PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : 1.9.2.7-3c -> PPTP + DHCP@WAN = impossible??



Pirat
14-03-2005, 11:51
Hello!

Last Week I would update my WL500g with 1.7.5.6 to 1.9.2.7-3c.
I made a Factorydefault, update Firmware, Factorydefault and than a QuickSetup. Put if I select "PPTP" it is not possible to set "Get WAN-IP from DHCP". In 1.7.5.6 this is no problem.
Then I tryed to update to 1.8.x.x, but its still the same. No WAN-DHCP.
Why????

Can anybody help me??

Pirat
15-03-2005, 12:57
Can anybody test? Is this problem still on my box? No Ideas??

Oleg
15-03-2005, 13:03
This was only supported in the custom firmwares up to 1.7.5.9. And it's not supported since 1.8.x.x.

Pirat
15-03-2005, 18:50
Is there a way to get this function back? Or have I stay at 1.7.5.6 for the rest of the routers life? :( :(

Pirat
16-03-2005, 14:26
Realy no way??

Oleg
16-03-2005, 20:09
Ok, probably I could add it, althought I'm not sure if it will work correctly now. Just a question to you (I'm too lazy to check this myself): does current (1.9.2.7-4) web interface allows specifying 0.0.0.0 as an IP address in the PPTP mode?

Pirat
17-03-2005, 08:46
Ok, probably I could add it, althought I'm not sure if it will work correctly now. Just a question to you (I'm too lazy to check this myself): does current (1.9.2.7-4) web interface allows specifying 0.0.0.0 as an IP address in the PPTP mode?
This was my first try (at 1.9.2.7-3), cause normaly I didnt use QuickSetup.
You can enter 0.0.0.0, but after reboot it's changed to 1.1.1.1 and this dosn't work.
But I'll try it at 1.9.2.7-4. Now I'm @work and the router is @home. :D
I post the result of testing.

Oleg
17-03-2005, 09:15
This was my first try (at 1.9.2.7-3), cause normaly I didnt use QuickSetup.
You can enter 0.0.0.0, but after reboot it's changed to 1.1.1.1 and this dosn't work.
But I'll try it at 1.9.2.7-4. Now I'm @work and the router is @home. :D
I post the result of testing.
Ok, I see. You do not need to test 1.9.2.7-4.

Pirat
17-03-2005, 12:15
Ok, probably I could add it, ...
I hope, no I KNOW it will work if you add it! :D ;)

Pirat
18-03-2005, 17:39
@Oleg: do you have an idea for a workarround??

Kitsok
18-03-2005, 20:07
@Oleg: do you have an idea for a workarround??
May be I'm missing the point but can you use /usr/local/sbin/post-boot to start pppd?

Pirat
19-03-2005, 07:48
My problem is following: I need DHCP to get an IP (172.x.x.x) from xDSL-Modem. Then PPTP must connect to 10.0.0.138 over the gateway (172.x.x.x -> assingt by DHCP)
But my biggest problem is that i'm not a Linux-Master. Cause i'm a Windows-Admin. :D

Pirat
21-03-2005, 18:56
Thanks to all.
This problem is solved for me. My Provider supports now PPPoE!!!!!