PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : 1.9.2.7-3c and no acces HDD



fennec
13-03-2005, 17:12
Hi
I flash my wlhdd with 1.9.2.7-3c and it's ok
But i don't see the HDD (toshiba 80G)in my networks,
and i don't see the wlhdd in samba networks Winxp sp2
What can i do

Thanks

elpaso
14-03-2005, 18:44
maybe a silly question: did you mount it somewhere?

how is your smb.conf?

Styno
14-03-2005, 20:15
Post the intersting parts of your systemlog and /var/log/nmb and /var/log/smb

fennec
14-03-2005, 21:41
OK

but how i do, i don't know linux

How activate samba server on oleg firmware for ide disk

Thanks for your help :o

Styno
14-03-2005, 21:46
Search this forum and visit http://wl500g.dyndns.org It's nessesary reading...

fennec
15-03-2005, 11:19
ok

i read this

"Be sure you've specified hostname in the LAN IP Setting (this name will used be by samba)"
it's ok
"add the following to your /usr/local/sbin/post-boot script):

/usr/sbin/smbd -D
/usr/sbin/nmbd -D"

ok but how do this

Thanks

Styno
15-03-2005, 11:50
Read the wl500g.dyndns.org page again. It's all there, but requires some Linux knowledge and DYI work. The firmwares from Oleg for the WL-HDD require some setting up for samba it to work directly on the WL-HDD. This is because these firmwares are originally meant for the WL-500(b)(g)(gx) routers.

Another option is to flash an official Asus WL-HDD firmware or a custom firmware from JOKEYW2000. In these firmwares Samba works right out of the box.

fennec
15-03-2005, 13:39
Thanks for your help

I know firmware from JOKEYW2000 and it's very good, but i want to use webcam

:( :( :(

Thanks

hugo
15-03-2005, 15:30
You can read the end of this thread (http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=1716&highlight=twonky) for more help about setting up samba

fennec
15-03-2005, 16:46
ok thanks

Where i place smb.conf on harddisk

hugo
15-03-2005, 17:17
in /etc folder, in ram. You must edit you .file to save this using flashfs save commit enable, according to the isntruction in this page: http://wl500g.dyndns.org

fennec
15-03-2005, 17:21
how copy in etc folder in ram
thanks

For the rest i read your link and i think it's ok

hugo
15-03-2005, 18:18
are you using a telnet interface? if so do a cp /folder/your_source_file /etc

fennec
15-03-2005, 22:08
BIG BIG BIG THANKS

all it's ok

fennec
16-03-2005, 09:22
Telnet not ok, now he says "login failed"
login:admin
password:admin

Before it's ok :confused: :confused: :confused: