PDA

Bekijk de volledige versie : Radio Power settings



gusto_nl
20-04-2004, 19:47
For all users who want to make the transmission power of the Asus wl-500g more powerfull but don't no if they should or how to use the option "Radio Power" in the wireless setting menu.
The standard setting "19" can't be nothing else than "dBm value" (i think).
Here is a link to a website with worldwide regulations and a online "dBm to mW" calculator.

http://www.retro-city.co.uk/bovistech/wireless/help.htm

I've set it to "20" dBm what is the same as 100 mW. The maximum alowed in Europe. And it works fine.

I don't think it is wise to make it run 84 dBm mentioned somewhere else in this forum.

Good luck,

gusto_NL (wl-500g fw 1.7.5.6)

Technik
21-04-2004, 03:40
Originally posted by gusto_nl

The standard setting "19" can't be nothing else than "dBm value"
No, you are wrong! :eek:
The TX power value is in mW!

BTW the calculator is nice. :)

Antiloop
21-04-2004, 08:25
Originally posted by Technik
No, you are wrong! :eek:
The TX power value is in mW!

BTW the calculator is nice. :)

to support your answer..

at the calc page it's also declared 'why'


Maximum Output Power - Geographic Region - Compliance Document
100 mW (EIRP) - Europe - ETS 300-328

Within Europe the maximum transmission power for any Wireless 802.11b system is 100mW (EIRP) which is equivalent to +20dBm. This is NOT a great deal of power to play with but should be sufficient for most systems and significant distances can be achieved especially if the Receiver sensitivity is sufficiently high.

EIRP is Effective Isotropic Radiated Power, which is the power transmitted from the antenna. Use the Transmit power calculator for this. EIRP is the resultant power from Transmitter Power - Cable Loss + Antenna Gain.

copycat
21-04-2004, 10:08
I think the main question here is if I turn it up to 84, will my hair fall out?

Antiloop
21-04-2004, 12:44
no, according to the specs of the wireless device the maximum it can 'send' is 84

but because off FCC/CE regulations etc.. they are not allowed to set the cards at this value from factory

in fact, if you change this value you could be violating the law because of the FCC/CE rules that MAY apply in your country.

gusto_nl
21-04-2004, 22:43
Hmmm.
I can't find variable Tx-power settings anywhere in the setup page (fw 1.7.5.6). But the range of the wl-500g seems to be better with the "20" setting.
The only explanation for the "Radio Power" setting i found was that it is for power-users. So if anyone can tell me what the "Radio Power" setting is used for, i would be very happy.
Can't stand not knowing what a option is used for in something i have paid money for.

Thank's for the reply's.

gusto_NL

Antiloop
21-04-2004, 23:26
FYI, asus is violating the FCC/CE regulations by adding this function to the WL500g as the user should not be able to do this.

gusto_nl
21-04-2004, 23:40
That is why I can't find anything at http://usa.asus.com/products/communication/wireless/wl-500g/overview.HTM

However the firmware 1.7.5.6:
1. Add: Tx Power adjustment.(Only for power user)
2. Add: "Tx Only" for Idle Disconnect Time of PPPoE in seconds
3. Add: PPPoE connection status in detail
4. Add: "Protocol Number" in Virtual Server(for example GRE, OTHER 47, for PPTP server in LAN)
5. Add: DHCP Server that allows fixed MAC address
6. Add: "ZoneEdit" for DDNS
7. Add: WAN Status report when wan connection is disconnected
8. Add: Redirect to Quick Setup when first time access
9. Add: Allow Filter rules into DMZ(ok)
10. Add: Enable NAT Firewall when Internet Firewall is enabled.
11. Fix: DDNS bug when dhcp release/renew is performed.(DDNS abuse)
12. Fix: Printer support for HP1210 psc
13. Fix: PPTP server behind WL500g/b passthrough

I'll do some more tests. Later.

joep
14-08-2004, 16:06
My signal strength in in NetworkStumbler changed slighty when setting radio power to 20. First, it was -45dbM, now it is -42dbM. All this is measured sitting next to the AP. Setting it to 84 (max value) got me a strength of -38dNm... These dBm values don't work on the calculator stuff... Can any1 explain if turning radio power higher is usefull ?

Stevio
17-10-2004, 15:45
I am wondering what different radio power every user have on the Asus Wl500g. Feel free to reply, with comments.

btw: my settings are 49. I can connect to my neighbour 4 houses beside mine. (24 meter) Decent speed. Average of 577 ms. With settings 19 i had an Average of (dont laugh) 1800 ms

brubber
17-10-2004, 20:20
I have only tried 19 and max, did'nt see any difference, currently 19. Does anyone know what factors determine the optimum setting or is it just trial and error?

Stevio
18-10-2004, 00:11
I have only tried 19 and max, did'nt see any difference, currently 19. Does anyone know what factors determine the optimum setting or is it just trial and error?

I think that depends on the situation and the distance of the stations. In my situation i have 2 Asus WL500G in wireless bridging mode. While pinging to them i had with 19 mw - 100 ms. But with 49 mw - 5 to 10 ms. But i will try more, for testing and getting the best results. The same situation i tried with ping packets of 65000 bytes (max op the ping protol).

with 19 i had ping 2000 ms average
with 49 i had ping 500 ms average

brubber
18-10-2004, 00:48
I think that depends on the situation and the distance of the stations. In my situation i have 2 Asus WL500G in wireless bridging mode. While pinging to them i had with 19 mw - 100 ms. But with 49 mw - 5 to 10 ms.
Ok, my pings from wireless A or B to router or from wireless A through router to wireless B are always 1 ms or less (average of 10). I've only been comparing max connection speed; 24 -36 Mbps (WL-138g) and 54 Mbps (WL-160g) and actual transfer speeds when copying the total contents of one windows system hd (~ 5GB)to another hd trough wireless using MS the backup utility (actual throughput ~ 0.9 MB/s; 7 Mbps)
Distance between router and both wireless stations approx. 9 m, concrete floors and walls inbetween, router on top floor, both wireless stations on ground floor (when testing).

-=thrasher=-
02-02-2005, 16:07
Hello all
I have lurked on this forum for some time but had nothing worthwhile to contribute.
Thanks for the efforts of all involved to open up the WL-500g and family, especially Oleg for making it easy for people like me :)

I have been working on a few 500G's today and after gaining access to console using WL500g-1.9.2.7-3c,
some interesting things have come to light.
My basic aim has been to try and master the radio. Controlling country/domain and power, mainly.

My first 'hack' was of the Aironet/Arlan BR-2000E in 1997 (pre-Cisco, pre 802.11)... we had a radio link across town instead of our expensive 64k ISDN to our ISP. 2.4Ghz phones started to crop up and incur too many errors in the NLOS link. So I spent days working on it, trying to find hidden commands as I knew other vendors had them.
I worked alphabetically, and found the "zz" menu! Turns out years later I wasn't the first but I thought it was great. So I promptly set output power to 150mw and channel 14. Problems solved, no worries.
This has spurred me on to work on Cisco's Aironet series - I have almost got the AP1200 broken I think. Anyhow.
Back to the story.

I have heard the rumours of the l33t power hack, and was a little skeptical. Changing a register doesn't always mean an equivalent response from the hardware.
So I started with the web interface - Radio Power.

"OLEG:
There was a change of DEFAULT output power, ASUS firmware treats 19mW as default, and does not change output power unless you specify something different than 19mW.
I've removed this check, so output power is ALWAYS in sync with one specified in the web interface.
So, I'm suggesting to measure it with both firmwares."
I tested using a Cisco A350 card and the Cisco site survey tools. Here are the results.
Testing the power mod on the Asus 1.8.2.4, and oleg's 1.9.2.7-3c. Oleg's firmware showed the same results.
Also is a Cisco AP in exactly the same location and antenna for comparison, it is 100mw output.

CISCO ACU SITE SURVEY
Asus AP, A WL500g_1.8.2.4_EN.trx, 90 power Vagi - -67, -95 (standing)
Asus AP, A WL500g_1.8.2.4_EN.trx, 84 power Vagi - -67, -95 (standing)
Asus AP, A WL500g_1.8.2.4_EN.trx, 70 power Vagi - -67, -95 (standing)
Asus AP, A WL500g_1.8.2.4_EN.trx, 50 power Vagi - -67, -95 (standing)
Asus AP, A WL500g_1.8.2.4_EN.trx, 30 power Vagi - -66, -95 (standing)
Asus AP, A WL500g_1.8.2.4_EN.trx, 25 power Vagi - -67, -95 (standing)
Asus AP, A WL500g_1.8.2.4_EN.trx, 19 power Vagi - -67, -95 (standing)
Asus AP, A WL500g_1.8.2.4_EN.trx, 15 power Vagi - -67, -95 (standing)
Asus AP, A WL500g_1.8.2.4_EN.trx, 10 power Vagi - -69, -95 (standing)
Asus AP, A WL500g_1.8.2.4_EN.trx, 05 power Vagi - -75, -95 (standing)
Asus AP, A WL500g_1.8.2.4_EN.trx, 01 power Vagi - -92, -95 (standing)
CiscoAP, , 100mw power v - -62, -95

Okay so that showed the ceiling of 15mw in my rough test.
I looked at the Broadcom datasheet and checked the specs. It says 19dbm/79mw is the peak output power of the 2050.

So I started with ./wl txpwr to find that it had been replaced by ./wl txpwr1. Using txpwr1 I was granted control of the internal power controls of the BCM2050 radio. Apparently.
Further testing showed I still did not have access to the ~80mw of output power. Maybe an internal governor was still controlling the peak output. So I chased the regulatory info. And any other commands that might help.
./wl

country
channels
pwr_percent - Get/Set power output percentage
txpwrlimit - Return current tx power limit
txpwr - Set tx power in milliwatts. Range [1, 84]. Deprecated: Use txpwr1 instead
txpwr1 - Set tx power in in various units.
txpathpwr 1 - tx path power on or off on 2050 radios (This cuts output to nil!! What is it for?)
curpower - Return current tx power settings

Checking the outputs I wasn't happy. I couldn't control the Regulatory settings.
I tried setting country codes but was denied.

Next, onto the nvram! I unset the following and committed:

wl0_country_code=
wl_country_code=
wl0_country_code=
regulation_domain=
nvram commit

This took the country from DE/GERMANY (0x30DE) to ALL/unknown!
Now the maxpower is 30dbm, and I can access channel 14 (no interference from 2.4GHZ phones!).

However I wonder, am I actually seeing max output this box is capable of?


Question:
Does anyone know if there is a separate power amp chip on the radio card? Photos?
I did take one of ours to bits to look but didn't have a camera.




thanks again for your works on the 500G platform.
(btw no rants about "illegalllll power hacker1111 OMG!!!", I am doing it for the fun of hacking mainly. Technically by reverse-engineering I am breaking the law here (now thanks to USA and FTA). It's being done, just be able to do it. I live in in the country anyway, nobody has wireless for miles except us here. I don't see a problem, so you shouldn't lose any sleep over it. thanks.)

Oleg
02-02-2005, 17:05
I tested using a Cisco A350 card and the Cisco site survey tools. Here are the results.
Testing the power mod on the Asus 1.8.2.4, and oleg's 1.9.2.7-3c. Oleg's firmware showed the same results.

So, both firmwares are limited, right? And there is no difference in the signal strength?



wl0_country_code=
wl_country_code=
wl0_country_code=
regulation_domain=
nvram commit

This took the country from DE/GERMANY (0x30DE) to ALL/unknown!
Now the maxpower is 30dbm, and I can access channel 14 (no interference from 2.4GHZ phones!).

Actually, according to sources, you need just this to achieve the same:



nvram set regulation_domain=0x00
nvram commit
reboot

-=thrasher=-
02-02-2005, 19:47
So, both firmwares are limited, right? And there is no difference in the signal strength?


Actually, according to sources, you need just this to achieve the same:



nvram set regulation_domain=0x00
nvram commit
reboot


Ah I suspected the other settings were either informational only, or derivatives of the regulatory domain.

Correct in that by methods I have described, no further output is measurable.
However...

I discovered a parameter which seems to control the power amp's output via some sort of feedback loop. I haven't discovered the exact nature of each parameter (they're kind of cryptic) but here it is:

wl atten 0 0 80

I have attached a stumbler (i know, kinda rough) but it shows the dramatic difference this parameter makes. I have an unrefined script I have used to try and automate the whole thing to some degree (just ignore the rate stuff). It's very unfinished and I wish I knew more to refine it but time may permit..

It's only taken me 16 hours straight to get this far, how hard can it be? :cool:

(Please be responsible with this set of commands, they're not the sort of thing that would suit use in a city or hi-density residential. Get a better antenna first.) I hope this doesn't trigger broadcom to lock their drivers down even further - do you think this may happen? I hate to say it but if so it may be prudent to censor the info from the public web. Let me know what you think.

cheers

UBER SCRIPT

nvram unset wl0_country_code
nvram wl0_country_code=ALL
nvram unset wl_country_code
nvram wl_country_code=ALL
nvram unset wl_country=
nvram unset wl0_country=
nvram unset regulation_domain
nvram regulation_domain=0x0
nvram unset wl0_radio_power_x
nvram wl0_radio_power_x=80
nvram unset wl_radio_power_x
nvram wl_radio_power_x=80
nvram unset log_level
nvram log_level=1
nvram unset console_loglevel
nvram console_loglevel=1

wl txant 0
wl antdiv 0
wl txpwr1 20
wl atten 0 0 80 UPDATE: MAX VALUE 60 for 11G!!
wl lrl 255 UPDATE: MAX VALUE 16!!
wl srl 255 UPDATE: MAX VALUE 16!!
wl interference 0
wl suprates 2
wl rateset 2b
wl rate 2
wl mrate 2
wl bg_rate 2
wl bg_mrate 2

EDIT:
The txpwr1 command has absolutely no effect afaik. no dbm change in output.
Also the rubbish about burning out cards with higher output power is nonsense. I just had the lid off the RF section and felt the BCM2050 chip. Warm, nothing unusual after 30 mins of max pwr operation at full 54mbps transmit duty cycle.

pipos
02-02-2005, 23:30
So can me somebody tell it more "understandly"

which commands set the higher power?

wl txpwr, wl txpwr1, wl txpwr -o seems doesn't work

wl atten is the trick?

Feico de Boer
03-02-2005, 12:58
Does this mean that changing the TX power on the web interface is useless and that you need to go into the system to actually change the power?

-=thrasher=-
11-02-2005, 01:22
Does this mean that changing the TX power on the web interface is useless and that you need to go into the system to actually change the power?

That's what it means.
The web interface's power field is completely ineffectual. As is "wl txpwr", "wl txpwr1". Using "wl atten" you may effect increases in output power, however you may need to set txpwr1 first. "atten" seems to be an automatic governor of some sort.

However increasing output power is not a panacea or universal solution for all problems. It can bring a marginal link up to an average link. Used inappropriately, it can cause more problems than it solves.

There is a way to increase the final tx power using the relevant parts of the script I posted, but it must be done from a terminal (shell) and must have its parameters tuned for the application.

gilsas
28-02-2005, 22:49
Did someone manage to somehow increase the wireless connection reliability whith that ? I've done the suggested commands (wl atten ...) but did not notice any improvement in the wireless stability... the output power does not seem to be affected at all ... netstumbler reports a constant -70dB (wifi client sitting less than 10 m away from the router) :confused: :confused:

Is it really the way to go ? Might be than some previous command are required. I'm using fw 1.9.2.7 CR3c.

kodomo
04-04-2005, 13:06
The web interface's power field is completely ineffectual. As is "wl txpwr", "wl txpwr1". Using "wl atten" you may effect increases in output power, however you may need to set txpwr1 first. "atten" seems to be an automatic governor of some sort.

However increasing output power is not a panacea or universal solution for all problems. It can bring a marginal link up to an average link. Used inappropriately, it can cause more problems than it solves.

My experience shows that txpwr1 has effect as long as the atten is set to auto: On my wl500gx it may be used to set a tx power between 1mW and 19mW (but not above). As soon as the atten is set to a fixed value, it seems indeed ineffective.

For me, raising the output power did just what thrasher stated: it added a little extra in reliability and signal strength but didn't extend the range for more than a couple of metres. Besides... setting the txant and antdiv did some of the trick.

That sort of raises the question: Any recommendations for a good antenna? ^^

pipos
10-05-2005, 13:55
Hi

wl atten 0 0 79 increases power only a little more.
what is about values listed via wl txpower?

CCK Power Boost: On
Srom limit B/G - CCK: 13.25 dB
Srom limit G - OFDM: 13.25 dB
Srom antgain B/G: 2.00 dB

where i can change it?
Is there a key to increase output power?

(fw 1.9.2.7-4)

jseabra
28-06-2005, 23:27
Hi.

Have you notice that with wl atten 0 0 120 you will get more txpower? >120> will give lower txpwr.
Can anyone else confirm this?

Regards,

Joćo Seabra

strips
18-09-2005, 11:36
nvram set regulation_domain=0x00ALL
nvram commit
reboot


Great info Oleg!!!

Before executing the above i didn't have the option to change the power. After executing the above commands and setting 84mW in the web config I gained 8 dBm signal. My laptop is seated 2 floors above my router.

Before: Link Quality=68/100 Signal level=-59 dBm Noise level=-80 dBm
After: Link Quality=78/100 Signal level=-51 dBm Noise level=-78 dBm

So it works pretty good :)

_________________
Regards
Stian H. Larssen

EddieZ
08-08-2006, 12:58
The effective use (with WL-500gP) of txPwr is:
"wl -i eth1 txpwr 66" (without the quotes ofcourse :p )

eth1 is wireless.

EddieZ
08-08-2006, 13:14
nvram set regulation_domain=0x00ALL
nvram commit
reboot


Great info Oleg!!!

Before executing the above i didn't have the option to change the power. After executing the above commands and setting 84mW in the web config I gained 8 dBm signal. My laptop is seated 2 floors above my router.

Before: Link Quality=68/100 Signal level=-59 dBm Noise level=-80 dBm
After: Link Quality=78/100 Signal level=-51 dBm Noise level=-78 dBm

So it works pretty good :)

_________________
Regards
Stian H. Larssen


After the code this is what the "wl txpwr1" command gives me:

"TxPower is 127 qdbm, 31.75 dbm, 1496 mW Override is Off"

And the country is set to GB (used to be Germany)??????????????

Seems nice, but is it?

EddieZ
15-08-2006, 00:31
I'm maxed out on 1400 Mw, corrected that is about 127 Mw I guess (thats what txpwr & txpwr1 tell me). Got the full 31 dB.

Don't know if that's the real power, but it connects me great to my mediaplayer (one floor and a wall in between) with 93%

Tomkin
23-08-2006, 11:39
Hi all,

i noticed that it is possible to increase the output of the german Version of the WL500g from 100mW to 1000mw just with the firmware.

I think that this thread should be the explanation for it but i still dont understand it quite now.

Can anyone explain step by step what to do to increase the output power?

Thanks

Thomas

Tomkin
30-08-2006, 10:12
Hi,

no Answer untill yet!

Nobody there to tell a WL Noob how to make it?

Do i need a Terminal Software to give the commands or can it be done with the command console (cmd) in WinXP?

Thanks

Thomas

WVR
11-09-2006, 15:37
Nobody there to tell a WL Noob how to make it?

Do i need a Terminal Software to give the commands or can it be done with the command console (cmd) in WinXP?
..
Sure, If you are using Oleg's firmware, from PC command prompt type
telnet <ip-address-of-your-Asus>
You should know first your admin password (default is admin)
Don't forget to commit any changes to flash

If you are not using Oleg's firmware you may be able to hack it through the backdoor

gpascalau
22-11-2006, 14:01
I was not able to find detailed infos about asus wl-500g. I need some specs. If you know the answers, please post. Do you know what is the default output power of this wlan router? Is it 19dBm (79.4 mW) ? I saw this value in the picture I attached, at "radio power". Like I also read, this is the output power in dBm of this router. Or? If it's true, then the default output power is 19dBm. Does this radio power apply in mode B as also in mode G?

I am not sure what radio power really means. I see it can be adjusted til` 84. I've calculated 84dbm into mW: 251188643.151 . God! This is an enormous number. 251 KW is too much. Can anyone explain me this.

If you don't have time to read, look here:
1. what is the default output power of asus wl-500g.
2. what the hell is radio power and in what unit is it measured? dBm?

Oleg
22-11-2006, 14:26
19 mW. Guess other things yourself. :)

gpascalau
22-11-2006, 14:30
19mW the default output power? this is way too little power. i've got a surecom that has 18dBm.
if it's 19mW, can you proove it? give me perhaps a link to a review, info site about wl-500g, couldn't find nothing on asus.com.
i would appreciate that, oleg.

gpascalau
24-11-2006, 13:11
i've done some searching, seems you are right. 19mW is radio power. tnx

weazel
31-01-2008, 11:20
I looked at the Broadcom datasheet and checked the specs. It says 19dbm/79mw is the peak output power of the 2050.



do u have the tech data sheet with values for that ic , i have the same chip on a belkin F5D7051 usb adapter been trying to volt mod it to get more power .. having problems with feedback circit need bcm2050 data sheet with pin placement ..

the probelm u might be having with raising the power further might be to do with the front end amp ... the usb uses power sensing in a SE2521A60 to feed back to the bcm2050 to throttle the power output i think thats whats been limiting me so far
http://photos-797.ll.facebook.com/photos-ll-sctm/v183/47/87/533785797/n533785797_324165_1780.jpg

Tupac
05-11-2009, 15:00
Hi,

I'm new here. I have a WL-500gP v1 for some time (1 year) and recently I've changed my adrress and now I want to use wireless too.
I put my router on ground floor neer some walls, I know that is not best case scenario, but that's the fact. The problem is that on the first floor I only get 1-2 max line signal (around 10%), so the signal is very poor. On the second floor I dind't even try it, but you can figure that signal in that area is 0 :)
So...I'm searching for a way to increase signal around the house.
I read here about the R17 mod and I will start with that (I got 96 noise in hidden page, I will verify the serial number as well, but it's clear...), but I'm pretty sure this will not be enough.
In my opinion I have these options:
- change the antena - Asus WL-ANT-150G ?
- install another AP (stand alone or repeater..) - Asus WL-300ge ?
- some software modifications maybe, but I don't know what kind of modifications are possible for my problem..maybe increase radio power but it is allready at 17 and seems it is maximum...Can I go any further? How?
Can someone help me with some advices please? :)
Thx

gouryella
05-11-2009, 15:33
Make R17 mod, then u can change radio power, it can help with some db's but the limits...
in our country is 20dbm (100mW) and power != distance & quality

txpwr on the fly change (1st, 2nd only info):


wl txpwr
wl txpwr1
wl txpwr 25

Inssider is good win software for testing, and searching correct wireless channel.

Tupac
05-11-2009, 15:53
So I can change the radio power with "wl txpwr 25" to 25 for this example? This works only aflter R17 mod? I will try "wl txpwr X" at home, tonight.

gouryella
05-11-2009, 16:36
no it works by default.
i make some test:
http://home.karneval.cz/10102207/wifi.png

Tupac
05-11-2009, 17:44
I'm home now..
So...my serial number starts with "6C...", this meening...what?
Also, take a look at my defaults in the picture. inSSIDer indicates aprox -85 dBm fost signal strenght. Hidden page in router's https returns 127 mw. The Radio Power box off http admin page indicates "17". I'm confused, what is the corespondence between "Radio Power" box and 127 mw "wl txpwr" output?

It seems that my .jpg file is not going up...I can't understand why...?!:confused: -> "This is not a valid file..."... :mad:

gouryella
05-11-2009, 17:58
yep, image files not working for unknown reason, must be zipped?

only dbm is important. check by

wl txpwr1

output looks like:
TxPower is 56 qdbm, 14.0 dbm, 25 mW Override is Off
and it's possible to set by units
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wl_command#txpwr

Tupac
05-11-2009, 18:19
Default Output for "wl txpwr 1":

TxPower is 127 qdbm, 31.75 dbm, 1496 mW Override is Off

What is tha maximum safe value for dbm? I don't want to damage my router :)

gouryella
05-11-2009, 18:21
omfg, there is some bug in, do you have latest firmware?
max recomended by law is 20 dBm, but bundled antenna gets +-5dBm

wl ver

4.150 RC10.5
wl0: Apr 10 2008 11:52:33 version 4.150.10.29

Tupac
05-11-2009, 18:36
"3.130 RC20.0
wl0: May 19 2005 12:44:34 version 3.130.20.0
"
No, I guess I don't have the latest firmware :D

The law is not the problem :). But if I get 20 dBm then I supposed my signal will be close to zero...and that is not good....
31 is bad for my hardware?
Shall I do a firmware upgrade? Witch one ?

gouryella
05-11-2009, 19:14
it's good idea to update firmware, if u have original asus fw visit asus download page. Or u can try new alternative firmware, but it's not easy like asus.
http://code.google.com/p/wl500g/
http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=10307

avberk
05-11-2009, 22:14
Changing the 'wireless channel' to something else might also help. (interference with other wireless accespoints)
(should be in changeable in the webinterface)

Tupac
06-11-2009, 09:45
My firmware is 1.9.7.5. Asus indicates just 1.9.7.7 to be above.
Channel change....I didn't see anything in the web interface for that. And I think it's useless because I don't have other's AP nowhere near me..

gouryella
06-11-2009, 10:42
My firmware is 1.9.7.5. Asus indicates just 1.9.7.7 to be above.
Channel change....I didn't see anything in the web interface for that. And I think it's useless because I don't have other's AP nowhere near me..
Not now, but if u 1st get the channel number one or last(13) :D