PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Firmware v1.7.5.6 CR5 [Oleg]



Oleg
30-05-2004, 21:26
click here to download files from chupa.nl you need:
firmware (http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/customized/1.7.5.6-5/wl500g-1.7.5.6-5.zip)
sources (http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/customized/1.7.5.6-5/wl500g-1.7.5.6-5.tar.bz2)
root fs (http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wl500g/firmware/customized/1.7.5.6-5/wl500g-1.7.5.6-5-root.tar.bz2)

Guys, here is the updated firmware (http://wl500g.dyndns.org/wl500g-1.7.5.6-5.zip). Other files are here (http://wl500g.dyndns.org/).
Changes:

Fixed internal hostname bug, which prevented samba to run then hostname was set to something different from wl500g. Now it's set as specified in the Web interface
dnsmasq fixes to handle static leases properly
uClibc is now included fully, so there is no need to link external apps statically

hkechung
31-05-2004, 04:58
firmware <-
sources <- [ Can't download from this three link]
root fs <-


Thanks

Edwin

Oleg
31-05-2004, 09:40
Try again. :) Changed links a bit.

ceesmf
01-06-2004, 21:27
Hi oleg

Good job, but ... for me it only works when strated manually , any clue ?

tried this :

nvram bootCmd0="/usr/sbin/smbd -D"
nvram bootCmd1="/usr/sbin/nmbd -D"
nvram commit
reboot

and this :
nvram bootCmd0="/usr/sbin/nmbd -D"
nvram bootCmd1="/usr/sbin/smbd -D"
nvram commit
reboot

but only this works (till the next reboot)
/usr/sbin/nmbd -D
/usr/sbin/smbd -D

Oleg
02-06-2004, 07:58
Have you specified hostname for your wl500g? If so, post the output for


cat /var/log/nmb
cat /var/log/smb

signed
02-06-2004, 08:23
Hi oleg

Good job, but ... for me it only works when strated manually , any clue ?

tried this :

nvram bootCmd0="/usr/sbin/smbd -D"
nvram bootCmd1="/usr/sbin/nmbd -D"
nvram commit
reboot

and this :
nvram bootCmd0="/usr/sbin/nmbd -D"
nvram bootCmd1="/usr/sbin/smbd -D"
nvram commit
reboot

but only this works (till the next reboot)
/usr/sbin/nmbd -D
/usr/sbin/smbd -D


Maybe you have to use:

nvram set bootCmd0="/usr/sbin/nmbd -D"
nvram set bootCmd1="/usr/sbin/smbd -D"
nvram commit
reboot

signed
02-06-2004, 08:35
Hi Oleg,

Is it possible to include some kind of traffic usage agent in one of the next releases?
It would be nice to see the performance to the internet and back ofcourse =)

Oleg
02-06-2004, 09:05
Maybe you have to use:

nvram set bootCmd0="/usr/sbin/nmbd -D"
nvram set bootCmd1="/usr/sbin/smbd -D"
nvram commit
reboot
Right, missed set which is mandatory.

Oleg
02-06-2004, 09:06
Hi Oleg,

Is it possible to include some kind of traffic usage agent in one of the next releases?
It would be nice to see the performance to the internet and back ofcourse =)
What do you mean exactly? snmpd?

signed
02-06-2004, 12:47
What do you mean exactly? snmpd?

Hi Oleg,

If that 'll do the trick.
I would like to view the amount of data up and downstream of the wan port.
If possible in realtime.

Styno
02-06-2004, 13:55
Hi Oleg,
I would like to view the amount of data up and downstream of the wan port.That's a feature I would like to see also, because my ISP uses a FUP without a possibility to view my statistics.

Oleg
02-06-2004, 15:31
The problem is that this statistics are cleared during reboot. Current stats are available using ifconfig command.

ALAIN
02-06-2004, 17:02
Hi Oleg,

First, sorry for my poor English, but I hope that you will understand me.

I am with windows XP and in the IP settings for the DNS I put the IP address of the WL500g: no problem for the navigation with IE.
I have a PPPOE connexion; my ISP is Wanadoo (France).
With your last release (1.7.5.6 CR5), and with no modification of my configuration
IE can't connect: Problem with DNS!
In the status of the router, all is good (connected, DNS Wanadoo: 80.10.245.
130 and 80.10.246.3).
I downgraded to the previous firmware (CR4) : all was ok again.
I updated your last version : same problem with IE problem.
So I put these address manually in th IP settings of windows XP and all was again fine.
The problem seems with the DNS server of the router?

Best regards, and congratulations again for your job.

Alain

Oleg
02-06-2004, 17:46
Have you tried "Obtain DNS server address automatically" in your windows box? Also, how you windows configured - does it use DHCP or you've entered addresses manually?

Oleg
02-06-2004, 17:52
Also, have you specified Hostname in the IP settings page? If it's not the case please try to set it to something and let me know if it starts working...

ALAIN
02-06-2004, 18:11
Thanks Oleg for your fast reply:

I put the address manually on XP, so the DHCP is off on the router.
With this configuration on windows XP, I must assign manually the address of the DNS server.
In the first address (DNS1): the address of the router,
In the second(DNS2): nothing
I put also the address of the router for the "passerelle" (hostname, i suppose).

I have also an old PC with W98 : exactly the same problem! all the addresss are put manually.

On the ASUS (DNS and WINS) :
DNS1: nothing,
DNS2: the address of the router (in grey, I can't modify it),
WINS: nothing.
DHCP : no.
Without changing anything on windows XP and on the configutation of the router, when I downgrade to the previous version (CR4), all is OK!!!! and all was OK with all your previous firmwares (and also with from ASUS).

Best regards,

Alain.

Oleg
02-06-2004, 18:34
have you specified Hostname in the IP settings page?

Oleg
02-06-2004, 18:44
Also, please post the system log begining with "unable to open initial console" message.

signed
02-06-2004, 19:08
The problem is that this statistics are cleared during reboot. Current stats are available using ifconfig command.

I'm not really interested in statistics, more in realtime troughput so i can view my up/download in kb or mb (my provider does store statistics)
If it's a deamon it's oke if there is a win32 client for it :)

hagar
04-06-2004, 16:45
Statistics would be great. A Lite version of Darkstat?
Only with throughput and traffic consumption by IP and without graphs.

I used to have it on my GW and it was very usefull and very light.

rcire
05-06-2004, 00:12
I am very new with the WL500g. I got it last week. I flashed the latest FW
Firmware 1.7.5.6 CR5 [Oleg] and try to get samba running with my 128mb usb1.1 stick. I know this type of usb stick works on the wl500g. It is formatted on the PC with fat (32/16 i don't know)

My problem is that I can not get the samba running after entering the nvram settings and reboot. I also set thet hostname.

cat /var/log/nmb: empty
cat /var/log/smb

Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host WLServer.
Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host WLServer.
No interface found for address 68.51.191.42
Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host. WLServer

The ip above I don't know... not my adsl modem...not the wl500g IP....?
The IP is also not responding to a ping.

If I type telnet [hostname] it works ok......
I tried it running the wl500g in homegateway mode and now in ap only...but nothing. Is there alo a possibility to change the workgroup on the wl500g?

Antiloop
05-06-2004, 04:21
I am very new with the WL500g. I got it last week. I flashed the latest FW
Firmware 1.7.5.6 CR5 [Oleg] and try to get samba running with my 128mb usb1.1 stick. I know this type of usb stick works on the wl500g. It is formatted on the PC with fat (32/16 i don't know)

My problem is that I can not get the samba running after entering the nvram settings and reboot. I also set thet hostname.

cat /var/log/nmb: empty
cat /var/log/smb

Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host WLServer.
Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host WLServer.
No interface found for address 68.51.191.42
Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host. WLServer

The ip above I don't know... not my adsl modem...not the wl500g IP....?
The IP is also not responding to a ping.

If I type telnet [hostname] it works ok......
I tried it running the wl500g in homegateway mode and now in ap only...but nothing. Is there alo a possibility to change the workgroup on the wl500g?

have a look at www.mijnip.nl there you can see your 'external' ip

rcire
05-06-2004, 10:41
Hi, Sorry I also forgot to say that it is not my ADSL IP.
So FTP on this flash drive works also OK, but still get samba not running.
same message in log file.
----------------------------


/mnt/ramfs/etc # cat /etc/hosts/
cat: /etc/hosts/: No such file or directory
/mnt/ramfs/etc #

Oleg
05-06-2004, 11:35
Please execute this coomand and post the output


cat /etc/hosts

Holli
06-06-2004, 15:18
Hello

I have update to the actually firmware, and after the reboot my Webinterface are offline (at all ports).

W-LAN, Routing and DHCP are running

Oleg
06-06-2004, 16:52
Hi, Sorry I also forgot to say that it is not my ADSL IP.
So FTP on this flash drive works also OK, but still get samba not running.
same message in log file.
----------------------------


/mnt/ramfs/etc # cat /etc/hosts/
cat: /etc/hosts/: No such file or directory
/mnt/ramfs/etc #
Remove extra slash, i.e. /etc/hosts and not /etc/hosts/

rcire
07-06-2004, 17:17
Same story:


/mnt/ramfs/etc # cat /etc/hosts
cat: /etc/hosts/: No such file or directory
/mnt/ramfs/etc #

Oleg
07-06-2004, 17:23
How you've configured wl500g? Does it run in AccessPoint or Home Gateway mode?

Nibe
08-06-2004, 08:09
Hello,

I have just put Firmware 1.7.5.6 CR5 [Oleg], and here is my dysfunction:

- I cannot print any more on my HP printer psc 2400 while he(she,it) work with the firmware 1.7.5.6
- for my Web cam Logitech Quickcam Zoom, there has one can of better, now I arrive has to connect me to the server, on the other hand I have no image of displayed, I just have a grey image with subscriber below to the right in the daytime and the hour.
- samba works correctly, but I have of big slowing down during the browsing in directories or loss of the shared link.

If you have ideas to adjust my problemes, I am a buyer.

Thanks to all

signed
08-06-2004, 08:42
Hello,

I have just put Firmware 1.7.5.6 CR5 [Oleg], and here is my dysfunction:

- I cannot print any more on my HP printer psc 2400 while he(she,it) work with the firmware 1.7.5.6
- for my Web cam Logitech Quickcam Zoom, there has one can of better, now I arrive has to connect me to the server, on the other hand I have no image of displayed, I just have a grey image with subscriber below to the right in the daytime and the hour.
- samba works correctly, but I have of big slowing down during the browsing in directories or loss of the shared link.

If you have ideas to adjust my problemes, I am a buyer.

Thanks to all

I don't think we can make much out of your story, the printer thing is clear but the rest looks like abracadabra ;)
For the printer, on this location you can find a howto for win2k or XP.
http://wl500g.dyndns.org/printing/

Oleg
08-06-2004, 09:07
:D Automatic translation?

Nibe
08-06-2004, 09:23
I am going to try to be one can clearer:

With *Firmware* *1.7.5.6*, my *logitech* web cam *Quickcam* *Zoom* does not work:
when I go to the USB Web interface application, Web cam, I *click* on *preview* and I obtained following error message: *can' t connect to sever*
With the *firmware* *1.7.5.6* *CRC5*, I have no more this error message, but I just obtains a grey image

Samba:

I configure the *hostname* in the Web interface in IP CONFIG
Then Telnet my.router

The I type the following commands for automatic run samba in the starting up of the router:
*nvram* set bootCmd0 = " / usr / sbin / nmbd-D "
*nvram* set bootCmd1 = " / usr / sbin / smbd-D "
*nvram* committed
*reboot*

It works perfectly, but when I browse to the resource shared, I have slowing down or losses of connection on the sharing.

yes it's automatic translation..............
:(

rcire
08-06-2004, 10:54
How you've configured wl500g? Does it run in AccessPoint or Home Gateway mode?

At this moment I am running in AP mode because my ADSL modem (thompson 510) is also a router.
The WL500g does DHCP and gets a (static) IP from the ADSL modem. In the Modem configuration I also see the hostname I configured in the WL500g. I am able to connect to the WL500g with the hostname via my network. So that seems to be OK. I assumed that the SAMBA would also run in the AP mode, but also tried it in the "Home gateway" mode with the same result, as in no Hostname "WLServer" with share visable on "Workgroup".

I am not new to networking with routers but not very familiar with Linux. I bought the WL500g because of the SAMBA tweak and USB connectivity, so hopefully I will be able to get it running.

Oleg
08-06-2004, 11:17
At the moment samba requires valid /etc/hosts file, which is not generated in the AP mode. You could manually start /init/rc.dnsmasq before samba to ensure valid /etc/hosts. After that it should work.

rcire
08-06-2004, 16:35
At the moment samba requires valid /etc/hosts file, which is not generated in the AP mode. You could manually start /init/rc.dnsmasq before samba to ensure valid /etc/hosts. After that it should work.

OK now it works!
I encountered another small problem before I got it to work:
If I start /init/rc.dnsmasq I receive an error message


~ # /init/rc.dnsmasq
dnsmasq: ISC dhcpd integration not available:
set HAVE_ISC_READER in src/config.h

but it still creates a Hosts file. But after reboot this file is gone. So I copied it to the USB Flash device and added the bootCmd "cp /mnt/usbfs/hosts /etc" before the Samba commands in nvram. Now after reboot I have the shares available! :)

Oleg thanks for the help!

Oleg
08-06-2004, 17:19
You could also generate /etc/hosts using the boot cmds like this:


bootCmd0="echo 127.0.0.1 localhost locahost.localdomain > /etc/hosts"
bootCmd1="echo 192.168.1.1 wl500g >> /etc/hosts"


replace 192.168.1.1 and wl500g with right IP & name

ceesmf
11-06-2004, 01:01
Hi Oleg, after your hint regarding the set command I got the samba part running very well. but my laser printer (HP 6L) does not work anymore , even after completely reinstalling it with the asus utility

I downgraded to the 1.7.5.6 and voila, printer running again (but no samba , of course, this here is my logfile:



Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g syslog.notice klogd: klogd started: BusyBox v1.00-pre7 (2004.05.29-20:06+0000)
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: CPU revision is: 00024000
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: Loading BCM4710 MMU routines.
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: Primary instruction cache 8kb, linesize 16 bytes (2 ways)
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: Primary data cache 4kb, linesize 16 bytes (2 ways)
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: Linux version 2.4.20 (root@omnibook) (gcc version 3.0 20010422 (prerelease) with bcm4710a0 modifications) #24 Mon May 3 20:52:46 MSD 2004
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: Determined physical RAM map:
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: memory: 01000000 @ 00000000 (usable)
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: On node 0 totalpages: 4096
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: zone(0): 4096 pages.
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: zone(1): 0 pages.
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: zone(2): 0 pages.
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: Kernel command line: root=/dev/mtdblock2 noinitrd init=/linuxrc
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: CPU: BCM4710 rev 0 at 125 MHz
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: Calibrating delay loop... 82.94 BogoMIPS
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: Mount-cache hash table entries: 512 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: Buffer-cache hash table entries: 1024 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: Page-cache hash table entries: 4096 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: Checking for 'wait' instruction... unavailable.
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: POSIX conformance testing by UNIFIX
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: PCI: Fixing up bus 0
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: PCI: Fixing up bridge
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: PCI: Fixing up bus 1
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: Initializing RT netlink socket
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: Starting kswapd
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.notice klogd: NTFS driver v1.1.22 [Flags: R/O]
Jan 1 01:00:13 wl500g user.warn klogd: pty: 256 Unix98 ptys configured
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.notice klogd: Amd/Fujitsu Extended Query Table v1.1 at 0x0040
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: Physically mapped flash: Swapping erase regions for broken CFI table.
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.notice klogd: number of CFI chips: 1
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.notice klogd: Flash device: 0x400000 at 0x1fc00000
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.notice klogd: Physically mapped flash: squashfs filesystem found at block 949
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.notice klogd: Creating 5 MTD partitions on "Physically mapped flash":
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.notice klogd: 0x00000000-0x00040000 : "pmon"
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.notice klogd: 0x00040000-0x003e0000 : "linux"
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.notice klogd: 0x000ed760-0x003e0000 : "rootfs"
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.notice klogd: 0x003f0000-0x00400000 : "nvram"
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.notice klogd: 0x003e0000-0x003f0000 : "config"
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: ip_conntrack version 2.1 (128 buckets, 1024 max) - 344 bytes per conntrack
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: ip_conntrack_pptp version 1.9 loaded
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: ip_nat_pptp version 1.5 loaded
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: ipt_time loading
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: FAT: bogus logical sector size 61440
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: FAT: bogus logical sector size 61440
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.err klogd: NTFS: Unable to set blocksize 512.
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: VFS: Mounted root (squashfs filesystem) readonly.
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: Warning: unable to open an initial console.
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: Algorithmics/MIPS FPU Emulator v1.5
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: eth0: Broadcom BCM47xx 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Controller 3.50.21.10
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: eth1: Broadcom BCM47xx 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Controller 3.50.21.10
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: PCI: Enabling device 01:02.0 (0004 -> 0006)
Jan 1 01:00:14 wl500g user.warn klogd: eth2: Broadcom BCM43XX 802.11 Wireless Controller 3.50.21.10 (Compiled in . at 20:53:00 on Jan 21 2004)
Jan 1 01:00:19 wl500g user.notice dhcp client: deconfig: lease is lost
Jan 1 01:00:21 wl500g user.notice dhcp client: bound IP address 81.71.122.42 from server 194.134.178.82
Jan 1 01:00:25 wl500g user.warn klogd: usb.c: USB device 2 (vend/prod 0x424/0x20cd) is not claimed by any active driver.
Jan 1 01:00:29 wl500g user.warn klogd: Vendor: USB-FS Model: TOSHIBA MK1016GA Rev: 0.01
Jan 1 01:00:29 wl500g user.warn klogd: Type: Direct-Access ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Jan 1 01:00:29 wl500g user.warn klogd: Attached scsi disk sda at scsi0, channel 0, id 0, lun 0
Jan 1 01:00:29 wl500g user.warn klogd: SCSI device sda: 19640880 512-byte hdwr sectors (10056 MB)
Jun 11 00:30:22 wl500g user.notice dhcp client: renew IP address 81.71.122.42 from server 194.134.178.82
Jun 11 00:30:28 wl500g user.warn klogd: lp driver: get device ID
Jun 11 00:30:32 wl500g user.warn klogd: Register User Space Key Handler : 905 0
Jun 11 00:30:32 wl500g user.emerg NTP client: time is synchronized to 131.107.1.10


Any Idea ?

Oleg
11-06-2004, 08:18
but my laser printer (HP 6L) does not work anymore , even after completely reinstalling it with the asus utility


:confused: http://wl500g.dyndns.org/printing/

Nibe
11-06-2004, 09:13
Hello,

How to modify the name of shares in samba.

I would like to replace share and share$ by the other thing

Thank

sibmad
19-06-2004, 01:29
I read that upgrading from the original 1.7.5.6 to CR5 would fix my problems with connecting to my usb ftp device from wan, but it still doesn't work. Stealthed from wan even with this one... Anybody got any ideas? What am I doing wrong?

Ignore this. Seems to be my ISP messing up...

ceesmf
27-06-2004, 04:27
Hi Oleg,
your previous help was great and my first wl500g is running great, including printer and samba

Now I'm trying to get samba running on a second wl500g , which is running in accesspoint mode while bridging to the first wl500g

Gluing the bits and pieces from this topic together i figured out the following
(AP has fixed ip 192.168.1.2)
nvram set bootCmd0="echo 127.0.0.1 localhost locahost.localdomain > /etc/hosts"
nvram set bootCmd1="echo 192.168.1.2 wl500g >> /etc/hosts"
nvram commit
reboot
Still no share showing up: what do I do wrong ??
It seemed that the share allways pointed to the first wl500g ; so I reflashed that one to the original (non samba) version, just to not get confused

Oleg
28-06-2004, 20:21
Have you added smbd & nmbd to bootCmds? If so, have you checked contents of log files /var/log/smb & /var/log/nmb?

ceesmf
29-06-2004, 01:51
Everything works fine now , thanks again, now my next step will be to change the host name of both the accesspoints (have a third wl500 in the meantime )so I can distinguish between them, of course i will try it myself first with the help of the various topics here,
hope to get your help again if it works (again) not

kfaessen
14-07-2004, 22:54
The problem is that this statistics are cleared during reboot. Current stats are available using ifconfig command.

Is it possible to put the output in a nice status website so we can view all the information easy in the lan (or wan). Eventually with an extra webserver ported on 81?

I'm trying to figure out how asus did it with the status page in asp but I don't have a clue how they get it working :(.