PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : firmware of Wl-hdd on yakumo wireless Storage 60



anarchist
05-08-2005, 23:28
High. See 100% identical product Yakumo Wireless Storage 60.
http://www.yakumo.com/produkte/index.php?pid=1&ag=Wireless+LAN#1037087

Martin1802
06-08-2005, 13:39
hi .-)

NICE, but what about any differences to asus firmware?

What about the price in germany ... could not find it anywhere .-( but i own a nice asus wlhdd ...

Martin

anarchist
06-08-2005, 18:27
Wow, sorry, I was a little drunk last night. Not "high", but hi. :)
I mean, firmware is totally the same, only with logo Yakumo (see manual). There's no reason you cannot upload aby other version of firmware (from ASUS, Oleg etc.). Price is about $200.

anarchist
06-08-2005, 18:33
http://www.1a-restposten-schnaeppchen.de/Posten/Computer_Zubehoer/Netzwerk/Details/1146.html

Martin1802
15-08-2005, 10:08
Hi ...

I got the asus wl-hdd2.5 from www.alternate.de for about 80 EURO (now only 69.- EURO) combined with a nice 80-100 GBs 2.5" HD (5400 U/min., 8MB cache, UMA-100) for about 100 EURO.

@anarchist: your link is not available anymore ... no more restposten :eek:

Good luck
Martin

surfingrace
24-02-2006, 21:04
Hey guys ,
i got the yakumo wireless storage 60 and i want to put the asus wl-hdd firmware on it because the device is the same but the yakumo firmware is kind of limited ... when i try to upgrade over the interface it says

Firmware Upgrade Fail !
Firmware upgrade fail. It may result from incorrect image, error transmission, or low memory level. Please check the version of firmare, reboot system and try again.


Can you help me upgrading ?
Thx for your replies

flupps
27-02-2006, 20:05
Hey guys ,
Can you help me upgrading ?

Hi, first at all: asus firmware runs on Yakumo, because it´s the same! Initially you can not upgrade via Yakumo´s setuppage!

It´s a little bit tricky to install - you have to know how. And that´s my way (there was one weekend of trying):

- download last original ASUS firmware from internet, not the other versions from oleg
- assign a fixed IP Adress for Yakumo Wireless Storage 60 in Setuppage, such as 192.168.001.015
- put Yakumo Wireless Storage 60 on LAN (by cable!, wireless doesn´t work)
- press the button on back of device at least 5 seconds until the power lamp turns of, after some seconds all lamps are off: the device is off
- pull the power cable
- press and hold the button an put the power cable in, wait some seconds until the power lamp start to blink, release the button
- device is now in "update"-mode
- start the software "firmware restoration" from Yakumo utility directory
- insert the path to the downloaded asus firmware
- press upload -> the upload should be start
- after this procedure you and rebooting your device you can go the the setup page and you will see the asus wl-hdd setup
- from this point you can install all other firmware versions including the ons from oleg via the setup page
- if you like to use the drive with twonky: it runs, no problem

Any questions? :)

flupps

surfingrace
03-03-2006, 17:32
thanks flupps , i tried it but i don`t know how long to hold the button pressed longer than 20 seconds ?
Thanks in advantage

flupps
03-03-2006, 17:52
thanks flupps , i tried it but i don`t know how long to hold the button pressed longer than 20 seconds ?
Thanks in advantage
Hi,

pressing button on power ON:
device off: ca. 5 sec -> all lamps go off
factory settings and reboot: ca. 20 sec -> power lamp starts blinking fast (about 5 times)

pressing button on power OFF and LAN-cable pluged:
"Update"-Mode: ca. 5 sec -> power lamp start blinking slow and permanently

flupps

surfingrace
03-03-2006, 18:09
dammit , why doesn`t it do it ?

flupps
04-03-2006, 15:20
dammit , why doesn`t it do it ?

Please write what you have done.

flupps

surfingrace
04-03-2006, 17:11
i pressed the button 5 sec ... shutdown
then i pulled the powercable pressed the button again and i put the power cable back in and hold the button 5 sec

flupps
05-03-2006, 07:21
:) :) Thats fine. Do you have plugged the LAN cable? Without the cable network connection it doesn't works.

Flupps

surfingrace
05-03-2006, 09:19
yes its plugged in but it doesnt work

surfingrace
05-03-2006, 09:20
Do i have to plug it directly into my pc ? because now its plugged into a switch

Joram
05-03-2006, 14:33
It also works when you have connect it to a switch.

Have you computer the same ip range en submask like the yakumo wireless Storage 60 ?
For example give the yakumo wireless Storage 60 a ip 192.168.001.015 + subnetmask 255.255.0.0
Ande your computer ip 192.168.001.014 + subnetmask 255.255.0.0

I have done the same thing to change a WL-WHD to a WL-HDD. It works :) .

surfingrace
05-03-2006, 15:10
i tried everything ! i doesn`t work
Maybye flupps coul try explain it in german :D
maybye that would help

Joram
05-03-2006, 15:32
What does not work...
The power lamp wil not blinking ?
Firmware Restoration say no yakumo wireless Storage 60 found ?
After flashing its still the same old yakumo wireless Storage 60 ?


Please explain what is not working, or else it is impposible for us to help you.

surfingrace
05-03-2006, 15:40
sorry ... the lamp wont start blinking !

Joram
05-03-2006, 18:01
This is how i it do.

1) Shutdown the yakumo wireless Storage 60
2) Unplug the power cable
3) Push the button on, and hold it.
4) Plug the power cable
5) When de light start blinking you can release the button.

I hope this help you.

flupps
06-03-2006, 17:10
Thanks Joram for helping ...

Surfingrace, auch in Deutsch fällt mir nichts anderes dazu ein. Was ist denn Dein Endziel? Warum möchtest Du eine neue Software draufhaben?

(Surfingrace, in german I can´t write another thing. Whats your aim? Why do you want to install another software?)

Flupps

surfingrace
12-03-2006, 17:31
it still doesn`work , that damn lamp won`t start blinking . i want to put that oleg fw on it later on

DJans
13-03-2006, 11:54
Sorry, in german:

Ich habe auch eine Yakumo und sie zur Asus umgeflasht. Habe folgendes gemacht:
-) Yakumo über Ethernet-Kabel mit Router verbunden
-) Eingeschaltet
-) Alles funktioniert
-) Stromversorgung an der Yakumo abgezogen
-) Die Reset-Taste gedrückt gehalten
-) Stromversorgung eingesteckt
-) Nach mehr als 20 Sekunden (!) fing die gelbe LED an mit blinken
-) Yakumo-Restoration-Tool gestartet
-) Neueste ASUS-Firmware ausgewählt
-) Upload läuft
-) Nachher reboot, alles OK.

Dann klappte es bei jedem umflashen wie hier beschrieben, also nach ca. 5 Sekunden blinkt die LED. War nur beim ersten Mal, dass es so lange dauerte.

Ach ja, Endziel bei mir war, dass ich den Twonky-Server am Laufen haben wollte. Bei der Original-Yakumo-Firmware läßt sich kein Startup-Skript einstellen.

Gruß
Dirk

surfingrace
17-03-2006, 17:03
i start hating that thing ! i pressed the button about 20 sec , then the orange lamp started blinking , i released the button , that thing rebooted and nothing changed . i cnat upload that new firmware

flupps
18-03-2006, 13:09
:confused: That was a normal RESET. It seems, that you ignore recommended steps as written.

Read the thread again and be sucessful. Otherwise lodge a complain at Yakumo, because the device isn´t upgadable.

Flupps

surfingrace
19-03-2006, 17:11
ok i did exactly what you said . nothing changed . :mad: :mad:
do you have another possibility?

20fifi05
20-06-2006, 17:48
Hi, first at all: asus firmware runs on Yakumo, because it´s the same! Initially you can not upgrade via Yakumo´s setuppage!

It´s a little bit tricky to install - you have to know how. And that´s my way (there was one weekend of trying):

- download last original ASUS firmware from internet, not the other versions from oleg
- assign a fixed IP Adress for Yakumo Wireless Storage 60 in Setuppage, such as 192.168.001.015
- put Yakumo Wireless Storage 60 on LAN (by cable!, wireless doesn´t work)
- press the button on back of device at least 5 seconds until the power lamp turns of, after some seconds all lamps are off: the device is off
- pull the power cable
- press and hold the button an put the power cable in, wait some seconds until the power lamp start to blink, release the button
- device is now in "update"-mode
- start the software "firmware restoration" from Yakumo utility directory
- insert the path to the downloaded asus firmware
- press upload -> the upload should be start
- after this procedure you and rebooting your device you can go the the setup page and you will see the asus wl-hdd setup
- from this point you can install all other firmware versions including the ons from oleg via the setup page
- if you like to use the drive with twonky: it runs, no problem

Any questions? :)

flupps


I have two questions:
1) why change IP adress?
2) when the update is done the IP adress must to be change again?
many thanks.

flupps
21-06-2006, 17:57
I have two questions:
1) why change IP adress?
2) when the update is done the IP adress must to be change again?
many thanks.

You have not to change the IP adress, you have to set a fix IP adress! After boot process the Yakumo can´t get a adress from server, so it must have an own adress.

flupps

20fifi05
07-07-2006, 19:59
Non sono riuscito ad installare il firmware Asus su Yakumo wirless storage 60.
Mi potete aiutare, grazie.

starbright
27-10-2006, 07:39
Can confirm that it works. Could flash Olegs FW on Yakumo (via flashing it to ASUS).:D

I could also install ipkg, nano and hdparm (with is essential for me). But saving
/usr/local/sbin to flashfs (so does all the chances are kept after reboot) obviously failed.
I don't get an error message while
flashfs save
flashfs commit
flashfs enable

but after reboot all is lost. Can someone help me with that? Any workaround possible? Please help!

Another issue: Why does the realtime clock doesn't work anymore. It's not a killer feature for me, but nice to have. :rolleyes:

Fazoletti
31-10-2006, 18:54
Can also confirm that it works on the yakumo wl storage.
I've no problems to save the files on /usr/local/sbin to flashfs
Could it be that your files are bigger than 64kb?
That's the limit of the flashfs, i think.

starbright
04-11-2006, 19:56
It works now. Don't know the reasons - after the 4rd try it keeps the content.
So I am happy now.
There are only 2 things I need to know.
1) How to set the RTC (without the original FW)
2) How to (auto) mount a USB disk.
Sooner or later I hope to get this too. :cool:

launt
15-11-2006, 02:45
One important step missing in this discussion so far is to temporarily disable the firewall on the pc.

I spent the whole afternoon yesterday following the steps without success. After reading this thread http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=1329 I realise I was too focused on following the steps closely and forgot to consider disabling the firewall.

MR-GIGG
26-11-2006, 18:53
Hallo

I want to update my Yakumo Wireless Storage, but i doesn't work.
Installed is a Yakumo 1.2.3.6 Firmware, and in the first step i want to install the ASUS 1.2.3.9 Firmware.

I have allready read all notes like this one:

It´s a little bit tricky to install - you have to know how. And that´s my way (there was one weekend of trying):

- download last original ASUS firmware from internet, not the other versions from oleg
- assign a fixed IP Adress for Yakumo Wireless Storage 60 in Setuppage, such as 192.168.001.015
- put Yakumo Wireless Storage 60 on LAN (by cable!, wireless doesn´t work)
- press the button on back of device at least 5 seconds until the power lamp turns of, after some seconds all lamps are off: the device is off
- pull the power cable
- press and hold the button an put the power cable in, wait some seconds until the power lamp start to blink, release the button
- device is now in "update"-mode
- start the software "firmware restoration" from Yakumo utility directory
- insert the path to the downloaded asus firmware
- press upload -> the upload should be start
- after this procedure you and rebooting your device you can go the the setup page and you will see the asus wl-hdd setup
- from this point you can install all other firmware versions including the ons from oleg via the setup page
- if you like to use the drive with twonky: it runs, no problem

But, this doesn't work. The Restoration Software doesn't find the Yakumo.

Hardware Situation:
Yakumo IP Static: 192.168.100.20
PC IP: 192.168.100.10
Subnet 255.255.255.0

How can I get the Yakumo in recovery mode, because the software says "No device....in...mode"

I also tried to use a manual string like tftp -i 192.168.100.20 PUT filename

Any ideas? Thanks a lot

DJans
28-11-2006, 11:55
Maybe the difference is that my Yakumo is connected via a Router with enabled DHCP. The update works fine every time I did it and the Yakumo/WL-HDD gets its IP address from the router..

Fazoletti
02-12-2006, 18:24
I think in restauration mode, the Yakumo storage has its default IP-adress (192.168.1.220 ? ). So you have to change the Adress of your PC to any adress in the same subnet.

sala
26-01-2007, 09:53
Offtopic :D
Can anyone tell me which hard drive is in Yakumo Wireless Storage 60 (manufacturer and model) by default?
Unfortunately I cant find it nowhere else :(

snobordo
24-02-2007, 13:22
Hi,
I've had the same problem and solved it. There are a few things you have to mind to get this working:
-set a fixed ip to the device
-directly connect the device to your pc (connection over switches may not work with all switches)
-just use the earliest firmware of asus (WLHDD_1.1.2.5_en.trx) (that was the final solution for me)

I hope i could help some people that spent several days in flashing the device, like me :D

onkel25
12-04-2007, 10:33
Another hint:

- the Wireless Device on Your PC has to be turned off while upgrading, otherwise You only get an error-message like "conection failed"

regards, Mario

asusWlHddNewbie
19-05-2007, 17:34
Hallo zusammen,

nachdem ich jetzt einige Stunden erfolglos hin und her probiert habe, möchte ich noch kurz auf die Besonderheiten bei mir hinweisen. Vielleicht hilft dies jemandem, der ähnliche Probleme hat bzw bekommt.

Wichtig bei mir war, dass ich die zweite Netzwerkverbindung zum Router deaktiviere. Ich habe zwei Netzwerkkarten in meinem Rechner. Die eine steht in Verbindung mit meinem Router. An der anderen hängt das Yakumo-Gerät.

Als die Netzwerkverbindung zum Router noch aktiv war, erkannte das Recovery-Tool zwar das Yakumo-Gerät, meldete aber dann nach ein paar Sekunden, dass die Verbindung nicht mehr besteht. Erst als ich die Netzwerkverbindung zum Router bzw.meiner zweiten Netzwerkkarte deaktiviert habe, hat's funktioniert.

Also. Wer zwei Netzwerkkarten in seinem Rechner hat, sollte nur die Verbindung zum Yakuo-Gerät aktivieren. Sind weitere aktiv, scheint das Recovery-Tool irgendwie die falsche Netzwerkverbindung zu wählen.

Hoffe, dass die Erfahrung anderen das Leben ein bisschen leichter macht.

targa
12-11-2010, 15:41
taking on that old thread I bricked my yakumo by trying to flash the asus fw on it via the previously installed openwrt-kamikaze

situation now:
- can't reach it when in normal mode (silent on interface)

- can ping it (but nothing else) in blinking/recovery mode (fix 192.168.1.4 IP as before)

I found asus recovery tool on the asus webpage, device finder sends out some broadcasts into the world and some into the subnet (port 9999) but the device doesn;t answer, even if I can ping it.

tried the asus fw restoration tool but it actually sends out nothing on the interface (several interfaces on the PC but all disabled or unplugged!, route print shows subnet route to the proper interface)

tried to tftp to the device, but it doesn't answer.

any hints?

targa
15-11-2010, 09:11
Found a solution:

tftp 192.168.1.4
tftp> binary
tftp> get ASUSSPACELINK\x01\x01\xa8\xc0 /dev/null
tftp> put <filename.trx> ASUSSPACELINK

according to http://oldwiki.openwrt.org/OpenWrtDocs(2f)Hardware(2f)Asus(2f)Flashing.html