PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : New custom firmware - 1.7.5.6-1



Oleg
04-04-2004, 20:47
Guys, I've prepared new custom firmware. Links, changes a re available here - http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?s=&threadid=226
I've tried to include most of the demanding things mentioned in the forum.

Also, as before there is an html version
available at this location (http://wl500g.dyndns.org)

Please post your questions regarding this firmware in this thread. You can also say "thank you" to me right here. :)

Regards,
Oleg.

Antiloop
04-04-2004, 21:33
thank you ;)

erik_bies
04-04-2004, 23:54
Thanks a lot from my side as well :). BIG improvements as I can see it.

I'm still struggling with getting it to boot from the HD.

2 things... I noticed
-The wl500g-1.7.5.6-1-root.tar.bz2 has all files in the cramfs folder, but it needs to be but unpacked to the root instead.

- It seems that the /dev directory is empty after unpacking the wl500g-1.7.5.6-1-root.tar.bz2. I copied it to the ext2 fs with cp -a /dev . which seemed to work.

Anyway, the device is hanging if I boot it with the HD attached (and the boot_dev para set. If I mount manually the disk there are no problems.
I do have the ext2 fs on the second partition so it is as following: set boot_dev="/dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part2"
I also tried /dev/discs/disc0/part2 as bootdev, as that's what I see when I mount the FS. Anyway, seeing the linuxrc script, it should work just fine on the second partion.

I dunno, maybe more luck tomorrow. (got to stop now, my girlfriend will kill me because of the many interruptions of her internet :D )

suggestions are welcome though...

Alright, thanks again. night night

Technik
05-04-2004, 02:47
Oleg: Wow! A great job again, Oleg! :) Thanks a lot! :)

erik_bies: Arghh... I am sorry, I have edited your post by mistake... :( Hopefully no change was made...

Oleg
05-04-2004, 09:15
Originally posted by erik_bies
Thanks a lot from my side as well :). BIG improvements as I can see it.

I'm still struggling with getting it to boot from the HD.

2 things... I noticed
-The wl500g-1.7.5.6-1-root.tar.bz2 has all files in the cramfs folder, but it needs to be but unpacked to the root instead.

Right.


- It seems that the /dev directory is empty after unpacking the wl500g-1.7.5.6-1-root.tar.bz2. I copied it to the ext2 fs with cp -a /dev . which seemed to work.

/dev should be empty - the kernel uses devfs and it's mounted on boot.


Anyway, the device is hanging if I boot it with the HD attached (and the boot_dev para set. If I mount manually the disk there are no problems.

Good news. Filesystem is mounted. :) Probably you've changed something in the filesystem during the copy. Try copying using something like this

tar -C cramfs -cf - | tar -C /mnt/ext2 -xf -

or using midnight commander



I do have the ext2 fs on the second partition so it is as following: set boot_dev="/dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part2"

Right.


I also tried /dev/discs/disc0/part2 as bootdev, as that's what I see when I mount the FS. Anyway, seeing the linuxrc script, it should work just fine on the second partion.

Does not matter.



I dunno, maybe more luck tomorrow. (got to stop now, my girlfriend will kill me because of the many interruptions of her internet :D )

suggestions are welcome though...

Alright, thanks again. night night

How large your filesystem?

erik_bies
06-04-2004, 00:38
Thanks for your explainations.

The funny part is that it is working fine on my flash drive, but somehow it is not working on my USB hardddisk

I have no problems mounting it, I wrote the files now with mc, using exactly the same steps for the USB disk as well as for the flash disk.

The disk is about 20G ig, but I also tried it with a partition of only 256MB (which is the size of the flash drive)

So when I reboot the device, I can see the network coming up (wireless&normal) but I don't get an IP. it seems to me that somewhere in the init it 'hangs'

I was wondering. I see you mount the $boot_dev read-only. It that a requirement? ( I can imagine for a flash drive that's better, but for a normal HD, no problems to write a lot) I'll try it tomorrow while changing it to RW and write some debug info to the disk, to see which part it is hanging on.



@Technik
No probs :)

Oleg
06-04-2004, 09:25
You can remount it rw, no problems. The main reason for ro is what you mount potentially corrupted file system and you should check it with fsck before remounting rw to minimize the risk of data loss or even deeper corruption.
Also, I've checked it with usb flash only, so if you find the reason why it does not work with hdd it's will be really interesting.
Regards,
Oleg.

piri
06-04-2004, 10:07
I managed to change the admin username for the web interface simply changing it in the saved wl500g.cfg file with a text editor and uploading it to the router again.
...only username not password was changed...

after the change neither the new username nor the conventional "admin" login works for telnetd and ssh...

ok, for ssh it seems that i have to rebuild the key, but for telnetd????

any ideas where and how to change this?

cheers, thomas.

Antiloop
06-04-2004, 10:47
Originally posted by piri
I managed to change the admin username for the web interface simply changing it in the saved wl500g.cfg file with a text editor and uploading it to the router again.
...only username not password was changed...

after the change neither the new username nor the conventional "admin" login works for telnetd and ssh...

ok, for ssh it seems that i have to rebuild the key, but for telnetd????

any ideas where and how to change this?

cheers, thomas.

if you want i have a changename.asp thing avaible (working)

Antiloop
06-04-2004, 11:17
alter this piece of code (located in index.asp)



aux1 = appendChild(foldersTree, leafNode("System Setup"))
if (isModel() != 'WL520' && isModel() != 'SnapAP')
{
appendChild(aux1, generateDocEntry(0, "Operation Mode", "Advanced_OperationMode_Content.asp", ""))
appendChild(aux1, generateDocEntry(0, "Change Password", "Advanced_Password_Content.asp",""))
appendChild(aux1, generateDocEntry(0, "Firmware Upgrade", "Advanced_FirmwareUpgrade_Content.asp", ""))
appendChild(aux1, generateDocEntry(0, "Setting Mangement", "Advanced_SettingBackup_Content.asp", ""))
appendChild(aux1, generateDocEntry(0, "Factory Default", "Advanced_FactoryDefault_Content.asp", ""))
}


into



aux1 = appendChild(foldersTree, leafNode("System Setup"))
if (isModel() != 'WL520' && isModel() != 'SnapAP')
{
appendChild(aux1, generateDocEntry(0, "Operation Mode", "Advanced_OperationMode_Content.asp", ""))
appendChild(aux1, generateDocEntry(0, "Change Name", "Advanced_ChangeName_Content.asp",""))
appendChild(aux1, generateDocEntry(0, "Change Password", "Advanced_Password_Content.asp",""))
appendChild(aux1, generateDocEntry(0, "Firmware Upgrade", "Advanced_FirmwareUpgrade_Content.asp", ""))
appendChild(aux1, generateDocEntry(0, "Setting Mangement", "Advanced_SettingBackup_Content.asp", ""))
appendChild(aux1, generateDocEntry(0, "Factory Default", "Advanced_FactoryDefault_Content.asp", ""))
}


place the attached .asp in your /web directory

also change the name of the downloaded script to:
Advanced_ChangeName_Content.asp (take care of the capital letters)

Oleg
06-04-2004, 11:31
Originally posted by piri
I managed to change the admin username for the web interface simply changing it in the saved wl500g.cfg file with a text editor and uploading it to the router again.
...only username not password was changed...

after the change neither the new username nor the conventional "admin" login works for telnetd and ssh...

ok, for ssh it seems that i have to rebuild the key, but for telnetd????

any ideas where and how to change this?

cheers, thomas.
you don't need not rebuild the ssh key. please do
cat /etc/passwd from the Main_AdmStatus_Content.asp

taufer
09-04-2004, 09:08
Hi All, I have problem with reboot ( save&restart button), whew WAN cable is connected with 1.7.5.6-1 fw. If the WAN cable is connected the reboot hangs, if cable is disconected it reboots and it shows screen with information about cable disconection and button "Login" After pressing the button I am in basic configuration screen. It does without dependence if USB disk is connected or not. The original fw 1.7.5.6 from asus works fine.

Does anybody has the same problem ???

Thanks for help Pavel

Antiloop
09-04-2004, 09:46
see post in http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?s=&threadid=226&perpage=15&pagenumber=1

download this firmware instead (experimental)

http://wl500g.dyndns.org/1.7.5.6-test1.trx

Oleg
09-04-2004, 09:50
Use one provided on this page instead :)

http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?s=&threadid=249

Styno
09-04-2004, 19:31
I've tested the new printing package with an Hewlett Packard Deskjet 720C and its working just fine! Thanks!

Technik
15-04-2004, 12:25
Originally posted by erik_bies
The funny part is that it is working fine on my flash drive, but somehow it is not working on my USB hardddisk

Just FYI - I have also tested the boot from USB flash disk (128MB PQI), connected through UH-9124 USB hub (and connected directly to the router as well).
Partitioning - first partition FAT 105 MB, second ext2 (till the end) containing the filesystem provided by Oleg.
Everything was working fine. Tried a RW access as well - no problem. A perfect work, Oleg, thanks again! :)
Perhaps I could try with external Western Digital HDD (USB 2.0) but it won't be soon I am afraid - first I have to move about 70GB of data somewhere... :)

Antiloop
19-04-2004, 02:41
Originally posted by Technik
Just FYI - I have also tested the boot from USB flash disk (128MB PQI), connected through UH-9124 USB hub (and connected directly to the router as well).
Partitioning - first partition FAT 105 MB, second ext2 (till the end) containing the filesystem provided by Oleg.
Everything was working fine. Tried a RW access as well - no problem. A perfect work, Oleg, thanks again! :)
Perhaps I could try with external Western Digital HDD (USB 2.0) but it won't be soon I am afraid - first I have to move about 70GB of data somewhere... :)

to confirm.. using 1.7.5.6CR2 testversion, extracted root to ext2 partition at hd

set boot_dev right. and my wl500g just booted up from hd

so Booting the root from hd WORKS!!!

erik_bies
24-04-2004, 07:51
Yes, Same here for me.
Whereas 1.7.5.6CR1 was not working for me on my USB harddisk, the 1.7.5.6CR2 is.

I wanna see if I can 'remove' the ramfs. That shouldnt be needed anymore, as the disk can be in rw mode.
Will give me some more mem, and the logs are actually on disk

Antiloop
24-04-2004, 13:28
i guess..

the only thing i've noticed is that my router doesn't startup when i disconnecting my usb drive and i restart the router

Khostri
26-04-2004, 20:06
Hello
I didnt tried tweaked firmware yet but from reading all posts around I think it will not help me with the problem I have.
I need to view printer connected to Asus Router as I see network printer in Windows Workgroup.
I need to acces that printer from computer running DOS with Microsoft Windows Network Client and connect to the printer. But DOS browser supports just normal browsing in workgroup withou specifying port number or something like that. Either way I can coonect directly to Printer Workgroup name (NETBIOS?) or I can write IP adres of target printer.
But I have no idea how to connect to shared printer on Asus.
I have HP LaserJet 1300.

Can anyone help me or tell me if is it somewhat possible with this firmware or if there is any other way to do it?

Thank you a lot

Oleg
26-04-2004, 20:22
No, the only way is to share the printer from the windows machine (i.e. adding it as described) or connecting it directly to it.

Khostri
27-04-2004, 07:30
Thank you Oleg for answer.
Although not good for me :(
Problem is that DOS PC is in other room that Windows PC and it is not the way for my wife to go to printer every time she needs it.
Please can you give me some hint what would be needed to change in firmware to show printer in Workgroup? I'm not programmer, but I would be able to ask some of my friend to make it. But it would be better to have some hints from someone already replacing part of firmware.
Thank you again :)

Oleg
27-04-2004, 08:47
The thing you need is the samba printing, but this also requires full lpr support. Unfortunatly this is nearly impossible with current firmware.
Why you're using dos msclient? I think you can safely use Windows 9x...

copycat
27-04-2004, 09:26
Since so many users here already have a HD or USB stick connected to the router, why not make a "deluxe" firmware release without the router's memory constraints? Would be nice to have a lot more options for linux noobs like me.
I'm very interested in transferring the OS to my usb HD, but it's rather difficult for me. I bought the logitech webcam sphere yesterday, my goal is to control it completely through the wl-500g.

Khostri
28-04-2004, 19:32
My wife has Pentium 75, 32 MB RAM, 12 GB HDD (which I gave to her instead of her old 500MB HDD).
She uses DOS because she has fianncial software on it for nearly 10 years and it is working fine. transition to another software for Win is rather costly not speaking about new PC cost.
And because I use Asus router as my Ethernet convertor to connect to remote gateway to internet, I wanted to connect her too.
I need to connect her PC to backup (Parallel YIP isnt best thing) and because I replace her old epson Matrix Printer with Hp laserjet 1300, I wanted to share it between us without additional JetDirect server.

but if it is impossible, then I have to live with it :(

Anyway thank you for your replies :)

Antiloop
28-04-2004, 22:54
perhaps there is something available for emulating LPT1..
and as far as i know, there is something available for catching LPT1 from dos into windows (so you can use that to print to your laserjet1300)
i assume the pc runs windows too?

Khostri
30-04-2004, 08:05
No :)
PC runs just pure DOS :)