0
Pin 1 (with the square solder pad) is RX0.

For (WL-500gP V2) tts/0 is on the J4 connector:

3.3V_OUT
UART_RX0
UART_TX0
GND
The header probably is not soldered, so you have to do it. +3.3V and GND are at the ends of the connector.
You can identify them either visually or by multimeter. RX and TX are the two middle pins.
If you have an oscilloscope, you identify it so --- on TX pin during power up there should be some activity --- console output.
If none you can skip to JTAG directly ,because console and pin 9 already not helpful. If you don't have scope then trial and error is ok.

Next you have to make level convertor. Router's rs232 uses 3.3/0V logics while PC uses +12/-12V. It's 1 chip and 5 capacitors.
Look in the datasheet of max3232 at maxim-ic.com for connection. On my experience max232 also works fine despite it's 5V chip.

http://adm5120.narod.ru/max232_cabel.png

Finally, you connect router through converter to rs232 of PC, set 115200 as speed and if it is alive you should get console output
which may help to diagnose what is wrong. http://adm5120.narod.ru/max232.htm :rolleyes:

Pinout of JTAG (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JTAG) I've seen somewhere on the openwrt site. http://adm5120.narod.ru/ejtag-adm5120.htm :p

http://adm5120.narod.ru/ejtag.JPG http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/files/jtag_pin_out_142.jpg
http://adm5120.narod.ru/admips3.gif
http://adm5120.narod.ru/ejtag-2.gif
There should be probably description of JTAG-LPT connector and what is needed to do, but I don't have experience with this. ;)
http://adm5120.narod.ru/WIGGLER.gif

lowsix
31-05-2009, 08:13
I agree, vcc to ground sounds like an excellent way to overload PS, not something I want to do. I can only assume it power cycles the chip, which we have a reset for anyway.

No oscope anymore, but I'm sure I can figure out the TX/RX. Thanks for all the good info. Hope to try as soon as I order the max3232!

Lou

Renegate
05-09-2009, 15:49
Hi everyone,
:(
I need jtag pinout for wl-500gp v1,
The CFE is corrupt or deleted, and the RS232 console does not show anything when connected, and I do not have acces to a Flash programer or AVR.

Thanks in advance,

Renegate

lly
05-09-2009, 16:43
Unfortunately, JTAG on 500gP V1 didn't routed on board.
You have to desolder flash chip or try to find CPU pinout.

http://www.estoyaburrido.net/asus/jtag-wl500w.jpg

9579

http://wiki.openwrt.org/_media/media/doc/hardware/bcm4704_jtag_pinout.png?w=800

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/hardware/soc/soc.broadcom.bcm47xx#bcm4704.jtag.pinout

Renegate
05-09-2009, 16:52
Unfortunately, JTAG on 500gP V1 didn't routed on board. You have to desolder flash chip or try to find CPU pinout.

I guess there is only one solution for my little friend :( ..... to put him in the trash can :(

lowsix
23-10-2009, 06:24
I've tried console, and if I just start it up, there is no output at all to console. If I do the pin 9 trick (ground pin 9 on flash on powerup) it goes into tftp upload mode and the console shows this repeatedly...


> Reading :: TFTP Server.
> Failed.: Timeout occured


Then if I send a flash image it shows the following...


Reading :: TFTP Server.
TFTP_BLKLEN!!
Done. 3088384 bytes read
Download of 0x2f2000 bytes completed
Write kernel and filesystem binary to FLASH (0xbfc20000)
Programming...
copysize=3088384, amtcopy=3088384
done. 3088384 bytes written

I've tried tftp'ing the nvram clear, the nvram recover, and finally an image (dd-wrt.v24_mini_generic.bin) separately in a row and all with the pin 9 trick, but after the final power cycle, the box still comes up with no console output, and all lights on solid.

The reset button won't put it into re-flash mode still either. And I made sure to wait 10 minutes between each load although the "Programming" appears to be done within 20-30 seconds.

I think it may be time for JTAG. Can someone point me to some JTAG docs, or give me a brief howto for the box?

TIA,
Lou

suckmypin9
12-11-2009, 22:43
Background:
I recently acquired a WL-500gP. Yesterday I finally got the time to update the default firmware. The Asus Tool didn't work for me, so I used the TFTP method described here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Asus_TFTP_Flash
The basic idea of this method is to clear the NVRAM with dummy-firmwares(?) and then install a mini-DD-WRT and then use that to update to other 3rd party firmwares.

So I tried to update to Oleg's firmware with DD-WRT. I think it was a success (however at that time I thought the original Asus firmware had mysteriously returned and only later I found out that web guis looks exactly the same).

Then I installed DD-WRT again and then updated to basic Tomato through DD-WRT updater. This almost bricked the router. 30/30/30-reset didn't help, recovery mode didn't work, but then I found a thread where someone described that he managed to unbrick his asus by pressing the EZSetup while powering the router. This solved the problem (don't ask how) and now I had a working Tomato.

Next I wanted to have Tomato with USB, so I updated to Teddy Bear's mod through the Tomato updater. Well this made the router almost completely unresponsive, and I still haven't found a way to fix it.



Current situation:

some kind of a Tomato should be inside
the 30/30/30-reset doesn't work
the router does not respond to ping, thus no telnet/web access or any other way to control it. Ping responds "no route to host".
However after pressing the EZSetup when powering on, ping almost "works". It still doesn't create any replies, however the router is there because ping doesn't say "no route to host" like above. Also Wireshark sees the Asus sends "gratuoius ARP" packets...
I cannot get the router to recovery mode by the usual method of "1. power off, 2. press the reset while plugging power back on". The power LED does not blink slowly like it used to when it was in recovery mode. (Well actually there is one way it goes into recovery mode, and that's when I power the router while pressing the reset button AND when there are no ethernet cables plugged in... but this is quite useless as I can't send any firmwares without ethernet cables. And as soon as I attach an ethernet cable the led stops blinking -> router exits recovery mode.... :( )


What could be wrong? I'm seriously losing my nerves!

I'm already preparing to short pin 9. I've opened the box and the tedious tin box covering pin 9... But I would not want to do this. I hope there's another solution.


Oh boy... flashing a firmware to WL-500gP is a real pain in the ass... So far I've used Buffalos and had almost no problems flashing them...

Tamadite
13-11-2009, 20:20
have you thought about using the jtag to see what's going on?

suckmypin9
13-11-2009, 22:57
have you thought about using the jtag to see what's going on?

Hi, I have understood that there's no JTAG option with wl-500gP V1.

maurer
23-03-2010, 13:53
Hi,
I have a wl-500gp v1 and i had a special dd-wrt_mini-usb with some 3G modem support.
I tried to put back oleg's d-1222.trx version for gpv1 through restoration mode (power led blinking)
But after the d-1222 version flashed i waited about 2-3 minutes and it was no reset - just power blinking.
I've power cycled the router - but the power keeps blinking.
i still have ping and tftp access to .1.1 but no web - just power blinking and lan.
I've tried uploading the recover-trx and clear-nvram-trx but no result.
I've also read about the pin 9 trick but I don't have a screwdriver here :D - I have to wait till the evening to reach home and get one.
Do any of you have an idea how to unbrick ?

c3ll
23-03-2010, 18:34
try tftp
if fail to upload the firmware
try jtag
some information on how to recover the router by jtag
on ddwrt forum

gouryella
23-03-2010, 20:26
pin 9 trick put router to the restoration mode (power led blinking) nothing more. It can be used if clasic restore button (during power on) not working.

su_mi
05-08-2010, 20:19
Hi All,
I have a question to Hggomes: You have JTAG on Asus WL-500GP(WL-500g Premium)??
Pls post some foto or description about it.I am looking for it on many forums,but without result.:((Generally WL-500GP have no JTAG routed on board ... by Ily on http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=21021).


In that case, good holes ;) But it was not a critic, my WL500GP was worst than yours (wires,memory mod,jtag,serial,4xusb mod) ...

Thank You very much and sorry for my English.

hggomes
14-08-2010, 17:08
Hi, sorry my mistake. My old WL-500GP v2 had a JTAG not V1, it had a serial port.

behnam
17-06-2011, 23:22
Dear friends,
This post concerns a practical and step by step tutorial to either flash the hardware by programming the chipset externally or through JTAG like interfaces. Please do not deviate from subject and comment if you only know how to do so. Thank you for your understanding.