PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Adding more RAM



kolla
03-10-2005, 10:09
Have anyone modified their WL-HDD and added more RAM?

I have not found anything on this, but since the price for the WL-HDD is so low, I'm willing to attack mine with a soldering iron :D I'm just curious if anyone has tried this already, or whether it is at all possible.

Oleg
03-10-2005, 10:44
You've to replace a RAM chip and then ask me for the right sdram_init value. :)

kolla
03-10-2005, 14:37
Ofcourse :) Just need to find the RAM chip and an equivalent bigger chip. 64MB would be just superb, allthough 32MB quite OK :p It's been a while since I opened mine, but looking at the picture http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wlhdd/img/wl-hdd1.JPG what would be the RAM chip? The upper right "hynix" perhaps? And the flash being the MX chip?

Styno
03-10-2005, 14:44
Good guess :P

http://files.wl500g.info/asus/wlhdd/img/wl-hdd1.JPG

fero_hora
07-10-2006, 10:34
any update about this toppic ?

thanks

foo bar
15-10-2006, 22:44
any update about this toppic ?

thanks
Does anybody already tryed to change de RAM chip ?
What chip to use in replacement ? Hynix seems not to have a 256MB or 512 MB chip in 32 bits (the 128 MB installed in the ASUS seems to be EOL)
Are the extra address pins (A12 / A13 I guess) connected to the address decoder/Broadcom chip ?

Brunisher
01-11-2006, 15:01
If I was to add upgrade something in the WL-HDD, it would be the CPU. The damn thing slows the WL-HDD so much :-(

triple
16-11-2006, 11:31
Did anybody out there once a time resolder a bigger RAM chip into the WL-HDD.

I want wo do that becouse I am runing out of memory. Now the WL-HDD swapped 26MB on the harddisk and with the streaming client software its become not even less :cool:

So I will be glad about every hint of modding my WL-HDD.


greets Martin

wengi
25-02-2007, 18:18
Hi there,

just to bring this up again:

We have a HY57V283220T-7 on board.

Regarding to http://www.hynix.com/eng/02_products/01_dram/down/SDRAM_SDRAM%20FBGA.pdf

HY : HYNIX MEMORY
57 : SDRAM
V : CMOS 3.3V
28 : 128M (Bit!)
32 : x32
20 : 4Banks / LVTTL (not important)
t : TSOP
7 : 143MHz

Have a look at EOL Products.
Here is our chip: http://www.hynix.com/datasheet/eng/dram/details/dram_01_HY57V283220T(P).jsp
So we have 128 MBit / 8 = 16MByte.
From http://www.hynix.com/datasheet/pdf/dram/HY5V22(L)F(P)_HY57V283220(L)T(P)(0.9).pdf :
86 pin TSOPII
400mil x 875mil
0.5mm pin pitch

So now we will search for a bigger one with same technical data.

Bad news: Looking for the biggest SDRAM we only have 256Mbit (32MByte).
Next bad news: Have a look at the 256Mbit chips here:
http://www.hynix.com/datasheet/eng/dram/dram_sub.jsp?RK=01&RAM_NAME=SDRAM&SUB_RAM=256Mb
The x32 organised chips are FPGA. [HY5V52EM(P) and HY5V52AF(P)]
All TSOP Chips are x16 organised. [HY57V561620FT(P) and HY57V561620CT]

So what? We will not be able to find a bigger chip from the same manufacturer :(

The golden question is: Do we find a pin compatible, x32 organised chip from an other manufacturer?

I am not an expert. Maybe someone of you has an idea?

wengi

Martin1802
27-02-2007, 16:38
I have search around in forum ... there is one thread in wl500g section ...

RAM upgrade WL500g Thread (http://www.wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=4609)

Yes I know we need some other sort of RAMs but it is a nice tip ... to think about ... modify it a bit for wlhdd ...

I will thinks and report maybe at the next week end

Martin

wengi
27-02-2007, 16:49
they use x16 organised RAM.
We need x32.

But i am not an expert...

Martin1802
27-02-2007, 17:29
Hi

yes I know ... problems is that we have not much space inside ...

we can switch 2x 256 mbit (16bit org) together on a small board, but it not very easy because all is very small 0.5 mm pins distance :-( ...

fpga ... maybe there will bve a socket for that 512 Mbit chip, but there's problem to connect to the pins from old ram ...

I'll have a small iron from my smd times, but ...

other side ... all data is eol ... I think it means "end of life cycle" ...

all old sdram have only 16 bit sdram ... or am I wrong ... maybe newer ones ... I will seach about some informations ...

Martin

wengi
28-02-2007, 08:21
512MBit... 64 MByte....

That would be cooooolllll. Gimme a chip and a layout.
I will burn it down :D :D :D

Did some smd soldering 15 years ago. But its like cycling... you will never forget how it works.

wengi

wengi
28-02-2007, 15:52
Hi there,

i have an other idea, half offtopic:

what about using an USB Stick for the swap partition?
pro: The stick is faster in access to small "files".
con: only USB 1.1 -> Low bandwith
con: lifetime of USB Stick when used as RAM (many read/write)

What do you think?
Would swap on Stick increase the system performance in comparison to swap on HDD?

wengi

wengi
03-03-2007, 10:07
Ok. Did some search. The result 64MB could be possible !!! :D:D:D:D

What about Samsung?
See here (http://www.samsung.com/Products/Semiconductor/Support/ebrochure/memory/psg_memory_storage_060902.pdf) for overview.
Here (http://www.chipdocs.com/datasheets/datasheet-pdf/Samsung-Electronic/K4S643232.html) for more precise overview:

We need the K4S643232H-TC70:

64Mb (512K x 32bit x 4 banks) SDRAM, LVTTL, 143MHz in 86-pin TSOP II package. Operational temperature range from 0C to 70C.
This one is still produced and pin compatible. :D

My problem is: I have no idea where to buy it. I am in germany and did not find any reseller :(
The big ones have it on stock but i only need one and not 1000.

wengi

wengi
09-03-2007, 13:32
One more thing.

If we can not buy the component we may buy the module.

Is there a hardware expert around here? What SDRAM Module do i have to search for?

8 of our chips on one module would be 512 MByte SDRAM.
Having a look over here (http://www.samsung.com/Products/Semiconductor/common/product_list.aspx?family_cd=SDR010203)i do not see any module using these chips.

Where are the experts? Who can explain me what to search for exactly....

wengi

oleo
09-03-2007, 18:02
I think, that no PC133 module is built with 86pin chips.
Order chips online.

wengi
10-03-2007, 16:48
I thought some sever modules were / are built with tsopII 86pin.
Maybe i am wrong.
Thanks

wengi
11-03-2007, 17:24
Some news:

Have a look at this (http://www.micron.com/products/dram/sdram/partlist.aspx?pin=86-pin).
Max is 256Mbit -> 32MByte.
All 256Mbit are EOL -> Maybe there is some stock....
This one would be our choice: MT48LC8M32B2P-7 (http://www.micron.com/products/partdetail?part=MT48LC8M32B2P-7)

May be ordered in Germany: http://www.rsonline.de (I think i will call them if there is any stock left...

wengi

Martin1802
19-03-2007, 10:05
Hio Wengi

I got a nice call from Mr. Weinert (Memphis AG) ... explained me some detailes but this Samsung Chip is not 64MByte ... its only

he made some calls while inline with me ... but no stock on chips at samsung and some othe companies ... all chip with 32 MB and 64MB are in BGA no TSOP :-(

I think we have to quit ... or any other idea ...
Martin

I had a hope, that ASUS will release a better hardware maybe release a new idea for those mobile (NAS) ... for those who do not want to carry a big route on the go ... but I don't see a chance for it :-( ...
Maybe we have to turn to an other manufacturer ?

Edit:
There's one more chance for a 32MB chip at issi.com (http://www.issi.com/pdf/42S32800B.pdf) maybe we are able to put one chip on top of another only leave higher adresslines separated ...

Mr. Weinert called me back again ... making a small talk about our project ... no reason for him to say no to my wish ...

wengi
19-03-2007, 12:32
The result:
64MB is a "No Go" :(
32MB still possible. :D

I did not find the issi. The spec is from feb.07.
Status: prod!
Maybe this is our chip.

wengi

pop k
01-04-2007, 02:32
Hi Wengi,

Did you see this
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820136009
is it ok to put in?

I got from this thread
http://www.wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=4609&page=3

pop k

wengi
01-04-2007, 06:07
No. We need TSOP II with 86 pins.

rumagent
05-04-2007, 12:55
Isn't this (http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/LaFonera_Hardware_32MB_SDRAM_MOD) what you guys are trying to do?

wengi
06-04-2007, 15:11
Not exactly.
this is TSOPII 54 Pin.
we need TSOP II 86 Pin. :(

But a good link :D

wengi

wengi
15-05-2008, 14:02
UPDATE!
It IS possible!

http://wl500g.info/showpost.php?p=96221&postcount=38
This is a upgrade to 32MB (256Mbit).
But there is also an 512Mbit chip from issi.
Maybe someone wants to try :)

wengi

Martin1802
15-05-2008, 14:19
Hi Wengi,

long time ago writing this thread :-) ... give me the chips and I will try :-) ... but did you really have somewhere to buy this chips?

Martin

wengi
15-05-2008, 15:49
http://www.farnell.com
Simply search for IS42S32800B-7TL
http://de.farnell.com/jsp/level5/module.jsp?moduleId=de/210889.xml
http://de.farnell.com/1271839/halbleiter/product.us0?sku=integrated-silicon-solutions-is42s32800b-7tl&_requestid=290038

They have it but it is expensive.

wengi

Scorpic
26-07-2008, 11:27
Hello!

What maximum RAM can possible add in WL-HDD? 32Mb? 64Mb? 128Mb?

Thank you.

wengi
26-07-2008, 16:17
Hi,

64MB seems to be max. But nobody tried it until now...

wengi

Scorpic
26-07-2008, 20:01
Hi,

64MB seems to be max. But nobody tried it until now...

wengi

I am ready try make it.
To me need mark for chip only. Give me info.
I am repair mobile phones, to me not problem solder/unsolder chips. =)

wengi
26-07-2008, 21:22
Hi,

here is a HowTo: http://wl500g.info/showpost.php?p=96221&postcount=38
This is for the 32MB (256MBit) chip (IS42S32800B-7TL).

I have no idea if/where to get the 64MB (512MBit) chip.

But 32MB should be enough.

wengi

Scorpic
06-08-2008, 18:50
Hello!

This is chip 64Mbit. :D
Analog from ISSI is IS42S32200C1-6TL.


But need chip 512Mbit.



Ok. Did some search. The result 64MB could be possible !!! :D:D:D:D

What about Samsung?
See here (http://www.samsung.com/Products/Semiconductor/Support/ebrochure/memory/psg_memory_storage_060902.pdf) for overview.
Here (http://www.chipdocs.com/datasheets/datasheet-pdf/Samsung-Electronic/K4S643232.html) for more precise overview:

We need the K4S643232H-TC70:

This one is still produced and pin compatible. :D

My problem is: I have no idea where to buy it. I am in germany and did not find any reseller :(
The big ones have it on stock but i only need one and not 1000.

wengi