PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Separating bridged interfaces?



chuck
16-03-2005, 22:32
Can it be done on ASUS 500g ?

To get something like wlan0, eth0, eth1, eth2....

mctiew
17-03-2005, 00:52
Can it be done on ASUS 500g ?

To get something like wlan0, eth0, eth1, eth2....

I was told that's not possible with 500g but I am not totally sure.

But I am pretty sure you can do it with wl500gx because I managed to do it on my wl500gx. But it will have these names like eth0.2, eth0.3 and so on. For all intents and purposes, you could use it like normal eth interfaces.

Cheers

xopr
17-03-2005, 11:20
The 4 LAN ports are not seperable, but the 3 devices of the router are built in a bridge.

You can list the bridge with brctl show: this will show a br0 device.

To seperate an interface from the bridge, you can use brctl delif <bridge> <interface>, but you have to set your IP settings manual.
This forum has some posts concerning the bridge control: you might want to search for "br0 OR brctl"

chuck
23-03-2005, 11:22
thnx....

i've used
ifconfig br0 down
brctl delif eth0
brctl delif eth2
brctl delbr br0


and then setup each interface separatly...

word of advice: this can be done only when connected over wireless interface, or make a script with all configuration and execute it, because after the first command you can't access ap over lan or wan port...

tomilius
23-03-2005, 22:18
Um... what if you just didn't execute the first command at all...

a1bert
24-05-2005, 15:02
I was told that's not possible with 500g but I am not totally sure.

But I am pretty sure you can do it with wl500gx because I managed to do it on my wl500gx. But it will have these names like eth0.2, eth0.3 and so on. For all intents and purposes, you could use it like normal eth interfaces.

Cheers


hi, can you give us some mini-howto? do you use modified rc/vlan.c ? or have you created some tool to configure internal switch from CLI ?