PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Several problems with CR5



Chemist
01-06-2004, 20:17
After upgrading to the latest modified firmware I experience several problems. I already searched on this forum for solutions, but I was unable to find an answer. Can someone tell me if I am doing something wrong or overseeing something?
For the record: I'm a total *nix newbie but more than willing to learn :)

The first problem is that I cannot print. Even after creating a new RAW printerport as mentioned in the CR4 topic nothing happens when I want to print something and the svhost gives a connection error after a minute (or so). The printer I am using is a HP Laserjet 6L.

Secondly after upgrading to the CR5 release I am unable to connect to my external USB drive via ftp. In the original asus firmware this worked fine. Does the introduction of Samba has anything to do with this? And if so, is it impossible to use ftp and Samba at the same time?

Last (but not least) I was planning to try to get Samba running, but since I couldn't print anymore I downgraded to the official firmware again so I didn't get into that really. Still I have a few questions about getting samba to run;
1) the bootCmds mentioned in the CR4 topic: is that a file ? And if so, can I just edit it with vi in a telnet session or should I change it in another way?
2) furthermore is it possible to give a step-by-step procedure for getting samba to work; at the moment all information is spread in 2 or 3 topics (as far as I can see) which doesn't make it easier for a newbie like me. Don't get me wrong; I am not asking for a 'and now type this here and here' thing, only a small list of all actions needed to be taken in what order to get it running. The exact information I can find in the other topics. I just want to make sure I don't forget something or do things in the wrong order.
3) My external HDD is formatted in FAT32; is this going to be a problem (the little I know about Samba tells me not, but I want to check anyway ;))

Oleg
02-06-2004, 08:18
The first problem is that I cannot print. Even after creating a new RAW printerport as mentioned in the CR4 topic nothing happens when I want to print something and the svhost gives a connection error after a minute (or so). The printer I am using is a HP Laserjet 6L.

Try creating completely new printer port, as described on the Linux Router project page. ASUS derived settings are not valid


Secondly after upgrading to the CR5 release I am unable to connect to my external USB drive via ftp. In the original asus firmware this worked fine. Does the introduction of Samba has anything to do with this? And if so, is it impossible to use ftp and Samba at the same time?

I've checked this today. Works just fine both with samba & ftp. Have you tried ftp access from WAN or LAN?


Last (but not least) I was planning to try to get Samba running, but since I couldn't print anymore I downgraded to the official firmware again so I didn't get into that really. Still I have a few questions about getting samba to run;
1) the bootCmds mentioned in the CR4 topic: is that a file ? And if so, can I just edit it with vi in a telnet session or should I change it in another way?

No, these are the commands, which you should enter at the shell prompt once you've established telnet or ssh connection to the wl500g. Try this telnet link (telnet://my.router/).


2) furthermore is it possible to give a step-by-step procedure for getting samba to work; at the moment all information is spread in 2 or 3 topics (as far as I can see) which doesn't make it easier for a newbie like me. Don't get me wrong; I am not asking for a 'and now type this here and here' thing, only a small list of all actions needed to be taken in what order to get it running. The exact information I can find in the other topics. I just want to make sure I don't forget something or do things in the wrong order.

ok, that's it

be sure that you've specified Hostname on the IP config page
telnet to router by typing "telnet my.router" in your windows box or try this link (telnet://my.router/)
type you login & password (same as web interface)
if you've entered you password correctly you will get the linux shell prompt (something like ~ #)
type this commands to force samba to load on startup


nvram set bootCmd_smbd="/usr/sbin/smbd -D"
nvram set bootCmd_nmbd="/usr/sbin/nmbd -D"
nvram commit

once you've done this (and no error messages was displayed) reboot your router by typing


reboot

wait for 60 seconds for router to reboot and try your samba



3) My external HDD is formatted in FAT32; is this going to be a problem (the little I know about Samba tells me not, but I want to check anyway ;))
Should not be a problem.

Technik
02-06-2004, 10:35
Hi Oleg,

it seems there's a problem with IPTABLES settings - some users reported that the netfilter configuration was reset to some default as soon as the router was synchronized with NTP server. If the NTP server is disabled, everything seems to be OK. It occurs periodically and the custom filter settings (does not matter if it was done through web configurator or through command line) is dropped. At the moment we don't know if the same problem occur with the original firmware or not - affected custom firmwares are (at least) 1.7.5.6-3, 1.7.5.6-4, 1.7.5.6-5 .
Don't you have an idea where could be the problem please?

Oleg
02-06-2004, 11:09
You mean custom settings via bootCmds? Or the settings made via web iface?

Technik
02-06-2004, 12:12
You mean custom settings via bootCmds? Or the settings made via web iface?
Via web interface and via command line as well. It's not a bootCmd problem.

Oleg
02-06-2004, 14:33
rules entered via cmd line or boot cmds are always flashed when connection is established. To workaround this use trick as described in the CR3 notes
http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=385

Technik
02-06-2004, 15:05
:confused: I don't understand... I was talking about web config settings as well - it's also lost...
Never mind, I can't test it at the moment anyway. The temporary solution is to disable NTP synchronization.

Oleg
02-06-2004, 15:28
I've no idea why web settings was lost. As for NTP - the problem is not with NTP, but we connection notification. Once connection established wl500g starts NTP synchronization & refreshes firewall rules.

jimmy
02-06-2004, 19:35
hi, ive changed in smb.conf the "workgroup" to something esle with vi editor. so far so good. but every time i reboot the changes are lost. ive tried nvram commit, but happens the same. anyone knows how to change permently??

thanks

Chemist
03-06-2004, 12:08
Try creating completely new printer port, as described on the Linux Router project page. ASUS derived settings are not valid
Today I removed my printer and installed it again together with a new TCP/IP printerport and it works fine now. I don't understand why this doesn't work if you change an existing port to a RAW TCP/IP port, but it works now :)


I've checked this today. Works just fine both with samba & ftp. Have you tried ftp access from WAN or LAN?
I tries it from the LAN side first. Today I tried it again and now it works also ... Maybe something went not completely right the last time I upgraded my firmware since both the printer and ftp problem have dissapeared ....



be sure that you've specified Hostname on the IP config page
telnet to router by typing "telnet my.router" in your windows box or try this link (telnet://my.router/)
type you login & password (same as web interface)
if you've entered you password correctly you will get the linux shell prompt (something like ~ #)
type this commands to force samba to load on startup


nvram set bootCmd_smbd="/usr/sbin/smbd -D"
nvram set bootCmd_nmbd="/usr/sbin/nmbd -D"
nvram commit

once you've done this (and no error messages was displayed) reboot your router by typing


reboot

wait for 60 seconds for router to reboot and try your samba


Thanks !! I am gonna try it right now :D

Oleg
03-06-2004, 13:23
hi, ive changed in smb.conf the "workgroup" to something esle with vi editor. so far so good. but every time i reboot the changes are lost. ive tried nvram commit, but happens the same. anyone knows how to change permently??

thanks


nvram set bootCmd0="sed \"s/WORKGROUP/MYGROUP/\" /ramfs/etc/smb.conf > /etc/smb.conf"
nvram set bootCmd1="/usr/sbin/smbd -D"
nvram set bootCmd2="/usr/sbin/nmbd -D"
nvram commit
reboot

yato
03-06-2004, 17:40
You mean custom settings via bootCmds? Or the settings made via web iface?
Hi Oleg,
I thing there are two problems:
1. "wireless firewall" rules disappear
2. rules inserted via bootCmd disappear
Both theese does not occure when you are not connected to Internet, or when you clear NTP server address setting (this seems to block watchdog somehow).
As for 1. I think the problem is in firewall_change script which ignores "wireles firewall"/Dmz configuration. But firewall script works.
As for 2. the cause is that firewall_change script flushes FORWARD chain rules at the begginnig. There is a workaround (mentioned in forum) to append iptables commands to the /var/tmp/pppoe_rule2 file, which is executed from firewall.refresh script after firewall_change. But it works only for PPPoE and PPTP setup.
I have lost myself in firewall_change script a bit, but I executed firewall and firewall.refresh scripts by hand and the behaviour was as I described.
By the way: thx a lot for theese customized firmwares they are invaluable to me.
yato

jimmy
03-06-2004, 19:29
just for comfirmation , before i enter the code, where is "/WORKGROUP/MYGROUP/" i put my workgroup (for example: mshome" or i leave as is???


nvram set bootCmd0="sed \"s/WORKGROUP/MYGROUP/\" /ramfs/etc/smb.conf > /etc/smb





nvram set bootCmd0="sed \"s/WORKGROUP/MYGROUP/\" /ramfs/etc/smb.conf > /etc/smb.conf"
nvram set bootCmd1="/usr/sbin/smbd -D"
nvram set bootCmd2="/usr/sbin/nmbd -D"
nvram commit
reboot

Technik
03-06-2004, 20:17
just for comfirmation , before i enter the code, where is "/WORKGROUP/MYGROUP/" i put my workgroup (for example: mshome" or i leave as is???

nvram set bootCmd0="sed \"s/WORKGROUP/MSHOME/\" /ramfs/etc/smb.conf > /etc/smb.conf"

Man, is it really too hard to try it? :confused:
The command above just replaces WORKGROUP word by MSHOME in the smb.conf file...

Oleg
03-06-2004, 20:26
Hi Oleg,
I thing there are two problems:
1. "wireless firewall" rules disappear
2. rules inserted via bootCmd disappear
Both theese does not occure when you are not connected to Internet, or when you clear NTP server address setting (this seems to block watchdog somehow).
As for 1. I think the problem is in firewall_change script which ignores "wireles firewall"/Dmz configuration. But firewall script works.

Seems to be a bug in ASUS scripts.If you've a solution - let me know.


As for 2. the cause is that firewall_change script flushes FORWARD chain rules at the begginnig. There is a workaround (mentioned in forum) to append iptables commands to the /var/tmp/pppoe_rule2 file, which is executed from firewall.refresh script after firewall_change. But it works only for PPPoE and PPTP setup.

Ok, I will probably add direct iptables manipulation to the next firmware release... Things a re too complicated now...

Oleg
03-06-2004, 20:28
just for comfirmation , before i enter the code, where is "/WORKGROUP/MYGROUP/" i put my workgroup (for example: mshome" or i leave as is???



nvram set bootCmd0="sed \"s/WORKGROUP/MSHOME/\" /ramfs/etc/smb.conf > /etc/smb.conf"

Lionking
03-06-2004, 23:48
Is there a maximum drive size which will be supported ?

Styno
04-06-2004, 08:44
Is there a maximum drive size which will be supported ?Don't know hard figures, but there are several ppl here who have 160Gb HD with one big FAT32 partition working just fine. Because 160Gb is beyond most common limits for drive sizes, I guess a 300Gb should work as well.

AmoRico
04-06-2004, 13:48
I hope this is the right place to place my problem in here. I am currently using fw 1.6.5.3 on WL-500b, everything works fine, but I tried to update it to the latest fw from Oleg (tried the previous versions as well) and have problem getting it to work. In telnet 192.168.1.1 I log into telnet, but if i input wl status or wl join 'AP' it stops responding and freezes. Currently I am using USB flask disk with wl_apsta.o file to get it to work and to connect wirelessly to AP in client mode. What am I doing wrong? Can anyone help?

yato
13-06-2004, 11:56
Seems to be a bug in ASUS scripts.If you've a solution - let me know.

Ok, I will probably add direct iptables manipulation to the next firmware release... Things a re too complicated now...

Oleg,
I have just fixed the /init/firewall_change script to handle WLAN-WAN and WLAN-LAN rules (also called Wireless firewall or Dmz in scripts) and I think it is ready to be included in new cust. firmware release. (Changes inspired by /init/firewall script.)
Also I added support for custom (bootCmd) firewall rules in FORWARD chain(which is flushed & reset by this script otherwise):
Now file /var/tmp/firewall_custom is executed at the end of firewall_change script so it can be used like this:


nvram set bootCmd5="echo '/usr/sbin/iptables -I FORWARD blablbabla' >> /var/tmp/firewall_custom" # -- for firewall refresh
nvram set bootCmd6="/var/tmp/firewall_custom" # -- execute once after boot

Note, that it needs an empty file /var/tmp/firewall_custom to be present and have execute permissions. Can you create this file in new customized firmware release as well? I think it should go to /ramfs/var/tmp.

Thank you
Yato

yato
13-06-2004, 14:11
I have found, that bootCmd command are not neccessarily executed in sequence indicated by their numbers. This occured in my case, when I use numbers with more than one digit. When I am looking into rc.nvram it is clear to me why - the commands are not sorted at all.

Currently I use this workaround:


nvram set bootCmd0="nvram show | grep '^myBootCmd' | sort | sed 's/^[^=]*=//' > /tmp/myBootCmd 2>> /tmp/myBootCmd.log && chmod +x /tmp/myBootCmd && /tmp/myBootCmd 2>&1 >> /tmp/myBootCmd.log"
nvram set myBootCmd00="cmd1"
nvram set myBootCmd01="cmd2"
nvram set myBootCmd10="cmd11"

Yato

Oleg
13-06-2004, 18:26
Oleg,
I have just fixed the /init/firewall_change script to handle WLAN-WAN and WLAN-LAN rules (also called Wireless firewall or Dmz in scripts) and I think it is ready to be included in new cust. firmware release. (Changes inspired by /init/firewall script.)
Also I added support for custom (bootCmd) firewall rules in FORWARD chain(which is flushed & reset by this script otherwise):
Note, that it needs an empty file /var/tmp/firewall_custom to be present and have execute permissions. Can you create this file in new customized firmware release as well? I think it should go to /ramfs/var/tmp.

Thank you
Yato
In fact I've deleted firewall_change script completely in the 1.7.5.9, so /init/firewall handles everything... As for custom rules - I'm thinking of another solution with no nvram at all. :)

Oleg
13-06-2004, 18:27
I have found, that bootCmd command are not neccessarily executed in sequence indicated by their numbers. This occured in my case, when I use numbers with more than one digit. When I am looking into rc.nvram it is clear to me why - the commands are not sorted at all.

Yato
Thanks, will be fixed...

yato
13-06-2004, 19:49
In fact I've deleted firewall_change script completely in the 1.7.5.9, so /init/firewall handles everything... :)
Ok, definitely better sollution ;) . Looking forward for new release! Man I am curious! :)

mr_prof
14-06-2004, 07:38
Hi, I have a problem with CR5, my router reboot continously 2-3*/day. When I downgraded, run correctly.

Tibor