PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : 6 hardware interfaces, `ifconfig -a` lists only 3?



jago25_98
22-03-2005, 13:29
answer:

It's an unmanaged switch so you only got control of 3 interfaces:

eth0 = local
eth1 = WAN
eth2 = wireless

----
I just can't figure this out.
I have 5 ethernet holes on the back of my WL500G (one of which is WLAN) and a wireless port too. But when I run ifconfig -a I only get 3 interfaces; eth0, eth1 and eth2. (sit0 is IPv6 and br0 is a bridge).

What are the other interfaces? Even if the interfaces are not turned on I expected them to show up with the -a option.



[admin@(none) root]$ ifconfig -a
br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0E:A6:CE:E2:37
inet addr:192.168.100.2 Bcast:192.168.100.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::20e:a6ff:fece:e237/10 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:4865 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:5166 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:290631 (283.8 KiB) TX bytes:731694 (714.5 KiB)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0E:A6:CE:E2:37
inet6 addr: fe80::20e:a6ff:fece:e237/10 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:4865 errors:14 dropped:0 overruns:4 frame:4
TX packets:5479 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:378201 (369.3 KiB) TX bytes:750512 (732.9 KiB)
Interrupt:3 Base address:0x2000

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0E:A6:CE:E2:37
inet6 addr: fe80::20e:a6ff:fece:e237/10 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:28 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:16008 (15.6 KiB)
Interrupt:4 Base address:0x8000

eth2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0E:A6:CE:E2:37
inet6 addr: fe80::20e:a6ff:fece:e237/10 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:1
TX packets:679 errors:1691 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:163918 (160.0 KiB)
Interrupt:6 Base address:0x2000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:664 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:664 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:75818 (74.0 KiB) TX bytes:75818 (74.0 KiB)

sit0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

[admin@(none) root]$

Styno
22-03-2005, 13:57
Well, you've allmost found it yourself: The bridge is a bridge (duh) between a single ethernet interface on the processor and the unmanaged 4 port switch.

jago25_98
22-03-2005, 14:24
ok, let's see if I can figure this puzzle out

brctl showbr br0 shows that eth0 and eth2 are bridged.

eth0 is probably all the ports on the back mixed into one as a hub (therefore probably not a switch). So we don't have OS access to each ethernet port (damn).

While eth2 must be the single ethernet interface on the processor.

This only leaves eth1.

Is eth1 the wireless interface or WLAN....

My guess is that WLAN is in with the hub, mixed in and represented as eth0

Basically what you're saying is that WLAN and the 4 LAN ports act almost as a seporate piece of hardware. But if this is so how is bandwidth management possible; if eth0 is just a hub then isn't that's seporate to the O/S

Also, it seems that if we differentiate the difference between the 4 LAN ports and the WLAN port then something outside the bounds of ifconfig is at work. Is this hardware or software? It is important since it is WLAN that I am personallu unable to use.

Styno
22-03-2005, 14:47
Nope you're wrong about that conclusion:
eth0 = Local ethernet interface
eth1 = WAN ethernet interface
eth2 = Wireless interface

In router mode eth0 and eth2 are both connected to the bridge (br0) which is connected to eth1 (via iptables).

Bandwidth management is only useful on the WAN ethernet interface because thats the slowest connection on the router. Thats why Wondershaper and other scripts all use eth1 as interface.


Is eth1 the wireless interface or WLAN....Wireless interface is the same as WLAN...

Also, the "unmanaged 4 port switch" is just what I said it is: An unmanaged switch with one uplink towards the processor, it is not a hub. Because it's an unmanaged switch you can't manipulate or access a single port on the switch.

jago25_98
22-03-2005, 14:54
Struck gold!

http://openwrt.org/OpenWrtDocs/Hardware/Asus/WL500G?highlight=%28OpenWrtDocs%2FHardware%29



The WL-500G is based on the Broadcom 4710 board. It has a 125MHz CPU, 4Mb flash and 16Mb RAM. It has an USB v1.1 Port and a parallel port. No serial port, but a JTAG interface. The wireless NIC is a mini-PCI card. boot_wait is on by default. You can not configure the network switch to use different IP configurations for every LAN port. There are two network cards integrated, one for the 4 LAN ports and one for the WAN port.

jago25_98
22-03-2005, 15:00
thanks Styno,

how did you know this?

Jean-Fabrice
22-03-2005, 15:04
Didn't find such information here :
http://wl500g.info/forumdisplay.php?f=13

Broadcom datasheet link are given in this forum.

Styno
22-03-2005, 15:11
thanks Styno,
how did you know this?I'm good friends with the search button :p

The info posted by me in this topic has allready been posted in this forum before.

jago25_98
22-03-2005, 16:17
search can only be used if you know the words to search for;

telling someone to `google` for an answer is no good if you don't give them any words to search with. that is a pet hate of mine

Styno
22-03-2005, 17:26
Try finding a book, of which you do not know the name yet, in a library when the only thing you know is the main character' name....Answer: Type the character' name into the search field of the library computer. Its the same as on the internet I guess.

:rolleyes: :D

jago25_98
22-03-2005, 18:06
lord help me

Styno
22-03-2005, 18:18
lord help me
oh, yes!

LMAO