PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : wondershaper howto?



rexster
22-04-2005, 15:14
http://chupa.nl/phpwiki/index.php/PackageWondershaper
somebody please update this wondershaper instruction.
please...

i cant make it work because i think it's for the old firmware.
now, the /init is not valid anymore.

and, when i try this:
wshaper start "$1" 256 48

my adsl bandwidth is 384/64
and i read people put lower value for wshaper command.
(yes, we got very slow adsl in our country. and very expensive too.)

but, i got this in return:

Cannot find device "root"
Error: Qdisc "1:" is classless.
Error: Qdisc "1:1" is classless.
Error: Qdisc "1:1" is classless.
Error: Qdisc "1:1" is classless.
Unknown qdisc "1:10", hence option "handle" is unparsable
Unknown qdisc "1:20", hence option "handle" is unparsable
Unknown qdisc "1:30", hence option "handle" is unparsable
Unknown filter "1:0", hence option "protocol" is unparsable
Unknown filter "1:0", hence option "protocol" is unparsable
Unknown filter "1:", hence option "protocol" is unparsable
Unknown filter "1:", hence option "protocol" is unparsable
Unknown qdisc "ffff:", hence option "ingress" is unparsable
Unknown filter "ffff:", hence option "protocol" is unparsable


i dont understand a single thing in this error.

also, anyone knows about wmm (wireless multimedia?)
should i enable this? and another options?
what this for? does it have anything to do with bw management?

please help...

t.i.a.

hugo
22-04-2005, 16:43
Selamat datang,

You must use the instruction here (http://wiki.wl500g.info/index.php/how%20to%20enable%20post%20processing%20in%201.9.2 .7-CR4%20firmware)
to add the line
wshaper start "$1" 256 48 to your post-firewall script. $1 will not be reconised otherwise.

From command line, you must use ppp0 instead of "$1"

rexster
22-04-2005, 17:33
wow!?!?
where you learn that?
are you indonesian?

i'll try that one tommorrow.
tnx.

hugo
22-04-2005, 19:07
no, but I've been travelling in more than 40 countries around the world, including malaysia and indonesia. But it's just a few everyday words I know ;)

rexster
23-04-2005, 04:21
so i'd put it in post-firewall, and i try this:

wshaper stat

it return this:

Cannot find device "root"
Error: Qdisc "1:" is classless.
Error: Qdisc "1:1" is classless.
/sbin/wshaper: 69: Syntax error: 9*/10

:confused:

fyi. my asus wl500g connected to my adsl router using ethernet.
(if that make any different...)



btw. 40 country? that's a lot!
:eek:

hugo
23-04-2005, 11:28
use wshaper status eth1 or ppp0

rexster
25-04-2005, 04:02
i use wshaper status eth1
the result is below.

i didnt understand single bit what it said.
is this mean it works already?

tnx.

result:

qdisc ingress ffff:
statistics truncated
qdisc sfq 30: quantum 1514b perturb 10sec
statistics truncated
qdisc sfq 20: quantum 1514b perturb 10sec
statistics truncated
qdisc sfq 10: quantum 1514b perturb 10sec
statistics truncated
qdisc htb 1: r2q 10 default 20 direct_packets_stat 1
statistics truncated
class htb 1:1 root rate 40Kbit ceil 40Kbit burst 6Kb cburst 1650b
Sent 26831367 bytes 311842 pkts (dropped 0, overlimits 0)
rate 1762bps 19pps
lended: 0 borrowed: 0 giants: 0
tokens: 975360 ctokens: 256479

class htb 1:10 parent 1:1 leaf 10: prio 1 rate 40Kbit ceil 40Kbit burst 6Kb cbur
st 1650b
Sent 15660380 bytes 269687 pkts (dropped 0, overlimits 0)
rate 851bps 15pps
lended: 269687 borrowed: 0 giants: 0
tokens: 975360 ctokens: 256479

class htb 1:20 parent 1:1 leaf 20: prio 2 rate 36Kbit ceil 36Kbit burst 6Kb cbur
st 1645b
Sent 11170987 bytes 42155 pkts (dropped 0, overlimits 0)
rate 1000bps 4pps
lended: 42155 borrowed: 0 giants: 0
tokens: 1031398 ctokens: 231753

class htb 1:30 parent 1:1 leaf 30: prio 2 rate 32Kbit ceil 32Kbit burst 6Kb cbur
st 1639b
Sent 0 bytes 0 pkts (dropped 0, overlimits 0)
lended: 0 borrowed: 0 giants: 0
tokens: 1228800 ctokens: 327999

hugo
25-04-2005, 09:19
yes, it is working. It gives you the number of packet in each queue but no need for you to check this, as it's automatic

rexster
01-05-2005, 14:06
wshaper do manage the bandwidth from lan/wlan to wan.
on the wan side, it connect to the adsl router.
which my proxy server also connected to this adsl router.

Q:
how about the link from lan/wan to my proxy server?
how can i prioritize connection to the proxy server above direct connection from lan/wlan to the internet?