PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Samba shares only accessible when wan NOT connected



PatatoHead
06-04-2005, 22:06
Hello,

I'm trying to set up samba access from Windows XP. I followed a 'HowTo' on this forum and created 1 fat32 and 1 ext3 partition. FTP'ing works fine, but I can't connect from the explorer to \\wl500gx\fat32 or \\wl500gx\ext3.

My LAN host name is wl500gx.

Now: When i change my 'Special Requirement from ISP' Hostname to something else (so, different from the hostname i've been given by my ISP) it works!!
Any idea what's wrong?

Only when i'm not connected to my ISP (because of the wrong hostname) it's possible to connect to my LAN hostname.

??????

PatatoHead
06-04-2005, 22:38
It looks like my ISP hostname is used as LAN hostname (or soemthing like that...)

[master@hostnameISP log]$ cat nmb
2005/04/06 23:31:04 netbios nameserver version 1.9.18p10 started
Copyright Andrew Tridgell 1994-1997
Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host hostnameISP.
Unable to get my hostname - exiting.
[master@hostnameISP log]$

barsju
07-04-2005, 08:36
Have you tried editing the /etc/hosts file?

S.

Oleg
07-04-2005, 09:07
It looks like my ISP hostname is used as LAN hostname (or soemthing like that...)

[master@hostnameISP log]$ cat nmb
2005/04/06 23:31:04 netbios nameserver version 1.9.18p10 started
Copyright Andrew Tridgell 1994-1997
Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host hostnameISP.
Unable to get my hostname - exiting.
[master@hostnameISP log]$
If I recall correctly, I've already fixed this bug... But it looks like it still here. Do not use ISP Hostname field then.

PatatoHead
07-04-2005, 10:48
I need to fill in the ISP hostname to get connected to my ISP....
How do i edit the hosts file (i guess vi) and more specific: what should i write?

Oleg
07-04-2005, 18:23
I've finally fixed this.
Do you really need to use isp hostname? what is the real value for it? cause hostnameISP looks like a fake...

PatatoHead
07-04-2005, 18:41
Oleg,

My only setting for ISP is this hostname. My router is connected to a Motorola 5100 (?) cablemodem. The shown hostnameISP is indeed a fake one (Just for the picture.Just to be sure.... I don't know what can 'they' can do with my real hostname!?).

So, i must type my ISP's hostname, or else i won't get an IP from my ISP.

I hope you can figure out why this is.... Would be nice!! :cool:

PatatoHead
07-04-2005, 18:55
Oleg,

It works! When I type in both fields my 'hostnameISP' I can connect to the FAT32 partition on \\hostnameISP\fat32

Why I didn't try that earlier? I don't know!

Oleg, keep up the good work! Thanks for your input...

rdk
08-04-2005, 10:26
So does setting isphostname to wl500g and hostname to wl500g solve the problem? I experienced the same problem. I have set the hostname in webinterface to wl500g but when I telnet into the router its not showing the name?!

Also cat /proc/sys/kernel/hostname

doesn't show the name wl500g I had set in the webinterface?!

When I type echo wl500g /proc/sys/kernel/hostname

then I can run samba but only until the next reboot :-(
Also trying to add this line to post-boot strangely doesn't seem to work...

How can the hostname be set permanently?! With old 1.7.9.x firmware samba worked like a charm....

Thanks,
Rainer

Oleg
08-04-2005, 10:43
You will need to wait for next custom firmware release, I've fixed this and it should work fine.

PatatoHead
08-04-2005, 11:57
Yes, in my case I wrote in both fields (ISP and LAN) the same hostname.
And because my provider tells me what to write as hostnameISP, I copied this name to the LAN-hostname.... That's it.

Another question: Is it possible to increase the speed of this samba connection? It now is as fast a a ftp connection from LAN.

dankan
20-04-2005, 01:29
I was trying to make Samba work for a week. This topic and bit of luck finally helped me.
My ISP has no special requirement for the hostname. So following the instructions here I put in that field what I had in the equivalent field in "LAN IP Setting". i.e. ASUS

on the next boot the router had:
[admin@newpc root]$
and not [admin@ASUS root]$ as I expected.
I edited /proc/sys/kernel/hostname which was set to "newpc" (from whom?) and made it ASUS.
on the next boot had the same result [admin@newpc root]$ and Samba of course not working.

Finally Samba worked when I changed through the webinterface both of the hostname fields in IP Config into "newpc" (just simple as \\newpc). This is really weird and I just wanted to share my experience as it may help some1.
Sorry for my long post :)

Oleg
20-04-2005, 09:58
the newpc is comes from your ISP. This would be fixed in the next firmware.