PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Installig Kamikaze 7.09



IMM22
27-12-2007, 09:19
Hi there.

I'm trying to install kamikaze on my Wl700gE. But I have a problem, the router works ok, and reboots ok. The problem appears When I Shutdown the system, unplugin the power cord. The system reverts to basic wrt configuration (telnet only) and all configuration disappear. Then I the have to make all steps from this point:

Change root to hdd (http://wl700g.homelinux.net/portal/content/view/31/30/)

I don't boot from USB, maybee it's necessary to maintain the system?
I'm I doing something wrong?


Another thing I have to ask you. What is the fdsik or format command to revert the disk to original state (usable on ASUS original firmware)? I ask this, because when I revert to 1.0.7.8 firmware the drive is not recognized by the system... (I think this should be in some tutorial related to firmware restoration like this one http://wl700g.homelinux.net/drupal/?q=node/54 (http://wl700g.homelinux.net/drupal/?q=node/54) )

back2basic
28-12-2007, 00:33
somehow the nvram is resetted to its original state when the power has been off for some hours. there is a dirty workaround for it http://wl700g.homelinux.net/drupal/?q=node/145#comment-541
I still looking for a way to fiks this problem

when you change back to asus upload the 1.0.4.2 @ first. It will build your asus system again.
http://wl700g.homelinux.net/drupal/?q=node/54

IMM22
28-12-2007, 11:01
somehow the nvram is resetted to its original state when the power has been off for some hours. there is a dirty workaround for it http://wl700g.homelinux.net/drupal/?q=node/145#comment-541
I still looking for a way to fiks this problem

when you change back to asus upload the 1.0.4.2 @ first. It will build your asus system again.
http://wl700g.homelinux.net/drupal/?q=node/54

Thanks, back on ASUS firmware again. I will wait for a more stable version of kamikaze. I like it a lot, but is a lot of work to put the all thing working in every reset or drop on energy...

The hard part was to put the HDD working and useble in the original firmware. I think that information should be in the "restoring to original" topic.


And the last thing. When you try to see http://192.168.1.1:8081/phpmyadmin it gives you a error (cannor find phpmyadmin) I think it is necessary to indicate someware the "hostname" ... somethyng is wrong or the tuturial must be incomplete


Thanks !!!

Fullback
22-03-2008, 07:37
Hey, i also had installed that same image. And then reverted back to Asus firmware ( WL700gE_1.0.4.2.nas) But my hardrive was not rebuilt. And i can login to the interface, and when i try to click "erase" disk in disk management tool i receive the following error.

*** it gives me an option to click "Erase Disk" but when i try that i get an error after typing in confirmation String. I get "ERROR:Unable to erase disks. This is a system disk which cannot be wiped. The root file system is mounted on this disk." how can i fix this? i know a little bit of linux and i have used ubuntu many times..

Thank you. (can you please tell me what you did to rebuild your system) because when i uploaded my firmware it did not rebuilt my system.

mumsoft
24-03-2008, 15:30
Hey, i also had installed that same image. And then reverted back to Asus firmware ( WL700gE_1.0.4.2.nas) But my hardrive was not rebuilt.

Hi Fullback, nice to see you here...
Did you read all there is to see in http://wl700g.homelinux.net/drupal/?q=node/54
especially the part about fdisk? Scroll down until you see it....
With the Asus firmware the disk has another name. Try
fdisk /dev/ide/host2/bus0/target0/lun0/disc

MY disk is in healthy conditions, and as such has an INvalid partition table:

Device contains neither a valid DOS partition table, nor Sun, SGI or OSF disklabel
Building a new DOS disklabel. Changes will remain in memory only,
until you decide to write them. After that the previous content
won't be recoverable.


The number of cylinders for this disk is set to 30401.
There is nothing wrong with that, but this is larger than 1024,
and could in certain setups cause problems with:
1) software that runs at boot time (e.g., old versions of LILO)
2) booting and partitioning software from other OSs
(e.g., DOS FDISK, OS/2 FDISK)
Warning: invalid flag 0x00,0x00 of partition table 4 will be corrected by w(rite)

Command (m for help):
YOUR disk may look quite different. :eek: You should however remove any partition. :p
Maybe it is even wise to install Kamikaze again, and do exactly what is said about fdisk in http://wl700g.homelinux.net/drupal/?q=node/54
And then do the Asus part all over.

Regards,
Marc

Fullback
24-03-2008, 18:48
Hey, i already fixed this issue, thanks for the help anyways! always thankful for your help from Mr.Marc

What i did to fix my drive after installing the kam firmwire was
1.put the drive in my home desktop
2.Use acronis disk application
3.format the drive with the correct settings, and then pluged into the wl-700ge and put back original firmware1.0.4.2

and the wl-700ge set back up hardrive the way it came in stock from factory. So that worked. (please forgive my spelling). I don't have spell check installed on this computer...

twinsen01
29-03-2008, 19:23
somehow the nvram is resetted to its original state when the power has been off for some hours. there is a dirty workaround for it http://wl700g.homelinux.net/drupal/?q=node/145#comment-541
I still looking for a way to fiks this problem

when you change back to asus upload the 1.0.4.2 @ first. It will build your asus system again.
http://wl700g.homelinux.net/drupal/?q=node/54

I think a solution for this problem is to force to boot from hdd or usb.

you can change line
boot_dev=$(nvram get boot_dev) from file /sbin/mount_root with


boot_dev="/dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1"
to boot from hdd

back2basic - it is possible to provide us a new trx with this modification ?
http://wl700g.homelinux.net/drupal/?q=node/145

fredibau
02-04-2008, 21:03
Hey, i already fixed this issue, thanks for the help anyways! always thankful for your help from Mr.Marc

What i did to fix my drive after installing the kam firmwire was
1.put the drive in my home desktop
2.Use acronis disk application
3.format the drive with the correct settings, and then pluged into the wl-700ge and put back original firmware1.0.4.2

and the wl-700ge set back up hardrive the way it came in stock from factory. So that worked. (please forgive my spelling). I don't have spell check installed on this computer...

Please what setting do you use (3.format the drive with the correct settings)

Fullback
04-04-2008, 17:48
Hey sorry for the late post, i was a bit busy. But anyways it does not matter what settings you use, just format the drive using NTFS(because in the end your going to end of deleting the drive anyways), and then right click on the new drive in the disk loader and click "delete partion and delete data" and wait about 1 hour or so (depending on the size of the hard drive.) it will take time to delete the partition , and destroy data. Then upload the 1.0.4.2.
Plug the hard drive back into the drive,
hold the ez-button (the orange one) and then plug the router in and look at the ready light.
As soon the you see the ready light let it go right away. your ready light should be blue and not blinking when flashing. Good luck please let me know how it goes i will get right back with you thanks!

fredibau
05-04-2008, 11:23
Hey sorry for the late post, i was a bit busy. But anyways it does not matter what settings you use, just format the drive using NTFS(because in the end your going to end of deleting the drive anyways), and then right click on the new drive in the disk loader and click "delete partion and delete data" and wait about 1 hour or so (depending on the size of the hard drive.) it will take time to delete the partition , and destroy data. Then upload the 1.0.4.2.
Plug the hard drive back into the drive,
hold the ez-button (the orange one) and then plug the router in and look at the ready light.
As soon the you see the ready light let it go right away. your ready light should be blue and not blinking when flashing. Good luck please let me know how it goes i will get right back with you thanks!

Thangs Fullback.
I read you take out the drive and use pc software acronis disk application to format/destroy the drive and then put the
drive back in box,and use ez-button and upload the 1.0.4.2 via Asus firmware restore tools.

Right ehh

Fullback
05-04-2008, 12:31
Hey, yeah that would be the correct way to fix the drive. Let me know how it goes.

fredibau
05-04-2008, 13:43
Hey, yeah that would be the correct way to fix the drive. Let me know how it goes.


Yes i come back later
Thangs again
:)