Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Connecting WL-500G (Client Mode) to linksys WRT54G (AP)

  1. #1

    Connecting WL-500G (Client Mode) to linksys WRT54G (AP)

    Hi,

    I am trying to connect the WL-500G (Client Mode) to linksys WRT54G (AP) as follows:

    PC 1(192.168.2.100) -> Linksys(AP 192.168.2.254) -> Asus(Client mode WAN IP: 192.168.2.30, LAN IP:192.168.3.253) -> PC 2(192.168.3.30)

    I setup the ASUS according to the discussion in http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=530
    i.e. 1. setup LAN, WAN parameters, 2. nvram set 13_x_ClientMode=2, 3. nvram commit, 4. reboot

    Finally, the PC 2 can access Linksys and PC 1. However, PC 1 cannot access or even ping PC 2.

    Any idea? I have disbled all setting related to firewall but still doesn't work.

    Please help!!!
    Thanks,
    Dicky
    Last edited by Antiloop; 15-09-2004 at 08:37. Reason: adjusted thread link to use [thread][/thread]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,403
    Quote Originally Posted by dickyctk
    Hi,

    I am trying to connect the WL-500G (Client Mode) to linksys WRT54G (AP) as follows:

    PC 1(192.168.2.100) -> Linksys(AP 192.168.2.254) -> Asus(Client mode WAN IP: 192.168.2.30, LAN IP:192.168.3.253) -> PC 2(192.168.3.30)

    I setup the ASUS according to the discussion in http://wl500g.info/showthread.php?t=...ghlight=wrt54g
    i.e. 1. setup LAN, WAN parameters, 2. nvram set 13_x_ClientMode=2, 3. nvram commit, 4. reboot

    Finally, the PC 2 can access Linksys and PC 1. However, PC 1 cannot access or even ping PC 2.

    Any idea? I have disbled all setting related to firewall but still doesn't work.

    Please help!!!
    Thanks,
    Dicky
    there is nothing wrong?

    it works as you have set it up

    the wl500g (you say it yourself) is a CLIENT of the wrt54g
    so everything behind the wl500g will NOT be a client
    you should turn on DMZ for the second pc or something..

    My little Asus Collection: Too much to fit inhere, my 2 babies:WL500w 1.9.2.7-10(OLEG) VX2SE Yellow Lamborghini notebook



    WL500g Forum Asus Files OpenDir

    Asusforum.NL -- Asusforum.DE -- Asusforum.RU -- Asusforum.PL -- Asusforum.NET -- Asusforum.EU -- Asusforum.BE -- Asusforum.ES -- Asusforum.INFO

  3. #3
    Thanks for your reply!

    Is it related to gateway routing issue? PC 1 and PC 2 are in different subnet. Can they really ping each other without any special route setting?

    As PC 1 can't ping PC 2(192.168.3.30) or even the WL-500G(192.168.2.30), it seems that the routing is only applied in one way. (PC 2(LAN) to PC 1(WAN) is OK but PC 1(WAN) to PC 2(LAN) is not OK)

    Or I set something wrong in Firewall? I just disabled all firewall filters between WAN <=> WLAN <=> LAN.

    Thanks again,
    Dicky


    Quote Originally Posted by Antiloop
    there is nothing wrong?

    it works as you have set it up

    the wl500g (you say it yourself) is a CLIENT of the wrt54g
    so everything behind the wl500g will NOT be a client
    you should turn on DMZ for the second pc or something..

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by dickyctk
    Finally, the PC 2 can access Linksys and PC 1. However, PC 1 cannot access or even ping PC 2.
    Any idea? I have disbled all setting related to firewall but still doesn't work.
    You need to disable NAT

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,403
    Quote Originally Posted by monnier
    You need to disable NAT
    turning on WDS would (should) be possible too

    note that WPA will currently not work when using WDS(allthough i still could not manage this to verify this)

    WRT54g is almost same hardware/functionallity

    My little Asus Collection: Too much to fit inhere, my 2 babies:WL500w 1.9.2.7-10(OLEG) VX2SE Yellow Lamborghini notebook



    WL500g Forum Asus Files OpenDir

    Asusforum.NL -- Asusforum.DE -- Asusforum.RU -- Asusforum.PL -- Asusforum.NET -- Asusforum.EU -- Asusforum.BE -- Asusforum.ES -- Asusforum.INFO

  6. #6
    Hi monnier,

    Thanks for your reply!

    What's your meaning of NAT? Do you mean I should not use another subnet (i.e. 192.168.3.*) between PC2 and Asus? But just use the same subnet (i.e. 192.168.2.*) as that between PC1 and Asus?

    Quote Originally Posted by monnier
    You need to disable NAT

  7. #7
    Hi Antiloop,

    Yes, I can build the WDS successfully. However, as I know that WDS is much slower than Client Mode. Am I correct?

    As I want to see my webcam in PC 2 via Linksys from internet, I want to have enough bandwidth to do it.

    Besides, my webcam always can't be accessed after running around 10 minutes of time. Any idea why?

    Thanks,
    Dicky

    Quote Originally Posted by Antiloop
    turning on WDS would (should) be possible too

    note that WPA will currently not work when using WDS(allthough i still could not manage this to verify this)

    WRT54g is almost same hardware/functionallity

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,403
    Quote Originally Posted by dickyctk
    Hi Antiloop,

    Yes, I can build the WDS successfully. However, as I know that WDS is much slower than Client Mode. Am I correct?

    As I want to see my webcam in PC 2 via Linksys from internet, I want to have enough bandwidth to do it.

    Besides, my webcam always can't be accessed after running around 10 minutes of time. Any idea why?

    Thanks,
    Dicky
    you should measure if the speed is really slower or not (e.g. transfer files via ftp from pc1 to pc2)

    ps. you do not need to greet us etc.. we all know we are greeting eachother here all the time so it's not needed

    hint: supply some more information about your cam too, also a firmware version would be nice

    My little Asus Collection: Too much to fit inhere, my 2 babies:WL500w 1.9.2.7-10(OLEG) VX2SE Yellow Lamborghini notebook



    WL500g Forum Asus Files OpenDir

    Asusforum.NL -- Asusforum.DE -- Asusforum.RU -- Asusforum.PL -- Asusforum.NET -- Asusforum.EU -- Asusforum.BE -- Asusforum.ES -- Asusforum.INFO

  9. #9
    Thanks for your advice! I will check the speed and post the result here later.

    I am using Logitech Quickcam Pro 3000 and latest official firmware version 1.8.1.9. It's really useless that the webcam can run for 10 minutes only and got the "couldn't connect to server" error...

    Anyone have the same problem?

    Dicky

    Quote Originally Posted by Antiloop
    you should measure if the speed is really slower or not (e.g. transfer files via ftp from pc1 to pc2)

    ps. you do not need to greet us etc.. we all know we are greeting eachother here all the time so it's not needed

    hint: supply some more information about your cam too, also a firmware version would be nice

  10. #10
    I have tested the speed in WDS. I got 500 to 800KB per second. The speed is much better than what I expected.

    But I still can solve the webcam problem. If nobody can help me to solve it, I may need to buy a IP webcam to replace the Qucikcam that would waste the most valuable feature of WL-500G.

    Please help!!

    Quote Originally Posted by dickyctk
    Thanks for your advice! I will check the speed and post the result here later.

    I am using Logitech Quickcam Pro 3000 and latest official firmware version 1.8.1.9. It's really useless that the webcam can run for 10 minutes only and got the "couldn't connect to server" error...

    Anyone have the same problem?

    Dicky

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    2,403
    Quote Originally Posted by dickyctk
    I have tested the speed in WDS. I got 500 to 800KB per second. The speed is much better than what I expected.

    But I still can solve the webcam problem. If nobody can help me to solve it, I may need to buy a IP webcam to replace the Qucikcam that would waste the most valuable feature of WL-500G.

    Please help!!
    have you tried an older firmware version?
    1.7.5.9-5 for example?

    My little Asus Collection: Too much to fit inhere, my 2 babies:WL500w 1.9.2.7-10(OLEG) VX2SE Yellow Lamborghini notebook



    WL500g Forum Asus Files OpenDir

    Asusforum.NL -- Asusforum.DE -- Asusforum.RU -- Asusforum.PL -- Asusforum.NET -- Asusforum.EU -- Asusforum.BE -- Asusforum.ES -- Asusforum.INFO

Similar Threads

  1. Asus wl500g vs linksys WRT54G?
    By enemigo in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-05-2005, 10:11
  2. Linksys WRT54G(S) - Asus WL-500G(X)
    By rippchen in forum WL-500g Q&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-02-2005, 22:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •